Geodesy


The abstract submission deadline has passed. The information included is as of 8/5/2018. Use this viewer to search sessions and abstracts submitted to the AGU 2018 Fall Meeting. The 2018 Fall Meeting scientific program will be published in early October. Please check the Fall Meeting Website for updates. If you have any questions about the scientific program please contact abstracts@agu.org.


G001. An Ongoing Transformation: High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences
Michael Willis | Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences
David Shean | University of Washington
Paul Morin | Polar Geospatial Center
G002. Better Living Through Volcano Geodesy: Constraints on Volcanic Hazards from Geodetic Observations and Multidisciplinary Models
Michael Poland | Cascades Volcano Observatory, U. S. Geological Survey
Ronni Grapenthin | New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Chiara Montagna | Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia
Paul Lundgren | JPL
G004. Earth and Planetary Rotation: Theory, Observations, and Analysis
Richard Gross | Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Veronique Dehant | Royal Observatory Belgium
Jose Ferrandiz | University of Alicante
Sébastien Lambert | SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ, Paris 06, LNE
G005. Earth Science Research and Change Detection Using Multi-temporal LiDAR and SfM
Unal Okyay | University of Houston
Edwin Nissen | Colorado School of Mines
Jan Eitel | University of Idaho
Jennifer Telling | University of Houston
G006. First Results from GRACE Follow-On: Continuing the GRACE Data Record
Felix Landerer | Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Frank Webb | JPL
Michael Watkins | NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Frank Flechtner | GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam, Wessling, Germany
G007. General Contributions to Geodesy
Eric Leuliette | NOAA College Park
Susan Owen | Jet Propulsion Laboratory
G008. Geodetic and Magnetic Investigations of Crust and Mantle of Earth and Other Planetary Bodies
Alain Plattner | California State University Fresno
Christopher Harig | Department of Geosciences, University of Arizona
Kevin Lewis | Princeton University
G009. Geodetic Imaging and Interpretation of the Seismic Cycle
Christopher Rollins | University of Alaska Fairbanks
Adriano Gualandi | NASA Jet Propulsion LaboratoryCalifornia Institute of Technology
Mong-Han Huang | University of Maryland College Park
G010. Geodetic Measurements of the Earth's Elastic Response to Surface Mass Variability
Hilary Martens | University of Montana
Christopher Johnson | University of California Berkeley
Shfaqat Khan | Technical University of Denmark - Space
Ingo Sasgen | Alfred-Wegener-Institute Bremerhaven
Yuning Fu | Bowling Green State University
G011. Glacial Isostatic Adjustment and the Importance of High-quality Instrumental and Geological Constraints
Keven Roy | Nanyang Technological University
Ben Horton | Nanyang Technological University
Nicole Khan | Nanyang Technological University
G012. GRACE, GRACE Follow-On, and Beyond
David Wiese | NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Srinivas Bettadpur | Center for Space Research, University of Texas at Austin
G013. Gravity Field Determination: Acquisition, Processing, and Geodetic Applications of Terrestrial, Marine, and Airborne Gravity Data
Derek van Westrum | NOAA National Geodetic Survey
Vicki Childers | NOAA, National Geodetic Survey
Thomas Johnson | NGA
Monica Youngman | NOAA's National Geodetic Survey
G014. Hydrogeophysics from Local to Global Scales
Francesca Silverii | Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Kristel Chanard | IGN Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière
Ronni Grapenthin | New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Christopher Johnson | University of California BerkeleyScripps Institution of Oceanography
G015. Integration of GNSS into Water Level Observation Networks: Priorities, Technologies, and Benefits
Nicole Kinsman | NOAA National Geodetic Survey
Adria Schneck | NOAA Center for Operational Oceanographic Products and Services
Mike Craymer | Natural Resources Canada
Médéric Gravelle | LIENSs
G016. Modernizing Regional Reference Frames and Vertical Datums for North America
Dru Smith | NOAA Natl Geodetic Survey
Daniel Roman | National Geodetic Survey
Mike Craymer | Natural Resources Canada
John Crowley | Natural Resources Canada
G017. Plate Motion, Continental Deformation, and Interseismic Strain Accumulation
Donald Argus | JPL
D. Sarah Stamps | Virginia Tech
Jeff Freymueller | University of Alaska Fairbanks
Rui Fernandes | University of Beira Interior
G018. Recent Advances in SAR and InSAR Processing, Analysis, and Cloud Computing
Franz Meyer | University of Alaska Fairbanks Geophysical Institute
Jingyi Chen | University of Texas at Austin
Gareth Funning | University of California, Riverside
G019. Reference Frames: Determination, Usage and Application
Zuheir Altamimi | IGN Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière
Jake Griffiths | US Naval Research Laboratory
Frank Lemoine | NASA Goddard SFC
G020. Satellite Geodesy for Climate and Atmospheric Research
Vincent Humphrey | ETH Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich
Rosa Pacione | e-geos S.p.A. ASI/Centro di Geodesia Spaziale
Annette Eicker | University of Bonn
Juergen Kusche | University of Bonn
G021. Scientific Applications Enabled by the International GNSS Service (IGS) and by Improvements to GNSS Products
Geoffrey Blewitt | Nevada Geodetic Laboratory
Rolf Dach | University of Bern
G022. The Future of Space-Based Observing Systems for Solid-Earth Dynamics
Susan Owen | Jet Propulsion Laboratory
David Sandwell | UCSD
Benjamin Phillips | NASA Headquarters
Jeanne Sauber | NASA Goddard SFC
G023. The Global Geodetic Observing System: Essential Geodesy
Kosuke Heki | Hokkaido University
Michael Pearlman | Center for Astrophysics
Matthias Madzak | Federal Office of Metrology and Surveying
Richard Gross | Jet Propulsion Laboratory
G024. The Role of Geodesy and Remote Sensing in Preparedness, Hazard Monitoring, and Disaster Response
Edwin Nissen | University of Victoria
Susanna Ebmeier | University of Oxford
Kenneth Hudnut | USGS
MR020. Precursory deformation before dynamic failure
Sergio Vinciguerra | University of Turin
Wenlu Zhu | University of Maryland College Park
NH016. Ground, Buoys,  Satellite and Model Data: Integrated Approach For Monitoring, Damage Assessment and Early Warning of Natural Hazards
Y Tony Song | Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Sudipta Sarkar | NASA Goddard Space Flight CenterScience Systems and Applications, Inc.
Maribeth Stolzenburg | University of Mississippi Main Campus
Ramesh Singh | Chapman University
NH022. Ionospheric and Atmospheric Responses to Multiple Natural Hazards
Giorgio Savastano | NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Xing Meng | Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Kosuke Heki | Hokkaido University
Elvira Astafyeva | IPGP - Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
NH035. Tsunami Research and Early Warning
Y Tony Song | Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Kenji Satake | University of Tokyo
Sergio Barrientos | Universidad de Chile
OS008. Coastal Altimetry: Retrieval, Applications and Assimilation in Models
Jérôme Benveniste | European Space Agency/ESA-ESRIN
Villy Kourafalou | U. Miami
Cheinway Hwang | National Chiao Tung University
Stefano Vignudelli | Consiglio Nazionale Delle Ricerche
T025. Interplay between seismic and aseismic slip: Implications for fault physics
Valere Lambert | California Institute of Technology
Kathryn Materna | University of California Berkeley
Tomoaki Nishikawa | Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University
Yohei Hamada | JAMSTEC
T035. Seafloor Geodesy — Measuring Deformation of the Seabed
Martin Heesemann | Ocean Networks Canada
Kelin Wang | Geological Survey of Canada
Yusaku Ohta | Tohoku University
Matthew Cook | University of California, San Diego
T036. Seismo-tectonic processes along active Latin American margins: earthquakes and aseismic signatures.
Jorge Jara | Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris
Mathilde Radiguet | ISTerre Institute of Earth Sciences
William Frank | University of Southern California
Sergio Ruiz | Universidad de Chile
T038. Shallow subduction zone structure and dynamics
Hongfeng Yang | Georgia Institute of Technology
Yan Hu | USTC University of Science and Technology of China
Shuichi Kodaira | Yokohama National University
Douglas Wiens | Washington University in St Louis