Seismology


The abstract submission deadline has passed. The information included is as of 8/5/2018. Use this viewer to search sessions and abstracts submitted to the AGU 2018 Fall Meeting. The 2018 Fall Meeting scientific program will be published in early October. Please check the Fall Meeting Website for updates. If you have any questions about the scientific program please contact abstracts@agu.org.


S001. Advances in computational solid earth geophysics
Mariusz Majdanski | Institute of Geophysics Polish Academy of Sciences
Andrzej Górszczyk | Institute of Geophysics Polish Academy of Sciences
Marcin Polkowski | University of Warsaw
S002. Ambient Field Seismology: Theoretical and Methodological Innovations
Zack Spica | Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Nori Nakata | Stanford University
Lise Retailleau | Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
S003. Beyond the earthquake cycle – field and modeling constraints of earthquake rupture along complex-geometry fault systems and implications for seismic hazard assessment
Olaf Zielke | KAUST
Oona Scotti | IRSN Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire
Paul Mai | Division of Physical Sciences & Engineering
Laura Peruzza | National Institute of Oceanography and Applied Geophysics OGS
S004. Cross-scale studies of fault slip transients in the brittle crust
Patricia Martínez-Garzón | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
William Frank | University of Southern California
Martin Schoenball | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Jessica Hawthorne | University of Oxford
S005. Earthquake Source Physics Inferred from Macroscopic Source Parameters and Seismicity Parameters
Takahiko Uchide | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Marine Denolle | Harvard University
Hiroki Sone | University of Wisconsin
S006. Earthquake Source Physics: Unified perspectives from Kinematic Source Imaging, Physics-based Modeling, Laboratory Experiments, and Earthquake Geology
Ryo Okuwaki | University of Tsukuba
Wenyuan Fan | Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Valere Lambert | California Institute of Technology
Zacharie Duputel | Institut de Physique du Globe de Strasbourg, UMR 7516, Université de Strasbourg/EOST, CNRS
S007. Emerging Science from the EarthScope Transportable Array in Alaska and Canada
Natalia Ruppert | Univ Alaska Fairbanks
Richard Aster | Colorado State University
Hersh Gilbert | University of Calgary
S008. Environmental seismology: using geophysical tools for Earth surface processes research
Danica Roth | University of Oregon
Aurélien Mordret | Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Bradley Lipovsky | Harvard University
Michael Dietze | Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum
S009. Extracting Information from Geophysical & Geochemical Signals: Applying Machine Learning Through Data Science Challenges
Laura Pyrak-Nolte | Purdue University
Paul Johnson | Los Alamos National Laboratory
Gregory Beroza | Stanford University
James Rustad | Office of Basic Energy Sciences, U.S. Department of Energy
S010. Frontiers in Theoretical and Computational Seismology
Carene Larmat | Los Alamos National Laboratory
Heiner Igel | Ludwig-Maximilian Univ
Monica Maceira | University of Tennessee
Dr. Andreas Fichtner | ETH Zurich
S011. Frontiers of Uncertainty Quantification in Geoscientific Inversion
Vedran Lekic | University of Maryland College Park
Burke Minsley | USGS Geology, Geophysics, and Geochemistry Science Center
Louise Pellerin | Green Geophysics
Jan Dettmer | University of Calgary
S012. Full-Waveform Modeling and Inversion: Advances and Applications
Xueyang Bao | University of Rhode Island
Min Chen | Michigan State University
Nian Wang | University of Rhode Island
Yong Yu | Southern University of Science and Technology
S013. Geophysical Characterization of Fluid Flow in Subsurface Sediments
Gaye Bayrakci | University of Southampton
Céline Grall | Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory
Jean-Baptiste Tary | Universidad de los Andes
S014. Geophysical Monitoring for Geologic Carbon Utilization and Storage
Lianjie Huang | Los Alamos National Laboratory
Thomas Daley | Lawrence Berkeley Lab
William Harbert | Univ Pittsburgh
S016. Heterogeneity and scaling relations impacting the geomechanical behavior of fault zones
Martin Schoenball | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Paul Selvadurai | ETH Zurich
Patricia Martínez-Garzón | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
James Kirkpatrick | Colorado State University
S017. Induced and Triggered Earthquakes: Theory, Observations, Impact
Roland Gritto | Array Information Technology
Philippe Jousset | Helmholtz Center GFZ
Joern Kaven | USGS
S018. Induced Seismicity in the United States and Canada
Cornelius Langenbruch | Stanford University
Carsten Dinske | Freie Universität Berlin
Ruijia Wang | University of Alberta
Matthew Weingarten | Stanford University
S019. Infrasonic and Seismoacoustic Analysis for Global Security
Philip Blom | Los Alamos National Laboratory
Pierrick Mialle | CTBTO Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization
Brian Stump | Southern Methodist University
Omar Marcillo | Los Alamos National Laboratory
S020. Multi-scale interactions between foreshocks, mainshocks, and aftershocks: observations and physical mechanisms
Yihe Huang | University of Michigan Ann Arbor
Ahmed Elbanna | University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Zachary Ross | California Institute of Technology
S021. New Frontiers in Global Seismic Monitoring and Earthquake Research
Gavin Hayes | USGS National Earthquake Information Center
Paul Earle | USGS National Earthquake Information Center Golden
David Wald | USGS National Earthquake Information Center
William Yeck | USGS National Earthquake Information Center
S022. Next Generation Seismic Source Studies
Miao Zhang | Stanford University
David Shelly | US Geological Survey
Francesco Grigoli | ETH Zurich
Kazutoshi Imanishi | Geological Survey of Japan, AIST
S023. On the symbiosis between fundamental and exploration geophysics
Niels Grobbe | University of Hawaii at Manoa
Sjoerd de Ridder | University of Edinburgh
S024. Quality control of seismicity data: precision, completeness, homogeneity, and consistency
Maximilian Werner | University of Bristol
Warner Marzocchi | Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia
Jiancang Zhuang | Institute of Statistical Mathematics
S025. Recent Progress in Nuclear Test Monitoring Capability
Raymond Willemann | Air Force Research Laboratory Albuquerque
G Baker | AFRL/RVBYE
S026. Seismology Contributions: Advances in Instrumentation and Installation
Linda Warren | St Louis Uni-Earth & Atmos Sci
Caroline Beghein | UCLA - Earth and Space Sciences
S027. Seismology Contributions: Earthquake Ground Motions and Engineering Seismology
Linda Warren | St Louis Uni-Earth & Atmos Sci
Caroline Beghein | UCLA - Earth and Space Sciences
S028. Seismology Contributions: Earthquakes
Linda Warren | Saint Louis University Main Campus
Caroline Beghein | UCLA - Earth and Space Sciences
S029. Seismology Contributions: General
Linda Warren | Saint Louis University Main Campus
Caroline Beghein | UCLA - Earth and Space Sciences
S030. Site Characterization Using Single Station and Array methods
Zack Spica | Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Francisco Luzón | University of Almeria
Francisco Sanchez-Sesma | Instituto de Ingenieria
S031. The Mechanical and Seismological Effects of Dynamic Fracturing on Earthquake Source Mechanics, Fault Zone Structure, and Underground Explosions
Marshall Rogers-Martinez | University of Southern California
Souheil Ezzedine | Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Charles Sammis | University of Southern California
Harsha Bhat | Ecole Normale Supérieure
S032. The Role of Slow Slip Events in the Earthquake Cycle: Stressing, Triggering, and Hazard
Matt Gerstenberger | GNS Science
Yoshihiro Kaneko | GNS Science
Bill Fry | GNS Science
S033. The 15 November 2017 the Pohang Earthquake
Kwang-Hee Kim | Pusan National University
Antonio Pio Rinaldi | ETH Zurich
Stefan Wiemer | ETH Zurich
Jin-Han Ree | Korea University
S034. Waveform and Tomographic Inversion for Natural and Induced Seismic Events
Frederik Simons | Princeton University
Lucia Gualtieri | Princeton University
Tariq Alkhalifah | King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Haijiang Zhang | University of Science and Technology of China
. The 2018 Eruptions of Kilauea Volcano, Hawaii and Fernandina and Sierra Negra Volcanoes, Galápagos
Ingrid Johanson | Univ California Berkeley
Matthew Patrick | USGS
Gregory Waite | Michigan Technological University
Claire Horwell | Durham University
DI007. Digital Exploration of Earth's Deep Interior
Maxwell Rudolph | University of California
Andrew Schaeffer | University of Ottawa
Linda Warren | Saint Louis University Main Campus
DI012. Exploring the Earth’s Core: a Multidisciplinary Approach
Marine Lasbleis | ELSI
Emily Hawkins | University of California Los Angeles
Daniele Antonangeli | Sorbonne Université - MNHN - CNRS - IMPMC
Arwen Deuss | Utrecht University
DI017. Probing the Lowermost Mantle
Sanne Cottaar | University of Cambridge
Mingming Li | Arizona State University
Lauren Harrison | EOAS University of British Columbia
Shuai Zhang | Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
DI018. Subducting Slabs in the Mantle
Zhongwen Zhan | CalTech Seismological Laboratory
Fanny Garel | Géosciences Montpellier
Sylvie Demouchy | Géosciences Montpellier
Karin Sigloch | University of Oxford
GP013. Understanding Active Earth Systems through Combined MT/EM and Seismic Datasets
Ninfa Bennington | University of Wisconsin Madison
Paul Bedrosian | USGS
Robert Evans | WHOI
Adam Schultz | Oregon State University
MR020. Precursory deformation before dynamic failure
Sergio Vinciguerra | University of Turin
Wenlu Zhu | University of Maryland College Park
NH016. Ground, Buoys,  Satellite and Model Data: Integrated Approach For Monitoring, Damage Assessment and Early Warning of Natural Hazards
Y Tony Song | Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Sudipta Sarkar | NASA Goddard Space Flight CenterScience Systems and Applications, Inc.
Maribeth Stolzenburg | University of Mississippi Main Campus
Ramesh Singh | Chapman University
NH027. Pre-Earthquake Processes: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Earthquake Prediction Studies
Dimitar Ouzounov | Chapman University
Sergey Pulinets | Space Research Institute (IKI)
Katsumi Hattori | Graduate School of Science, Chiba University
Patrick Taylor | NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
NH035. Tsunami Research and Early Warning
Y Tony Song | Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Kenji Satake | University of Tokyo
Sergio Barrientos | Universidad de Chile
NS001. Advances and Revelations from Geophysical Exploration and Observation in the Cryosphere
Andy Parsekian | University of Wyoming
Atsuhiro Muto | Temple University
Stephanie James | USGS Crustal Geophysics and Geochemistry Science Center Denver
Daniel McGrath | Colorado State University
NS004. A tour of open-source software packages for the geosciences
Lindsey Heagy | University of British Columbia
Florian Wagner | Steinmann Institute, University of Bonn
Lion Krischer | LMU Munich
Jens Klump | CSIRO Earth Science Resource Engineering
NS006. Full-Waveform Inversion, modeling and imaging in Seismology and Near Surface Geophysics
Sajad Jazayeri | University of South Florida Tampa
Nobuaki Fuji | Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
Dmitry Borisov | Princeton University
Vladimir Kazei | King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
T025. Interplay between seismic and aseismic slip: Implications for fault physics
Valere Lambert | California Institute of Technology
Kathryn Materna | University of California Berkeley
Tomoaki Nishikawa | Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University
Yohei Hamada | JAMSTEC
T036. Seismo-tectonic processes along active Latin American margins: earthquakes and aseismic signatures.
Jorge Jara | Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris
Mathilde Radiguet | ISTerre Institute of Earth Sciences
William Frank | University of Southern California
Sergio Ruiz | Universidad de Chile
T038. Shallow subduction zone structure and dynamics
Hongfeng Yang | Georgia Institute of Technology
Yan Hu | USTC University of Science and Technology of China
Shuichi Kodaira | Yokohama National University
Douglas Wiens | Washington University in St Louis
T040. Structure and dynamics of the upper mantle: characterizing the lithosphere-asthenosphere system from crust to transition zone
Andrew Schaeffer | University of Ottawa
Vedran Lekic | University of Maryland
Jolante van Wijk | New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Claire Currie | University of Alberta
T053. Volatile cycling in subduction zones: fluid inputs, pathways & outputs, and their impact on geodynamic processes and natural hazards
Stephen Hicks | University of Southampton
George Cooper | University of Durham
Lidong Bie | University of Liverpool
Richard Davy | Imperial College London
T054. Whose Fault Is It? Relating Structural and Compositional Heterogeneity to Slip Behavior
Hannah Rabinowitz | Brown University
Helen Janiszewski | Carnegie Institution for Science
Ake Fagereng | Cardiff University
Samer Naif | Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory
T055. Wyoming Craton: From Precambrian core of Laurentia to current state within North America
Raymond Russo | University of Florida
Carol Frost | University of Wyoming
Paul Mueller | Univ Florida-Geology Dept
V027. Interdisciplinary Characterization of Volcanic Explosion Source Dynamics
Kathleen McKee | Carnegie Institution for Science
Sarah Albert | Sandia National Laboratories
Benjamin Andrews | Smithsonian Institution
Maurizio Ripepe | Universita di Firenze
V029. New Insights into Oceanic Spreading Centers from Seafloor Observatories
Christian Baillard | School of Oceanography, University of Washington
Thibaut Barreyre | K.G.J. Centre for Deep Sea Research, University of Bergen
Marjolaine Matabos | IFREMER
David Butterfield | University of Washington, NOAA/PMEL
V041. Upper Crust Evolution:Models of formation and composition
Scott Wipperfurth | University of Maryland College Park
Jill VanTongeren | Rutgers University New Brunswick
C. Keller | Berkeley Geochronology Center
Oliver Jagoutz | Massachusetts Institute of Technology