Tectonophysics


The abstract submission deadline has passed. The information included is as of 8/5/2018. Use this viewer to search sessions and abstracts submitted to the AGU 2018 Fall Meeting. The 2018 Fall Meeting scientific program will be published in early October. Please check the Fall Meeting Website for updates. If you have any questions about the scientific program please contact abstracts@agu.org.


T001. 3D Fault Architecture and Geometrical Segmentation from Fault Observations to Seismic Hazard Assessment
Valerie Sahakian | University of Oregon
Isabelle Manighetti | GEOAZUR-OCA
Ruth Harris | U.S. Geological Survey
Neal Driscoll | Scripps Institution of Oceanog
T002. Active Tectonics, Seismicity, and Surface Processes Interactions in South and East Asia
J Bruce Shyu | National Taiwan University
Brian Yanites | Indiana University Bloomington
Xiwei Xu | Institute of Crustal Dynamics, China Earthquake Administration
Takashi Azuma | Geological Survey Japan
T003. Application of Gravity, Magnetic and Heat Flow to Tectonic Studies
Walter Mooney | USGS Earthquake Science Center Menlo ParkUSGS Western Regional Offices Menlo Park
Mikhail Kaban | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Yufei Xi | IHEG Institute of Hydrogeology and Environmental Geology, CAGS
Yi Zhang | China University of Geosciences Wuhan
T006. Bridging Earthquakes and Earth Structure: Reconciling deformation observed over geologic and geodetic timescales
Curtis Baden | Stanford Earth Sciences
Prof. Kaj Johnson | Indiana University
George Hilley | Stanford University
Johanna Nevitt | U.S. Geological Survey
T007. Chronologic Constraints on the Processes and Tempos of Orogenesis Archived in Sedimentary Basins
Andrea Stevens Goddard | Rowan University
Ryan Leary | New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Adam Forte |
T008. Combining Geophysical and Geological Observations to Highlight Lithospheric Processes and the Dynamic Nature of Continental Arc Systems
Wenrong Cao | University of Nevada Reno
Kevin Ward | South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Stacia Gordon | University of Nevada Reno
T009. Coupled tectonic and depositional systems in the Eastern Himalaya, Bengal Basin and Fan
Paul Betka | Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory
Céline Grall | Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory
Ryan Sincavage | Radford University
Elizabeth Chamberlain | Vanderbilt University
T010. Crystallographic fabrics and microstructures:  geodynamic marker of Earth's history and today's internal structure
Katsuyoshi Michibayashi | Nagoya University
Junfeng Zhang | China Univ. of Geosciences
Haemyeong Jung | Seoul National University
T011. Current understanding of large igneous provinces, hotspot tracks, and mantle plumes
William Sager | University of Houston
Anthony Koppers | Oregon State University
Cornelia Class | Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory
Trond Torsvik | University of Oslo
T012. (De-)Cratonization Dynamics
Klaus Gessner | Geological Survey of Western Australia
Liang Zhao | University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
Huaiyu Yuan | Macquarie University
Vadim Levin | Rutgers University
T013. Deciphering Active Faults: Properties, Processes and Activity Assessment
Aiming Lin | Kyoto University
Joseph White | Univ New Brunswick
Weiren Lin | Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University
Evangelos Tsakalos | National Center for Scientific Research (NCSR) "Demokritos", Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Laboratory of Luminescence dating
T014. Deep Structure and Geodynamics of the Continental Convergence Zones
Shuwen Dong | SinoProbe Center of CAGS
Larry Brown | Cornell Univ
Mian Liu | University of Missouri Columbia
Rui Gao | Institute of Geology, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences
T015. Deep structures of the eastern Tethyan orogenic belt and related geodynamics processes
Xiaofeng Liang | State Key Laboratory of Lithospheric Evolution, Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Sofia-Katerina Kufner | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Xiaohui Yuan | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Shunping Pei | Institute of Tibetan Plateau Research,Chinese Academy of Sciences
T016. East Asia tectonic and geodynamic history since the Mesozoic
Jonny Wu | University of Houston
Kenichiro Tani | National Museum of Nature and Science
Lorenzo Colli | University of Houston
Jinwei Gao | Institute of Deep-sea Science and Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
T017. Exploring Subduction Initiation Processes and Subduction Zone Dynamics: New Insights from Scientific Drilling, Marine Geophysics and Ophiolites
Brandon Shuck | University of Texas at Austin
Anders McCarthy | University of Bristol
Marco Maffione | University of Birmingham
Joann Stock | California Institute of Technology
T018. Flow and fracture: mixed brittle-viscous behavior throughout the lithosphere
Christie Rowe | McGill University
Whitney Behr | University of Texas at Austin
Christopher Gerbi | University of Maine
Andre Niemeijer | Utrecht University - Faculty of Geosciences - HPT Laboratory
T019. Fold-Thrust Belts Through the Eyes of Their Foreland Basins: The Sedimentary Record of Hinterland Tectonics, Surface Processes, and Basin Evolution
Sarah George | University of Texas at Austin
Tyson Smith | University of Houston
Magdalena Curry | Université Grenoble Alpes
T020. Fracture Processes in Chemically Reactive Subsurface Environments
John Hooker | Pennsylvania State University Main Campus
Peter Eichhubl | University of Texas at Austin
T021. Fractures In Plutonic Rocks
Thomas Blenkinsop | Cardiff University
Brian Collins | USGS Landslide Hazards Program
David Healy | University of Aberdeen
Martin Ziegler | ETH Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich
T022. Geology and Geophysics of the National Capital Region
Marc Buursink | U.S. Geological Survey
Catherine Enomoto | Potomac Geophysical Society
T023. Geospatial Artificial Intelligence: Machine Learning in Earth Sciences
Dawn Wright | Environmental Systems Research Institute
Emily Law | CalTech JPL
Warren Wood | Naval Research Laboratory
Jens Klump | CSIRO Earth Science Resource Engineering
Orhun Aydin | ESRI
T024. Integrating Stress Geomechanics: Observations, Models and Implications
Chung-Han Chan | National Taiwan University
Liqing Jiao | Earth Observatory of Singapore
Hung-Yu Wu | Institute for Research on Earth Evolution, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
T025. Interplay between seismic and aseismic slip: Implications for fault physics
Valere Lambert | California Institute of Technology
Kathryn Materna | University of California Berkeley
Tomoaki Nishikawa | Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University
Yohei Hamada | JAMSTEC
T026. Linking Tectonic Geomorphology and Plate Boundary Processes in Terrestrial and Marine Environments
Jenna Hill | U.S. Geological Survey
Janet Watt | USGS Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center Santa Cruz
Daniel Brothers | USGS Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center Santa Cruz
Jared Kluesner | U.S. Geological Survey
T027. Mechanics of seismic and aseismic events from small-scale lab-experiments to large earthquakes
Thomas Goebel | University of California, Santa Cruz
Hiroki Sone | University of Wisconsin
Brett Carpenter | INGV National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology
Philip Benson | University of Portsmouth
T028. Mountain Building in Collisional and Cordilleran Orogenic Systems
Chelsea Mackaman-Lofland | University of Texas at Austin
Jean-Baptiste Ammirati | University of Chile
Magali Riesner | Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
Robert Porritt | University of Texas at Austin
T029. Multiscale imaging of plate boundary fault systems: integrating geophysical and geological data
Maureen Walton | University of Texas at Austin
Anne Trehu | Oregon State University
Estelle Chaussard | University of California
Valerie Sahakian | University of Oregon
T030. Numerical and Laboratory Analogue Models of Dykes, Sills, and Hydraulic Fractures
Wei Fu | University of Pittsburgh
Joseph Morris | Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Delal Gunaydin | University of Pittsburgh
Andrew Bunger | University of Pittsburgh
T031. Observations and models of multiphase deformation in rifts and rifted margins
John Naliboff | University of California, Davis
Rebecca Bell | Imperial College London
Jolante van Wijk | New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Scott Bennett | USGS
T032. Oceanic Lithosphere: Structure and Evolution from Creation to Destruction
Adrian Doran | Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Jennifer Harding | University of Texas, Institute for Geophysics
Zhitu Ma | Brown University
T033. Post-Collisional Extensional Tectonics: Geology, Geophysics, Geochemistry, Magmatism and Basin Formation
Travis Sizemore | University of Alabama
Rezene Mahatsente | University of Alabama
Matthew Wielicki | University of Alabama
Ibrahim Cemen | University of Alabama
T034. Puzzling Tectonics of the Gulf of Mexico: what do we know, what do we think we know, and what do we need to know?
Irina Filina | University of Nebraska Lincoln
Erin Beutel | College of Charleston
Patricia Persaud | Louisiana State University
Robert Stern | University of Texas at Dallas
T035. Seafloor Geodesy — Measuring Deformation of the Seabed
Martin Heesemann | Ocean Networks Canada
Kelin Wang | Geological Survey of Canada
Yusaku Ohta | Tohoku University
Matthew Cook | University of California, San Diego
T036. Seismo-tectonic processes along active Latin American margins: earthquakes and aseismic signatures.
Jorge Jara | Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris
Mathilde Radiguet | ISTerre Institute of Earth Sciences
William Frank | University of Southern California
Sergio Ruiz | Universidad de Chile
T037. Seismotectonic setting of the Marmara, NW Turkey, region in the light of the pending M>7 earthquake
Marco Bohnhoff | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Louis Geli | Marine Geoscience
Murat Nurlu | Disaster and Emergency Management Presidency (AFAD)
Ethem Gorgun | Istanbul University
T038. Shallow subduction zone structure and dynamics
Hongfeng Yang | Georgia Institute of Technology
Yan Hu | USTC University of Science and Technology of China
Shuichi Kodaira | Yokohama National University
Douglas Wiens | Washington University in St Louis
T039. Shaping Slow- and Ultraslow-Spreading Seafloor with Faults, Magma, and Fluids.
Manon Bickert | Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
Luc Lavier | University of Texas at Austin
Jean-Arthur Olive | Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris/CNRS
T040. Structure and dynamics of the upper mantle: characterizing the lithosphere-asthenosphere system from crust to transition zone
Andrew Schaeffer | University of Ottawa
Vedran Lekic | University of Maryland
Jolante van Wijk | New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Claire Currie | University of Alberta
T041. Subduction Top to Bottom-2
David Scholl | University of Alaska Fairbanks
Gray Bebout | Lehigh University
Laura Wallace | University of Texas at Austin
T042. Subduction zone processes at the Hikurangi margin, New Zealand
Laura Wallace | University of Texas at Austin
Rebecca Bell | Imperial College London
Kimihiro Mochizuki | University of Tokyo
Demian Saffer | Pennsylvania State University
T043. Subduction Zone Processes, Orogenesis and Seismic Hazard: From the Alpine-Mediterranean to the Indo-Burma Region
Patricia Persaud | Louisiana State University
Francesca Di Luccio | National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology
Claudia Piromallo | National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology
Michael Steckler | Lamont-Doherty Earth Obs
T044. Synthesis: Knowns and Unknowns of the Cascadia Subduction Zone
Helen Janiszewski | Carnegie Institution for Science
Wenyuan Fan | Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Ikuko Wada | University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Caroline Seyler | McGill University
T045. Tectonophysics General Contributions
Andrew Schaeffer | University of Ottawa
Christine Regalla | McGill University
Chung-Han Chan | Nanyang Technological University
T046. The Arctic Connection: investigating the tectonic evolution of the Circum-Arctic
Andrew Schaeffer | University of Ottawa
Grace Shephard | University of Oslo
Owen Anfinson | University of Texas at Austin
Carmen Gaina | University of Oslo
T047. The complex multi-scale Earth: holistic modeling of the crust and upper mantle leveraging multiple datasets to robustly constrain structure and dynamics
Javier Fullea | Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies
Max Moorkamp | University of Leicester
Andrew Schaeffer | University of Ottawa
Carmen Gaina | University of Oslo
T048. The Influence of Fault Zone Structure on Plate Boundary Tectonics and Earthquakes
Andrea Donnellan | NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ramon Arrowsmith | Arizona State Univ
Yehuda Ben-Zion | University of Southern California
Stephen DeLong | US Geological Survey
T049. The nature of creeping faults: Where, why and how they slip slowly
Kate Chen | Department of Earth Sciences
Roland Burgmann | Univ California Berkeley
T050. The spatiotemporal evolution of structure and fault properties during the seismic cycle
John Bedford | University of Liverpool
Marieke Rempe | University of Liverpool
Christopher Harbord | University of Durham
T051. The Varied Roles of Aqueous Fluids Near the Subduction Interface
Cailey Condit | Rice University
Besim Dragovic | Boise State University
Jonathan Delph | Rice University
Melodie French | Rice University
T052. Transdisciplinary Views of Spatial and Temporal Fault-Zone Evolution
Gabriele Calzolari | Utah State University
Randolph Williams | McGill University
Robert McDermott | Utah State University
T053. Volatile cycling in subduction zones: fluid inputs, pathways & outputs, and their impact on geodynamic processes and natural hazards
Stephen Hicks | University of Southampton
George Cooper | University of Durham
Lidong Bie | University of Liverpool
Richard Davy | Imperial College London
T054. Whose Fault Is It? Relating Structural and Compositional Heterogeneity to Slip Behavior
Hannah Rabinowitz | Brown University
Helen Janiszewski | Carnegie Institution for Science
Ake Fagereng | Cardiff University
Samer Naif | Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory
T055. Wyoming Craton: From Precambrian core of Laurentia to current state within North America
Raymond Russo | University of Florida
Carol Frost | University of Wyoming
Paul Mueller | Univ Florida-Geology Dept
. The 2018 Eruptions of Kilauea Volcano, Hawaii and Fernandina and Sierra Negra Volcanoes, Galápagos
Ingrid Johanson | Univ California Berkeley
Matthew Patrick | USGS
Gregory Waite | Michigan Technological University
Claire Horwell | Durham University
DI002. Advances in Computational Geosciences
Juliane Dannberg | University of California Davis
Marc Spiegelman | Columbia University
Jed Brown | University of Colorado at Boulder
Dave May | University of Oxford
DI007. Digital Exploration of Earth's Deep Interior
Maxwell Rudolph | University of California
Andrew Schaeffer | University of Ottawa
Linda Warren | Saint Louis University Main Campus
DI018. Subducting Slabs in the Mantle
Zhongwen Zhan | CalTech Seismological Laboratory
Fanny Garel | Géosciences Montpellier
Sylvie Demouchy | Géosciences Montpellier
Karin Sigloch | University of Oxford
DI023. Towards success in geodynamic modeling - Learning from and improving on model iterations
Shi Sim | Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Rene Gassmoeller | University of California Davis
Adina Pusok | University of California San Diego
EP024. Interactions between neotectonics and surface processes along active plate boundaries
Estella Akweseh Atekwana | University of Delaware
Michael Taylor | Univ Kansas
Mohamed Abdelsalam | Oklahoma State University
Yann Gavillot | Oregon State University
Liang Xue | Oklahoma State University Main Campus
G017. Plate Motion, Continental Deformation, and Interseismic Strain Accumulation
Donald Argus | JPL
D. Sarah Stamps | Virginia Tech
Jeff Freymueller | University of Alaska Fairbanks
Rui Fernandes | University of Beira Interior
GP008. Motion Between Hotspots and True Polar Wander
Richard Gordon | Rice Univ
Paul Wessel | Univ Hawaii
Joann Stock | Caltech
Jason Phipps Morgan | Royal Holloway University of London
MR003. Connecting Rheology, Microstructure, and Chemistry of the Upper Mantle: New Constraints from Experiments, Models, and Natural Observations
Yuval Boneh | Brown University
Emily Chin | Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Katharina Marquardt | Bayerisches Geoinstitut, Universitaet Bayreuth
MR020. Precursory deformation before dynamic failure
Sergio Vinciguerra | University of Turin
Wenlu Zhu | University of Maryland College Park
S003. Beyond the earthquake cycle – field and modeling constraints of earthquake rupture along complex-geometry fault systems and implications for seismic hazard assessment
Olaf Zielke | KAUST
Oona Scotti | IRSN Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire
Paul Mai | Division of Physical Sciences & Engineering
Laura Peruzza | National Institute of Oceanography and Applied Geophysics OGS
S005. Earthquake Source Physics Inferred from Macroscopic Source Parameters and Seismicity Parameters
Takahiko Uchide | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Marine Denolle | Harvard University
Hiroki Sone | University of Wisconsin
S016. Heterogeneity and scaling relations impacting the geomechanical behavior of fault zones
Martin Schoenball | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Paul Selvadurai | ETH Zurich
Patricia Martínez-Garzón | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
James Kirkpatrick | Colorado State University
S018. Induced Seismicity in the United States and Canada
Cornelius Langenbruch | Stanford University
Carsten Dinske | Freie Universität Berlin
Ruijia Wang | University of Alberta
Matthew Weingarten | Stanford University
S033. The 15 November 2017 the Pohang Earthquake
Kwang-Hee Kim | Pusan National University
Antonio Pio Rinaldi | ETH Zurich
Stefan Wiemer | ETH Zurich
Jin-Han Ree | Korea University
V003. Advancing Earth Science through Geologic Mapping
Joseph Colgan | U.S. Geological SurveyUSGS-GECSC
Amy Gilmer | USGS-GECSC
Ren Thompson | USGS
V029. New Insights into Oceanic Spreading Centers from Seafloor Observatories
Christian Baillard | School of Oceanography, University of Washington
Thibaut Barreyre | K.G.J. Centre for Deep Sea Research, University of Bergen
Marjolaine Matabos | IFREMER
David Butterfield | University of Washington, NOAA/PMEL
V036. Storage, cycling, and environmental consequences of magmatic volatile transfer from the mantle to the atmosphere
Tobias Fischer | University of New Mexico
Benjamin Black | CUNY City College of New York
Taryn Lopez | University of Alaska Fairbanks
James Muirhead |
V041. Upper Crust Evolution:Models of formation and composition
Scott Wipperfurth | University of Maryland College Park
Jill VanTongeren | Rutgers University New Brunswick
C. Keller | Berkeley Geochronology Center
Oliver Jagoutz | Massachusetts Institute of Technology