Mineral and Rock Physics


The abstract submission deadline has passed. The information included is as of 8/5/2018. Use this viewer to search sessions and abstracts submitted to the AGU 2018 Fall Meeting. The 2018 Fall Meeting scientific program will be published in early October. Please check the Fall Meeting Website for updates. If you have any questions about the scientific program please contact abstracts@agu.org.


MR001. Advanced experimental and analytical approaches in minerals studies
Haozhe Liu | HPSTAR
Vitali Prakapenka | University of Chicago
MR002. Advances in the Science of the Radioactive Waste Repositories
Kristopher Kuhlman | Sandia National Laboratories
Edward Matteo | Sandia National Laboratories
Melissa Mills | Sandia National Laboratories
Steven Sobolik | Sandia National Laboratories
MR003. Connecting Rheology, Microstructure, and Chemistry of the Upper Mantle: New Constraints from Experiments, Models, and Natural Observations
Yuval Boneh | Brown University
Emily Chin | Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Katharina Marquardt | Bayerisches Geoinstitut, Universitaet Bayreuth
MR004. Coupled Chemo-mechanicalEffects in Geologic Media: Numerical, Experimental, and Field Observations
Pania Newell | Sandia National Laboratories
John Kaszuba | University of Wyoming
Ehsan Ghazanfari | University of Vermont
R Choens | Sandia National Laboratories
MR005. Coupled-processes and multi-scale understanding of geological storage reservoirs: Experimental and modelling approaches in rock physics
Georgios Papageorgiou | University of Edinburgh
Jordi Delgado-Martin | University of A Coruna
Ismael Falcon-Suarez | National Oceanography Centre
MR006. Defects, Diffusion, and Deformation: A 3-D Perspective of Planetary Dynamics
Sebastian Ritterbex | Ehime University
Joshua Muir | University of Leeds
Jeffrey Pigott | Los Alamos National Laboratory
MR007. Detection, Monitoring, and Prediction of Wellbore Integrity
Edward Matteo | Sandia National Laboratories
Andrew Duguid | Battelle Columbus
James Carey | Los Alamos National Laboratory
Nicolas Huerta | UT Austin-EPS-3, 124A
MR008. Elastic Properties of Earth Materials and Their Application in Seismology and Geodynamics
Johannes Buchen | Bayerisches Geoinstitut, Universitaet Bayreuth
Shuai Zhang | Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Hauke Marquardt | University of Oxford
Stephen Stackhouse | University of Leeds
MR009. The properties of Earth's deep interior: reconciling simulations and experiments
Simon Hunt | University College London
Lars Hansen | University of Oxford
Nadege Hilairet | CNRS - Université Lille 1
MR010. Experimental Approaches to Deformation and Flow in Nano-porous Mudrocks
Athma Bhandari | The University of Texas at Austin
Hugh Daigle | The University of Texas at Austin
Xiaodong Ma | ETH Zurich
MR011. Hydraulic fracturing operations downscaled to the lab size: what can we learn?
Saied Mighani | Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jean Elkhoury | Schlumberger-Doll Research Center Cambridge
MR012. Interiors of habitable planets
Baptiste Journaux | University of Washington
Sylvain Petitgirard | ESRFBayerisches Geoinstitut, Universitaet Bayreuth
Marine Lasbleis | ELSI
MR013. Light elements in the core
Zhicheng Jing | Case Western Reserve University
Bin Chen | University of Hawaii at Manoa
Guillaume Morard | Sorbonne Université - MNHN - CNRS - IMPMC
Mainak Mookherjee | Florida State University
MR014. Material Properties of the Core
Rebecca Fischer | University of Chicago
Michael Bergman | Bard College at Simon's Rock
MR015. Mechanical and Transport Properties of Rocks and Rock Analogs
Jean Elkhoury | Univ. of California, Irvine
James Kirkpatrick | Colorado State University
MR016. Multispectral and Hyperspectral Imaging for Quantitative Core Evaluation
Tiffany Jobe | Aramco Services Company
Chris Draves | Middleton Spectral Vision
Gabor Kemeny | Middleton Spectral Vision
MR017. On the use of 3D printing technology for investigation of subsurface processes in natural porous media
Julien Maes | Heriot-Watt University
Mohamed Arab | Heriot-Watt University
Shuo Zhang | Aramco services
MR018. Physical Properties of Earth Materials (PPEM): An Integrated Approach for Observations, Experiments, and Models
Christine McCarthy | Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University
Lars Hansen | University of Oxford
Melodie French | Rice University
MR019. Physics of Fluids in Unconventional Reservoir Rocks
Behzad Ghanbarian | Kansas State University
Hui-Hai Liu | LBNL
Jianchao Cai | China University of Geosciences Wuhan
MR020. Precursory deformation before dynamic failure
Sergio Vinciguerra | University of Turin
Wenlu Zhu | University of Maryland College Park
MR021. Rock-Fluid Interactions in Carbon Utilization and Storage
Ellen Gilliland | Virginia Tech
Lauren Beckingham | Auburn University
Robin Petrusak | Advanced Resources International
MR022. Seismicity, Deformation Mechanisms, Microstructures, and Strain Localization in the Brittle-Ductile Transition Zone
Christopher Thom | University of Pennsylvania
Cécile Prigent | University of Delaware
Yuval Boneh | Brown University
Kathryn Kumamoto | Stanford University
MR023. Volatile Elements in Planetary Interiors: Storage, Cycling, and Implications
Jin Liu | Stanford University
Jessica Warren | University of Delaware
Elizabeth Thompson | University of Chicago
Marc Hirschmann | University of Minnesota Twin Cities
MR024. “Zoomed-in” geophysics: from atomic-scale structures to large-scale planetary structures and processes
Dongzhou Zhang | University of Hawaii at Manoa
Changyong Park | Geophysical Laboratory
Zhicheng Jing | Case Western Reserve University
Tony Yu | University of Chicago
DI010. Emerging Methods in Diamond Anvil Cell Research
Thomas Meier | University of Bayreuth
Konstantin Glazyrin | DESY Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron
DI012. Exploring the Earth’s Core: a Multidisciplinary Approach
Marine Lasbleis | ELSI
Emily Hawkins | University of California Los Angeles
Daniele Antonangeli | Sorbonne Université - MNHN - CNRS - IMPMC
Arwen Deuss | Utrecht University
DI017. Probing the Lowermost Mantle
Sanne Cottaar | University of Cambridge
Mingming Li | Arizona State University
Lauren Harrison | EOAS University of British Columbia
Shuai Zhang | Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
DI018. Subducting Slabs in the Mantle
Zhongwen Zhan | CalTech Seismological Laboratory
Fanny Garel | Géosciences Montpellier
Sylvie Demouchy | Géosciences Montpellier
Karin Sigloch | University of Oxford
S016. Heterogeneity and scaling relations impacting the geomechanical behavior of fault zones
Martin Schoenball | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Paul Selvadurai | ETH Zurich
Patricia Martínez-Garzón | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
James Kirkpatrick | Colorado State University
T018. Flow and fracture: mixed brittle-viscous behavior throughout the lithosphere
Christie Rowe | McGill University
Whitney Behr | University of Texas at Austin
Christopher Gerbi | University of Maine
Andre Niemeijer | Utrecht University - Faculty of Geosciences - HPT Laboratory
T027. Mechanics of seismic and aseismic events from small-scale lab-experiments to large earthquakes
Thomas Goebel | University of California, Santa Cruz
Hiroki Sone | University of Wisconsin
Brett Carpenter | INGV National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology
Philip Benson | University of Portsmouth
T051. The Varied Roles of Aqueous Fluids Near the Subduction Interface
Cailey Condit | Rice University
Besim Dragovic | Boise State University
Jonathan Delph | Rice University
Melodie French | Rice University
T054. Whose Fault Is It? Relating Structural and Compositional Heterogeneity to Slip Behavior
Hannah Rabinowitz | Brown University
Helen Janiszewski | Carnegie Institution for Science
Ake Fagereng | Cardiff University
Samer Naif | Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory
V033. Rates and timescales of magma transport and storage from mantle source to emplacement or eruption
Maurizio Petrelli | University of Perugia
Stephan Kolzenburg | McGill University / LMU Munich
Georg Zellmer | Massey University
Danilo Di Genova | Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich