Chemical Tracers, Organic Matter and Trace Elements

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


CT001. Abiotic and Biotic Retention, Recycling, and Remineralization of Metals in the Ocean
Primary Chair:  Philip W Boyd, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, Hobart, TAS, Australia
Co-chairs:  Kristen N Buck, University of South Florida Tampa, College of Marine Science, Tampa, FL, United States; University of South Florida, College of Marine Science, St. Petersburg, FL, United States, Jessica N Fitzsimmons, Texas A&M University, Department of Oceanography, United States and Alessandro Tagliabue, University of Liverpool, Earth, Ocean and Ecological Sciences, Liverpool, United Kingdom
CT002. How organic carbon gets oxidized: Physical, chemical and biological processes
Primary Chair:  Andrew D Steen, University of Tennessee, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Knoxville, TN, United States
Co-chairs:  Shuting Liu, The University of Texas at Austin, Marine Science Institute, Port Aransas, TX, United States, Zhanfei Liu, UT Austin, Port Aransas, TX, United States and Kai Ziervogel, University of New Hampshire, Ocean Process Analysis Laboratory, Durham, NH, United States
CT003. Integrative Approaches and Emerging Techniques to Study the Sources and Cycling of Organic Matter Through Isotope Ecology and Geochemistry
Primary Chair:  Kelton McMahon, University of California Santa Cruz, Institute of Marine Sciences, Santa Cruz, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Yasuhiko T Yamaguchi, The University of Tokyo, Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan, Yoshito Chikaraishi, Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Sapporo, Japan and Michael J Polito, Louisiana State University, Oceanography and Coastal Sciences, Baton Rouge, LA, United States
CT004. New approaches to opening DOM’s ”black box” using its optical and chemcial properties
Primary Chair:  John R Helms, Morningside College, Biology and Chemistry Department, Sioux City, IA, United States
Co-chairs:  Urban Johannes Wünsch, Technical University of Denmark, National Institute of Aquatic Resources, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark, Colin A Stedmon, Technical University of Denmark, National Institute for Aquatic Resources, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark and Chris L Osburn, North Carolina State University, Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences, Raleigh, NC, United States
CT005. The Behavior of Trace Elements and Isotopes in Different Ocean Basins: New Insights from Comparisons and Contrasts
Primary Chair:  Gregory A Cutter, Old Dominion University, Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Norfolk, VA, United States
Co-chairs:  Adrian Burd, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, United States, Jay Thomas Cullen, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada and Tung-Yuan Ho, Academia Sinica, Research Center for Environmental Changes, Taipei, Taiwan
CT006. The Biogeochemistry of Dissolved Organic Matter
Primary Chair:  Thorsten Dittmar, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Institute for Chemistry and Biology of the Marine Environment (ICBM), Oldenburg, Germany
Co-chairs:  Rudolf Jaffe, Florida International University, Southeast Environmental Research Center, Miami, FL, United States, Sasha Wagner, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography, Savannah, GA, United States and Aron Stubbins, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography, University of Georgia, Savannah, GA, United States
CT007. Transient Tracers in the ocean: Age, Ventilation, Processes, Anthropogenic Carbon, Methods and Data
Primary Chair:  Toste S Tanhua, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-Chair:  Tim Stoeven, Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
AI004. Gases as Tracers of Ocean Biogeochemical and Physical Processes
Primary Chair:  Roberta Claire Hamme, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-Chair:  David T Ho, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
AI006. Ocean Biogeochemistry and Air-Sea Interactions
Primary Chair:  Francesc Peters, Institute of Marine Sciences (ICM, CSIC), Barcelona, Spain
Co-chairs:  William M Landing, Florida State University, Department of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Science, Tallahassee, FL, United States, Oliver Wurl, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Institute for Chemistry and Biology of the Marine Environment, Wilhelmshaven, Germany and Brian Ward, National University of Ireland, Galway (NUIG), School of Physics, Galway, Ireland
AI010. Southern Ocean air-sea exchange and mixed-layer processes
Primary Chair:  Martin Smith Hoecker-Martinez, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Climate and Space Sciences, Ann Arbor, MI, United States; University of Redlands, Physics, Redlands, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Sarah T Gille, UCSD, La Jolla, CA, United States, Daniel B Whitt, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Climate and Global Dynamics Laboratory, Boulder, CO, United States and Sebastiaan Swart, University of Gothenburg, Department of Marine Sciences, Gothenburg, Sweden
AI012. The influence of El Niño Southern Oscillation on biogeochemical cycling in eastern boundary upwelling system oxygen minimum zones and air-sea exchange in the overlying waters
Primary Chair:  Christa A Marandino, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Damian Grundle, Bermuda Institute for Ocean Science, Bermuda and Tobias Steinhoff, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
BN001. A Multidisciplinary Approach to the Biological Carbon Pump: Understanding its Efficiency and Predicting its Future
Primary Chair:  Maria Villa-Alfageme, Universidad de Sevilla, Applied Physics II, Sevilla, Spain
Co-chairs:  Anna Belcher, National Oceanography Centre, OBE, Southampton, United Kingdom, Raffaele Bernadello, Barcelona Supercomputing Centre, Climate prediction, Barcelona, Spain and Matthieu Bressac, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (IMAS), Hobart, Australia; Sorbonne Universités, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche, Laboratoire d'Océanographie de Villefranche-sur-Mer, Villefranche-sur-Mer, France
BN006. Biogeochemical Processes Across Oxic-Anoxic Transitions
Primary Chair:  Jeffry V Sorensen, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-chairs:  Roberta Claire Hamme, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada and Tim M Conway, University of South Florida , St. Petersburg , FL, United States
BN008. Building biogeochemical bonds: Identifying the influence of macro and micro-nutrient cycling on marine carbon and nitrogen
Primary Chair:  Patrick A Rafter, University of California Irvine, Irvine, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  Robert T Letscher, University of New Hampshire, Earth Sciences, Durham, NH, United States
BN009. Evolution of Biogeochemical Cycles in the Arctic Ocean: Predicting the Impact from and on Climate Change.
Primary Chair:  Annie Bourbonnais, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, New Bedford, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Mark A Altabet, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, New Bedford, MA, United States, Julie Granger, University of Connecticut, Department of Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States and Cara C Manning, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada
BN011. Impacts of dams on terrestrial flux and biogeochemical processes within the large river-estuary continuum
Primary Chair:  Houjie Wang, Ocean University of China, Qingdao, China
Co-chairs:  Thomas S Bianchi, University of Florida, Department of Geological Sciences, Ft Walton Beach, FL, United States and Lijun Hou, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China
BN013. Investigating marine microbial interactions with stable isotopes
Primary Chair:  Alexis Pasulka, California Polytechnic State University, Department of Biological Sciences, San Luis Obispo, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  Katherine Dawson, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ, United States
BN014. Land-Sea Connections in the Global Carbon Cycle
Primary Chair:  Michael Seidel, Research Group for Marine Geochemistry, Institute for Chemistry and Biology of the Marine Environment (ICBM), Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany
Co-chairs:  Nicholas D Ward, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Marine Sciences Laboratory, Richland, WA, United States, Sairah Malkin, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge, MD, United States and Richard Keil, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
BN016. Methane from the Subsurface through the Bio-, Hydro- and Atmosphere: Advances in Natural Hydrate Systems and Methane Seeps in Marine Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Tamara Baumberger, NOAA/PMEL, Newport, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Andrew Thurber1, Jeffrey J Marlow2 and Marta E Torres1, (1)Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States(2)Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, United States
BN019. Organic matter – microbe interactions: underlying links and constraints
Primary Chair:  Jutta Niggemann, University of Oldenburg, Research Group for Marine Geochemistry (ICBM-MPI Bridging Group), Oldenburg, Germany
Co-chairs:  Helena Osterholz, University of Oldenburg, Research Group for Marine Geochemistry (ICBM-MPI Bridging Group), Oldenburg, Germany, Silvia Vidal-Melgosa, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology and MARUM Center for Marine Environmental Sciences, Bremen, Germany and Andrew D Steen, University of Tennessee, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Knoxville, TN, United States
BN023. We shed light: Optical and imaging insights into the Biological Carbon Pump
Primary Chair:  Emma Cavan, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, Hobart, Australia
Co-chairs:  Sarah Lou Carolin Giering, National Oceanography Centre Southampton, Ocean Biogeochemistry and Ecosytems, Southampton, United Kingdom, Emmanuel Christian Laurenceau-Cornec, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, Antarctic Climate Ecosystems Cooperative Research Centre, Hobart, Australia and Andrew M. P. McDonnell, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, United States
HE005. Linkages among changes in physical and biogeochemical processes in the Eurasian sector of the Arctic Ocean
Primary Chair:  Matthew Buckley Alkire, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Igor Polyakov, Andrey Pnyushkov and Robert Rember, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, United States
IS004. Identification and Quantification of Plastic Particle Pollution and its Impact on the Environment
Primary Chair:  Harry Allen, US EPA, Region 9, San Francisco, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  William Robberson, US EPA, Region 9, San Francisco, CA, United States and Anna-Marie Cook, US EPA, Office of Research and Development, San Francisco, CA, United States
IS009. New Advances in Ocean and Climate Sciences Driven by Underway Measurements of Ocean and Atmospheric Properties
Primary Chair:  Sophie Clayton, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Kyla Drushka, Applied Physics Laboratory, University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States, Angelicque E White, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States and Rachel HR Stanley, Wellesley College, Chemistry, Wellesley, MA, United States
ME002. Emerging contaminants in coastal and marine ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Elise F Granek, Portland State University, Environmental Science & Management, Portland, OR, United States
Co-Chair:  Amy Ehrhart, Portland State University, Environmental Science & Management, Portland, OR, United States
MM003. Coastal ecosystem exometabolites: linking the composition of dissolved organic matter to biological structure and process in nearshore habitats
Primary Chair:  Craig Nelson, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology, Honolulu, HI, United States
Co-chairs:  Linda Wegley Kelly, San Diego State University, Department of Biology, San Diego, CA, United States, Craig A Carlson, University of California Santa Barbara, Marine Science Institute/Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology, Santa Barbara, CA, United States and Andreas Haas, Royal NIOZ, the Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, Marine Microbiology & Biogeochemistry, Texel, Netherlands
MM008. Scaling from diazotroph gene diversity, gene expression, and community composition to N2 fixation rates
Primary Chair:  Angelicque E White, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Pia Moisander, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, MA, United States and Julie Granger, University of Connecticut, Department of Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States
MM009. The Dawn of BioGEOTRACES: Metal-Microbe Interactions in the Ocean
Primary Chair:  Adrian Marchetti, University of North Carolina, at Chapel Hill, Department of Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Co-chairs:  Maria Teresa Maldonado, University of British Columbia, Department of Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, Vancouver, BC, Canada, Alessandro Tagliabue, University of Liverpool, Earth, Ocean and Ecological Sciences, Liverpool, United Kingdom and Yeala Shaked, Hebrew University, Interuniversity Institute for Marine Sciences,, Eilat, Israel
PC006. Nano- and Micro-scale Chemical Signatures in the Ocean: Small Signals from Climate and Microbes with a Big Impact
Primary Chair:  Alexander C Gagnon, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Howard J Spero, University of California Davis, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Davis, CA, United States and Anne E Dekas, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, United States
PL005. From WOCE through CLIVAR to GO-SHIP: Results from Global Repeat Hydrographic Surveys
Primary Chair:  Richard A Feely, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Alison M Macdonald, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Leticia Barbero, University of Miami, Miami, FL, United States and Toste S Tanhua, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
RS003. Physical, Chemical and Ecological Environment of Deep Marginal Seas
Primary Chair:  Steven L Morey, Florida State Univ, Tallahassee, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Dmitry S Dukhovskoy, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States, Amy S Bower, WHOI, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Joao Marcos Souza, CICESE, Physical Oceanography, Ensenada, Mexico