High Latitude Environments

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


HE001. Biological hot spots in icy waters: polynyas in a changing climate
Primary Chair:  Rubao Ji, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Biology Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Weifeng Zhang, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Department of Applied Ocean Physics & Engineering, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Yun Li, University of South Florida, College of Marine Science, St. Petersburg, FL, United States
HE002. Carbon cycling in Arctic Ocean and adjacent marginal seas under a changing climate
Primary Chair:  Burke R Hales, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Kumiko Azetsu-Scott, Bedford Inst Oceanography, Dartmouth, NS, Canada, Wiley Evans, Hakai Institute, BC, Canada and Leif G Anderson, Univ Gothenburg, Goteborg, Sweden
HE003. Freshwater Fluxes in the Arctic Ocean – North Atlantic Climate System
Primary Chair:  Dmitry S Dukhovskoy, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Paul Glen Myers, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, Canada, Camille Lique, Laboratoire d'Océanographie Physique et Spatiale, IUEM, Plouzané, France and Thomas W N Haine, Johns Hopkins University, Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Baltimore, MD, United States
HE004. Ice-Ocean Interactions and Circulation around the Antarctic Margins
Primary Chair:  Andrew Stewart, University of California Los Angeles, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Andrew F Thompson, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, United States, Louise C Biddle, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden and Matthew H England, University of New South Wales, Climate Change Research Centre, Sydney, NSW, Australia
HE005. Linkages among changes in physical and biogeochemical processes in the Eurasian sector of the Arctic Ocean
Primary Chair:  Matthew Buckley Alkire, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Igor Polyakov, Andrey Pnyushkov and Robert Rember, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, United States
HE006. Linkages between environmental drivers and structure of Arctic ecosystems.
Primary Chair:  Seth L Danielson, UAF, College of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Fairbanks, AK, United States
Co-chairs:  William James Williams, Organization Not Listed, Washington, DC, United States, Katrin Iken, University of Alaska Fairbanks, College of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Fairbanks, AK, United States and Russell R Hopcroft, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, United States
HE007. Melting of glaciers, icebergs, ice shelves, and coastal permafrost and impacts on physical properties and biogeochemistry of the ocean
Primary Chair:  Fiammetta Straneo, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Virginia P Edgcomb, Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst, Geology and Geophysics Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Brice Loose, URI GSO, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States and Claudia Cenedese, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Physical Oceanography Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States
HE008. North Atlantic – Nordic seas – Arctic Ocean heat exchanges: Processes and Impacts
Primary Chair:  Renske Gelderloos, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Céline Heuzé, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden, Marius Årthun, Bjerknes Centre for Climate Research, Bergen, Norway and Kerstin Jochumsen, University of Hamburg, Institute of Oceanography, Hamburg, Germany
HE009. Particle dynamics and particle export in the polar ocean
Primary Chair:  Torsten Linders, University of Gothenburg, Marine Sciences, Gothenburg, Sweden
Co-chairs:  Anders Stigebrandt, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden and Göran M Björk, University of Gothenburg, Marine Sciences, Gothenburg, Sweden
HE010. Response of the southern ocean, sea-ice and ice shelves to the changing climate
Primary Chair:  Darryn Waugh, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  John Marshall, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States, Marika M Holland, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Boulder, CO, United States and Ryan Abernathey, Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States
HE011. Similarities and differences of Ocean dynamics at both ends of the globe
Primary Chair:  Camille Lique, Laboratoire d'Océanographie Physique et Spatiale, IUEM, Plouzané, France
Co-chairs:  Helen Johnson, University of Oxford, Earth Sciences, Oxford, United Kingdom, Andrew M. Hogg, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT, Australia and David Ferreira, University of Reading, Reading, RG6, United Kingdom
HE012. The Connections Among Changes in the Arctic Ocean, World Ocean, and Climate
Primary Chair:  James Morison, Polar Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-Chair:  Josh K Willis, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
HE013. The Distributed Biological Observatory: An Expanding Change Detection Array in the Marine Arctic
Primary Chair:  Jacqueline M. Grebmeier, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Chesapeake Biological Laboratory, Solomons, MD, United States
Co-Chair:  Sue E Moore, NMFS, Office of Science & Technology, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Seattle, WA, United States
HE014. The role of small-scale processes in the dynamics of the changing Arctic Ocean
Primary Chair:  Georgy Manucharyan, California Institute of Technology, Environmental Sciences and Engeiering, Pasadena, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  Mary-Louise Timmermans, Yale University, New Haven, CT, United States
HE015. Toward sustained Arctic and Antarctic marine observing systems: High-latitude in situ measurements and sampling, autonomous platforms, observing system design and implementation
Primary Chair:  Hajo Eicken, University of Alaska Fairbanks, International Arctic Research Center, Fairbanks, AK, United States
Co-chairs:  Madeline D Miller, Harvard University, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Cambridge, MA, United States, Sarah Webster, Applied Physics Lab, Univ of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States and Craig Lee, Organization Not Listed, Washington, DC, United States
AI010. Southern Ocean air-sea exchange and mixed-layer processes
Primary Chair:  Martin Smith Hoecker-Martinez, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Climate and Space Sciences, Ann Arbor, MI, United States; University of Redlands, Physics, Redlands, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Sarah T Gille, UCSD, La Jolla, CA, United States, Daniel B Whitt, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Climate and Global Dynamics Laboratory, Boulder, CO, United States and Sebastiaan Swart, University of Gothenburg, Department of Marine Sciences, Gothenburg, Sweden
BN003. Advances in the marine silicon cycle
Primary Chair:  Paul J Treguer, University of Western Brittany, Brest, France
Co-chairs:  Jeffrey W Krause, Dauphin Island Sea Lab, Dauphin Island, AL, United States, Shaily Rahman, University of Florida, Geological Sciences, Gainesville, FL, United States and Manuel Maldonado, Center for Advanced Studies of Blanes (CEAB, CSIC), Department of Marine Ecology, Blanes, Spain
BN005. Biogeochemical Argo Science and Regional Profiling Float Studies including SOCCOM, NAOS, remOcean, INBOX and IOBioArgo
Primary Chair:  Kenneth S Johnson, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Herve Claustre, Laboratoire d'Océanographie de Villefranche, Villefranche-sur-Mer, France and Emmanuel Boss, University of Maine, School of Marine Science, Orono, ME, United States
BN009. Evolution of Biogeochemical Cycles in the Arctic Ocean: Predicting the Impact from and on Climate Change.
Primary Chair:  Annie Bourbonnais, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, New Bedford, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Mark A Altabet, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, New Bedford, MA, United States, Julie Granger, University of Connecticut, Department of Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States and Cara C Manning, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada
ED006. Methods and Partnerships in Limnology and Oceanography Education
Primary Chair:  Robert F Chen, University of Massachusetts Boston, School for the Environment, Boston, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Janet Warburton, ARCUS, Fairbanks, AK, United States, Paul F Kemp, University of Hawaii Manoa, Oceanography, Honolulu, HI, United States and Dolores Lollie Garay, Redd School, Houston, TX, United States
ED011. Researcher and Educator Partnerships: What has worked and what has not, Lessons from the Field and classrooms.
Primary Chair:  George I Matsumoto, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Watsonville, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Janice D McDonnell, Rutgers University New Brunswick, New Brunswick, NJ, United States, Liesl A Hotaling, Eidos Education/Marine Technology Society, Highlands, NJ, United States and Caroline Susan Weiler, Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA, United States
IS008. Lidar-based estimation of the surface and vertical ocean physical, optical and bigeochemical properties
Primary Chair:  Cedric Jamet, Laboratoire d'Oceanologie et de Geosciences, Universite du Littoral-Côte d'Opale, Wimereux, France
Co-chairs:  Chris A Hostetler, NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA, United States and James H Churnside, NOAA Boulder, Boulder, CO, United States
MM004. Discoveries in viral ecology and microbial adaptation to extreme environments
Primary Chair:  Jody W Deming, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Matt Sullivan, Ohio State University, Microbiology, Columbus, OH, United States; Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, United States, Jodi N Young, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States and Hajo Eicken, University of Alaska Fairbanks, International Arctic Research Center, Fairbanks, AK, United States
OM004. Ensemble Modeling Approaches in Physical and Biogeochemical Oceanography
Primary Chair:  Keith B Rodgers, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-chairs:  Thomas L Froelicher, Universtity of Bern, Climate and Environmental Physics, Bern, Switzerland, Tatiana Ilyina, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Hamburg, Germany and Nicole S Lovenduski, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO, United States
OM005. High-Resolution Ocean Modelling for Ocean-Ice Sheet Interaction Studies around the Greenland and Antarctic Ice Sheets
Primary Chair:  Ian G Fenty, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Eric J Rignot, University of California Irvine, Earth System Science, Irvine, CA, United States and Michael Schodlok, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States
OM007. Modeling the Climate System at High Resolution
Primary Chair:  Julie McClean, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Joellen L Russell, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, United States, Stephen Matthew Griffies, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States and Eric Chassignet, Florida State University, Center for Ocean-Atmospheric Prediction Studies, Tallahassee, FL, United States
OM009. Ocean Model Coupling (Air-Ocean, Ice-Ocean, Wave-Ocean) on Subseasonal through Interannual Time Scales to Support the National Earth System Prediction Capability
Primary Chair:  Jessie C Carman, NOAA Washington DC, Washington, DC, United States
Co-Chair:  David McCarren, Oceanographer of the Navy, Silver Spring, MD, United States
PC004. History and Development of Greenland Ice and Arctic Sea Ice
Primary Chair:  Dennis A Darby, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA, United States
Co-Chair:  Aradhna K Tripati, University of California, Los Angeles, Earth, Planetary, & Space Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States
PC005. Meridional Overturning Circulation dynamics in past warm and cold climates
Primary Chair:  Alice Marzocchi, University of Chicago, Geophysical Sciences, Chicago, IL, United States
Co-chairs:  Benoit Thibodeau, The University of Hong Kong, Earth Sciences and SWIMS, Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Juan Muglia, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States and Andrea Burke, University of St Andrews, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, St Andrews, United Kingdom
PC008. Placing the North Pacific in a Global Climate Framework
Primary Chair:  Maureen H Walczak, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Summer Kate Praetorius, USGS, Menlo Park, CA, United States and Sarah E Myhre, University of Washington, Future of Ice Initiative and the School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
PC009. The Ocean as a Mediator of Climate and Climate Change
Primary Chair:  Elizabeth Maroon, Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences, Boulder, CO, United States
Co-chairs:  Emily Rose Newsom, California Institute of Technology, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, Pasadena, CA, United States and Kyle Armour, University of Washington, Seattle, Seattle, WA, United States
PC010. The Role of the Southern Ocean in the Global Carbon Cycle
Primary Chair:  Alison R Gray, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Laure Resplandy, Princeton University, Department of Geosciences, Princeton, NJ, United States, Carolina Dufour, McGill University, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Montreal, QC, Canada and Ralph F Keeling, University of California-San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
PL010. The Fate of Antarctic Bottom Water: Ventilation, Circulation, and Mixing of the Abyssal Ocean
Primary Chair:  Sarah G Purkey, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California San Diego, San Diego, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Emily Rose Newsom, California Institute of Technology, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, Pasadena, CA, United States, Nathalie V Zilberman, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States and Louis Clement, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University, Palisades, NY, United States
PL011. Transient Eddies, Stationary Meanders and Southern Ocean Circulation and Tracer Transport
Primary Chair:  Matthew W Hecht, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM, United States
Co-chairs:  Carolina Dufour, McGill University, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Montreal, QC, Canada, Alison R Gray, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States and Adele K Morrison, Australian National University, Research School of Earth Sciences, Canberra, Australia
RS004. Regional heterogeneity in the subarctic Pacific: Implications for oceanographic processes and biological communities
Primary Chair:  Olav Ormseth, NOAA, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Suzanne Strom1, Jamal Moss2 and Kalei Shotwell2, (1)Shannon Point Marine Ctr, Anacortes, WA, United States(2)NOAA, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Juneau, AK, United States