Ocean Observatories, Instrumentation and Sensing Technologies

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


IS001. Advances in approaches to monitoring the occurrence, distribution, behavior, and ecology of top predators
Primary Chair:  Mark Baumgartner, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Biology Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-Chair:  Daniel M Palacios, Oregon State University, Marine Mammal Institute and Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Corvallis, OR, United States
IS002. Advancing Ocean Biogeochemistry with In Situ Technologies and Observation Networks
Primary Chair:  Anna Michel, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Amy V Mueller, Northeastern University, Civil & Env Engineering / Marine & Env Science, Boston, MA, United States, Brian T Glazer, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States and Aleck Zhaohui Wang, WHOI-Marine Chem & Geochem, Woods Hole, MA, United States
IS003. From watersheds to the open ocean: advances in remote sensing for monitoring water quality, food security, ecosystems, and change
Primary Chair:  Lauren Biermann, Cefas, Remote Sensing of Ecosystems and Environment, Lowestoft, United Kingdom
Co-chairs:  Wesley Moses, Naval Research Laboratory, Remote Sensing Division, Washington, DC, United States, Chris Banks, National Oceanography Center, Liverpool, United Kingdom and Kevin Ross Turpie, University of Maryland Baltimore County, Joint Center for Earth Systems Technology, Baltimore, MD, United States
IS004. Identification and Quantification of Plastic Particle Pollution and its Impact on the Environment
Primary Chair:  Harry Allen, US EPA, Region 9, San Francisco, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  William Robberson, US EPA, Region 9, San Francisco, CA, United States and Anna-Marie Cook, US EPA, Office of Research and Development, San Francisco, CA, United States
IS005. Increasing Success of Underwater Glider Missions.
Primary Chair:  Barbara A Kirkpatrick, Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System, Sarasota, FL, United States
Co-Chair:  Rebecca Baltes, US IOOS Program, Silver Spring, MD, United States
IS006. Innovative and Emerging Research Technologies with proven or potential for High Impact in the Marine Sciences
Primary Chair:  Leonard J Pace, Schmidt Ocean Institute, Washington, DC, United States
Co-chairs:  Allison Miller, Schmidt Ocean Institute, Palo alto, CA, United States and Victor Zykov, Schmidt Ocean Institute, Palo alto, CA, United States
IS007. Innovative Uses of Autonomous Vehicles for Ocean Science
Primary Chair:  Jules S Jaffe, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  James G Bellingham, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
IS008. Lidar-based estimation of the surface and vertical ocean physical, optical and bigeochemical properties
Primary Chair:  Cedric Jamet, Laboratoire d'Oceanologie et de Geosciences, Universite du Littoral-Côte d'Opale, Wimereux, France
Co-chairs:  Chris A Hostetler, NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA, United States and James H Churnside, NOAA Boulder, Boulder, CO, United States
IS009. New Advances in Ocean and Climate Sciences Driven by Underway Measurements of Ocean and Atmospheric Properties
Primary Chair:  Sophie Clayton, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Kyla Drushka, Applied Physics Laboratory, University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States, Angelicque E White, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States and Rachel HR Stanley, Wellesley College, Chemistry, Wellesley, MA, United States
IS010. New Platform and Sensor Technologies: Advancing Research, Readiness and Transitioning for Sustained Ocean Observing of Essential Ocean Variables
Primary Chair:  David M Legler, NOAA, Climate Program Office, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Emma E Heslop, SOCIB, Palma, Spain, Christian Meinig, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States and Matthew C Mowlem, National Oceanography Centre, Ocean Technology and Engineering Group, Southampton, United Kingdom
IS011. Ocean Observatory Science – From Events to Climate
Primary Chair:  Richard K Dewey, Ocean Networks Canada, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-chairs:  Jack A Barth, Oregon State University, Marine Studies Initiative, Corvallis, OR, United States, Deborah S Kelley, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Seattle, WA, United States and John H Trowbridge, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
IS012. Sea Surface Roughness Observed by High Resolution Radar
Primary Chair:  Atsushi Fujimura, University of Guam, Marine Laboratory, Mangilao, Guam
Co-chairs:  Susanne Lehner, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Remote Sensing Technology Institute, Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany, Alexander Soloviev, Nova Southeastern University, Dania Beach, FL, United States and Charles L Vincent, University of Miami, Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science, Miami, FL, United States
IS013. Technology Advances in Deep Ocean Observing
Primary Chair:  Nathalie V Zilberman, University of California San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Bruce M Howe, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States and Matthew H Alford, University of California San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
AI005. Ocean-Atmosphere System Geoengineering: Benefits and Detriments
Primary Chair:  Alexander Soloviev, Nova Southeastern University, Dania Beach, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Ephim Golbraikh, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva, Israel and Isaac Gertman, Israel Oceanographic & Limnological Research Ltd, Physical Oceanography, Haifa, Israel
AI011. Surface Currents in a Coupled Air/Sea System: Physics and Applications
Primary Chair:  Mark A Bourassa, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Thomas Kilpatrick, UCSD, San Diego, CA, United States, J. Thomas Farrar, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Ernesto Rodriguez, JPL/NASA/Caltech, Pasadena, CA, United States
AI014. Turbulent Air-Sea Fluxes: Observations and Modeling
Primary Chair:  David Ortiz-Suslow, University of Miami - RSMAS, Department of Ocean Sciences, Miami, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Brian Ward, National University of Ireland, Galway (NUIG), School of Physics, Galway, Ireland, Kai H Christensen, Norwegian Meteorological Institute, Oslo, Norway and Nathan Laxague, RSMAS, Miami, FL, United States
BN001. A Multidisciplinary Approach to the Biological Carbon Pump: Understanding its Efficiency and Predicting its Future
Primary Chair:  Maria Villa-Alfageme, Universidad de Sevilla, Applied Physics II, Sevilla, Spain
Co-chairs:  Anna Belcher, National Oceanography Centre, OBE, Southampton, United Kingdom, Raffaele Bernadello, Barcelona Supercomputing Centre, Climate prediction, Barcelona, Spain and Matthieu Bressac, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (IMAS), Hobart, Australia; Sorbonne Universités, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche, Laboratoire d'Océanographie de Villefranche-sur-Mer, Villefranche-sur-Mer, France
BN005. Biogeochemical Argo Science and Regional Profiling Float Studies including SOCCOM, NAOS, remOcean, INBOX and IOBioArgo
Primary Chair:  Kenneth S Johnson, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Herve Claustre, Laboratoire d'Océanographie de Villefranche, Villefranche-sur-Mer, France and Emmanuel Boss, University of Maine, School of Marine Science, Orono, ME, United States
BN007. Biogeochemistry and Nutrients in open ocean waters: Sustainable Ocean Observations and Time Series Efforts.
Primary Chair:  Michio Aoyama, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Yokosuka, Japan
Co-chairs:  Malcolm Woodward, Plymouth Marine Laboratory, Plyymouth, United Kingdom, Toste S Tanhua, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany and Karin M Bjorkman, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
BN012. Interdisciplinary observations of the biological carbon pump
Primary Chair:  Margaret L Estapa, Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY, United States
Co-chairs:  Ivona Cetinic, NASA Goddard Space Flight Cent, Greenbelt, MD, United States, Melissa M Omand, University of Rhode Island, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States and David P Nicholson, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Department of Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry, Woods Hole, MA, United States
BN023. We shed light: Optical and imaging insights into the Biological Carbon Pump
Primary Chair:  Emma Cavan, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, Hobart, Australia
Co-chairs:  Sarah Lou Carolin Giering, National Oceanography Centre Southampton, Ocean Biogeochemistry and Ecosytems, Southampton, United Kingdom, Emmanuel Christian Laurenceau-Cornec, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, Antarctic Climate Ecosystems Cooperative Research Centre, Hobart, Australia and Andrew M. P. McDonnell, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, United States
CD008. Remote sensing in the estuarine and coastal zones: Applications on scales of ~1 km to 100s of km
Primary Chair:  Melanie R Fewings, University of Connecticut, Department of Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States
Co-chairs:  Benoit Laignel, University of Rouen, Mont Saint Aignan, France, Pascal Matte, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Meteorological Research Division, Quebec, QC, Canada and Jorge Vazquez, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
CT004. New approaches to opening DOM’s ”black box” using its optical and chemcial properties
Primary Chair:  John R Helms, Morningside College, Biology and Chemistry Department, Sioux City, IA, United States
Co-chairs:  Urban Johannes Wünsch, Technical University of Denmark, National Institute of Aquatic Resources, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark, Colin A Stedmon, Technical University of Denmark, National Institute for Aquatic Resources, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark and Chris L Osburn, North Carolina State University, Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences, Raleigh, NC, United States
E002. Observing and modeling wetland-estuarine exchanges and interactions: State of knowledge, challenges, and future directions
Primary Chair:  Maria Tzortziou, CUNY City College, New York, NY, United States
Co-chairs:  Elizabeth A Canuel, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, VA, United States, Raleigh R Hood, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge, MD, United States and Fang Cao, City University of New York-City College, Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, New York, NY, United States
EP002. Aquatic Flux Studies - New Ecological Findings and In Situ Approaches
Primary Chair:  Peter Berg, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, United States
Co-chairs:  Markus H Huettel, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States and Clare E Reimers, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States
EP011. Physical-biogeochemical interactions across scales: from microscale to mesoscale
Primary Chair:  Daniel B Whitt, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Climate and Global Dynamics Laboratory, Boulder, CO, United States
Co-chairs:  Soeren Thomsen, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany, Jessica Yuchao Luo, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Climate and Global Dynamics, Boulder, CO, United States and Liam Brannigan, Stockholm University, MISU, Sweden
F003. I am ready for my close-up! Using state-of-the-art imagery to study marine wildlife and their habitats.
Primary Chair:  M. Elizabeth Clarke, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Abigail Powell, Lynker Technologies - Under Contract to the Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States, Benjamin Richards, NOAA Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center, Honolulu, HI, United States and Erica Fruh, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Newport, OR, United States
HE015. Toward sustained Arctic and Antarctic marine observing systems: High-latitude in situ measurements and sampling, autonomous platforms, observing system design and implementation
Primary Chair:  Hajo Eicken, University of Alaska Fairbanks, International Arctic Research Center, Fairbanks, AK, United States
Co-chairs:  Madeline D Miller, Harvard University, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Cambridge, MA, United States, Sarah Webster, Applied Physics Lab, Univ of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States and Craig Lee, Organization Not Listed, Washington, DC, United States
ME006. Remote Sensing of Coral Reef Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Eric J Hochberg, Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences, St.George's, GE, Bermuda
Co-chairs:  Michelle M Gierach, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States, Eric J Hochberg, Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences, St.George's, GE, Bermuda and Steven G Ackleson, S A Ocean Services, Falls Church, VA, United States
OC006. Ocean Deoxygenation:  Impacts and Predictions
Primary Chair:  Sunke Schmidtko, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Karen Wishner, University of Rhode Island, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States and Curtis A. Deutsch, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
OD001. Big Data for a Big Ocean: Progress on Tools, Technology, and Services
Primary Chair:  Kenneth S Casey, NOAA/NESDIS/National Centers for Environmental Information, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Danie Kinkade, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Stephen C Diggs, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States and Edward Joseph Kearns, NOAA, Asheville, NC, UNITED STATES
OD002. Feast after the famine: Discoveries based on big data
Primary Chair:  Allison Smith-Mislan, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Sophie Clayton1, James R Collins1 and Julia S Stewart2, (1)University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States(2)National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis (NCEAS)
OD004. FAIR Data: The Technical and Social Benefits to the Researcher.
Primary Chair:  Shelley Stall, American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, United States
Co-chairs:  Denise J Hills, Geological Survey of Alabama, Energy Investigations Program, Tuscaloosa, AL, United States and Stephen C Diggs, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States
OD005. Machine learning in biologial oceanography
Primary Chair:  Eric Coughlin Orenstein, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Jessica Yuchao Luo, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Climate and Global Dynamics, Boulder, CO, United States, John Burns, University of Hawai'i, Hawai'i Institute of Marine Biology, Papaikou, HI, United States and Ludwig Houegnigan, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona Tech, ETSEIB, Barcelona, Spain
OD007. Utilizing Cloud Infrastructure and Annotation Tools to Manage Complex and Voluminous Oceanographic Data Files.
Primary Chair:  Allison Miller, Schmidt Ocean Institute, Palo alto, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Vicki Lynn Ferrini, Lamont - Doherty Earth Observatory, Palisades, NY, United States, Reyna Jenkyns, Ocean Networks Canada, Victoria, BC, Canada and Brian RC Kennedy, NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration and Research, Silver Spring, MD, United States
PC006. Nano- and Micro-scale Chemical Signatures in the Ocean: Small Signals from Climate and Microbes with a Big Impact
Primary Chair:  Alexander C Gagnon, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Howard J Spero, University of California Davis, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Davis, CA, United States and Anne E Dekas, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, United States
PC012. Tracking ocean heat content and its role in Earth’s climate variability and change
Primary Chair:  Karina von Schuckmann, Mercator Océan, Ramonville-Saint-Agne, France; Mercator Ocean, Ramonville-Saint-Agne, France
Co-chairs:  Tim Boyer, National Oceanographic Data Center, Silver Spring, MD, United States, Cheng Lijing, Institute of Atmospheric Physics, International Center for Climate and Environment Sciences, Beijing, China and Andrea Storto, Euro Mediterranean Center on Climate Change, Italy
PL006. Multi-scale Variability of Boundary Currents and their Role in Climate and Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Zhaohui Chen, Ocean University of China, Qingdao, China
Co-chairs:  Janet Sprintall, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States, Emma E Heslop, SOCIB, Palma, Spain and Stuart P Bishop, North Carolina State University, Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences, Raleigh, NC, United States
PO003. Detection, Analysis and Modeling of the Distribution and Transport of Oceanic Debris
Primary Chair:  Kara L Lavender Law, Sea Education Association, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Stefano Aliani, Institute of Marine Sciences CNR, La Spezia, Italy, Erik van Sebille, Utrecht University, Utrecht, Netherlands and Nikolai A Maximenko, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
T005. Oceanography from space for everyone:  Demystifying satellite data for researchers and end-users
Primary Presenter:  Paul M DiGiacomo, NOAA College Park, College Park, MD, United States
T006. Ocean Remote With Global Navigation Satellite System Reflectometry (GNSS-R)
Primary Presenter:  James L Garrison, Purdue University, School of Aeronautics and Astronautics, West Lafayette, IN, United States
T009. Seismic Oceanography: What can active-source seismic reflection profiling tell us about the oceanic water column?
Primary Presenter:  Colm-cille Patrick Caulfield, University of Cambridge, BP Institute/Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Presenter:  Katy L. Sheen, University of Exeter, Geography, Exeter, United Kingdom