Ocean Data Management

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


OD001. Big Data for a Big Ocean: Progress on Tools, Technology, and Services
Primary Chair:  Kenneth S Casey, NOAA/NESDIS/National Centers for Environmental Information, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Danie Kinkade, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Stephen C Diggs, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States and Edward Joseph Kearns, NOAA, Asheville, NC, UNITED STATES
OD002. Feast after the famine: Discoveries based on big data
Primary Chair:  Allison Smith-Mislan, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Sophie Clayton1, James R Collins1 and Julia S Stewart2, (1)University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States(2)National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis (NCEAS)
OD003. Data rescue and synthesis for climate and environmental science
Primary Chair:  Carrie Wall, CIRES, Boulder, CO, United States; National Centers for Environmental Information, NOAA, Boulder, CO, United States
Co-chairs:  Catia M Domingues, University of Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, Australia, Krisa M Arzayus, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, NCEI, Silver Spring, MD, United States and Matthew D Palmer, UK National Oceanography Centr, Liverpool, United Kingdom
OD004. FAIR Data: The Technical and Social Benefits to the Researcher.
Primary Chair:  Shelley Stall, American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, United States
Co-chairs:  Denise J Hills, Geological Survey of Alabama, Energy Investigations Program, Tuscaloosa, AL, United States and Stephen C Diggs, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States
OD005. Machine learning in biologial oceanography
Primary Chair:  Eric Coughlin Orenstein, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Jessica Yuchao Luo, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Climate and Global Dynamics, Boulder, CO, United States, John Burns, University of Hawai'i, Hawai'i Institute of Marine Biology, Papaikou, HI, United States and Ludwig Houegnigan, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona Tech, ETSEIB, Barcelona, Spain
OD006. Real-Time Quality Control of Oceanographic Data Emerging Technologies and their Data QC Practices
Primary Chair:  Mark Bushnell, NOAA/NOS/CO-OPS, Chesapeake, VA, United States
Co-chairs:  Julie Thomas, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States, Jay Pearlman, University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder, CO, United States and Matthew Howard, Texas A & M University College Station, College Station, TX, United States
OD007. Utilizing Cloud Infrastructure and Annotation Tools to Manage Complex and Voluminous Oceanographic Data Files.
Primary Chair:  Allison Miller, Schmidt Ocean Institute, Palo alto, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Vicki Lynn Ferrini, Lamont - Doherty Earth Observatory, Palisades, NY, United States, Reyna Jenkyns, Ocean Networks Canada, Victoria, BC, Canada and Brian RC Kennedy, NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration and Research, Silver Spring, MD, United States
OD008. Visualization, Statistics, and Model Validation of Big Data for Oceanography
Primary Chair:  Donata Giglio, University of California San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Barbara Bailey, San Diego State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, San Diego, CA, United States and Samuel S.P. Shen, San Diego State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, San Diego, CA, United States
OD009. Yes they're Free: Open Access Data for Ocean Sciences
Primary Chair:  Martin Scherwath, Ocean Networks Canada, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-chairs:  Benoit Pirenne, Ocean Networks Canada, Victoria, BC, Canada, Markus Stocker, MARUM - University of Bremen, PANGAEA, Bremen, Germany and Bill Woodward, NOAA/IOOS, United States
B003. The Marine Biodiversity Observation Network (MBON): Building Partnerships Towards a Better Understanding of Life in the Sea
Primary Chair:  Gabrielle Canonico, U.S. Integrated Ocean Observing System, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Abigail Benson, USGS Central Region Offices Denver, Denver, CO, United States, J. Emmett Duffy, Smithsonian Institution, Tennenbaum Marine Observatories Network, Washington, DC, United States and Frank E Muller-Karger, University of South Florida St. Petersburg, IMaRS, St Petersburg, FL, United States
BN018. Observations and modeling of marine biogeochemical variability
Primary Chair:  Megumi O. Chikamoto, University of Hawaii at Manoa, International Pacific Research Center, Honolulu, HI, United States
Co-chairs:  Sayaka Yasunaka, JAMSTEC, Kanagawa, Japan and Niklas Schneider, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
ED003. Ecology, Oceanography, and Proximity: Taking the first steps towards evaluating MPA objectives
Primary Chair:  Ashley Knight, Oregon State University, Marine Studies Initiative, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-Chair:  Lindsay Aylesworth, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, Marine Reserves Program, Newport, OR, United States
F003. I am ready for my close-up! Using state-of-the-art imagery to study marine wildlife and their habitats.
Primary Chair:  M. Elizabeth Clarke, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Abigail Powell, Lynker Technologies - Under Contract to the Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States, Benjamin Richards, NOAA Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center, Honolulu, HI, United States and Erica Fruh, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Newport, OR, United States
IS001. Advances in approaches to monitoring the occurrence, distribution, behavior, and ecology of top predators
Primary Chair:  Mark Baumgartner, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Biology Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-Chair:  Daniel M Palacios, Oregon State University, Marine Mammal Institute and Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Corvallis, OR, United States
IS004. Identification and Quantification of Plastic Particle Pollution and its Impact on the Environment
Primary Chair:  Harry Allen, US EPA, Region 9, San Francisco, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  William Robberson, US EPA, Region 9, San Francisco, CA, United States and Anna-Marie Cook, US EPA, Office of Research and Development, San Francisco, CA, United States
IS006. Innovative and Emerging Research Technologies with proven or potential for High Impact in the Marine Sciences
Primary Chair:  Leonard J Pace, Schmidt Ocean Institute, Washington, DC, United States
Co-chairs:  Allison Miller, Schmidt Ocean Institute, Palo alto, CA, United States and Victor Zykov, Schmidt Ocean Institute, Palo alto, CA, United States
MG002. Seabed Mapping; A Global Challenge
Primary Chair:  Maria T Judge, Geological Survey of Ireland, Dublin, Ireland
Co-chairs:  Daniel S Brothers, USGS Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA, United States, Carol Cotterill, British Geological Survey, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom and Hayley C Cawthra, University of Cape Town, Department of Environmental and Geographical Science, Cape Town, South Africa
MM005. Marine Microbial Eukaryotes: Environmental 'Omics and Molecular Ecology Approaches
Primary Chair:  Holly M Bik, University of California, Riverside, Department of Nematology, Riverside, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  Sarah M Hardy, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, United States
MM010. Tools and cyber-infrastructure for microbial omics studies
Primary Chair:  Ramunas Stepanauskas, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, East Boothbay, ME, United States
Co-chairs:  Paul Berube, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States and Steven Biller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States