Physical Oceanography: Other

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


PO001. Advances in understanding ocean eddies and their interactions with the atmosphere
Primary Chair:  Sabrina Speich, Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris, Paris, France
Co-chairs:  Walter A Robinson, North Carolina State U, Raleigh, NC, United States, Enrique Curchitser, Rutgers University, Department of Environmental Sciences, New Brunswick, NJ, United States and Xiaopei Lin, Ocean University of China, Qingdao, China
PO002. Air-Sea Exchange Processes in Western Boundary Current Systems and Marginal Seas: Their Local and Remote Climatic Implications
Primary Chair:  Larry W O'Neill, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Hisashi Nakamura, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan, James F Booth, City University of New York, City College, New York, NY, United States and Angeline G Pendergrass, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Boulder, CO, United States
PO003. Detection, Analysis and Modeling of the Distribution and Transport of Oceanic Debris
Primary Chair:  Kara L Lavender Law, Sea Education Association, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Stefano Aliani, Institute of Marine Sciences CNR, La Spezia, Italy, Erik van Sebille, Utrecht University, Utrecht, Netherlands and Nikolai A Maximenko, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
PO004. Meteotsunami Causes and Formation, Recent Events, and Forecast-Warning Systems
Primary Chair:  Eric J Anderson, NOAA Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, MI, United States
Co-chairs:  Chin H Wu, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Madison, WI, United States, Alexander Rabinovich, Shirshov Institute of Oceanology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia and Jadranka Sepic, Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries, Split, Croatia
PO005. Multiscale topographic effects on large-scale flow: From wakes and lee waves to small-scale turbulence and mixing
Primary Chair:  Oliver B Fringer, Stanford University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Ganesh Gopalakrishnan1, Ruth C Musgrave2 and Gunnar Voet1, (1)Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States(2)Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Cambridge, MA, United States
PO006. Understanding the differing roles of ocean ventilation and mixing on heat and carbon uptake
Primary Chair:  John P Krasting, NOAA / Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-chairs:  Michael Winton, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States; NOAA / Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States, Ric Williams, Liverpool University, School of Environmental Sciences, Liverpool, United Kingdom and Kirsten Zickfeld, Simon Fraser University, Department of Geography, Burnaby, BC, Canada
AI005. Ocean-Atmosphere System Geoengineering: Benefits and Detriments
Primary Chair:  Alexander Soloviev, Nova Southeastern University, Dania Beach, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Ephim Golbraikh, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva, Israel and Isaac Gertman, Israel Oceanographic & Limnological Research Ltd, Physical Oceanography, Haifa, Israel
AI009. Role of oceans in tropical/extratropical air-sea interactions
Primary Chair:  Swadhin K Behera, JAMSTEC Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Kanagawa, Japan
Co-Chair:  Masami Nonaka, JAMSTEC Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Kanagawa, Japan
CT007. Transient Tracers in the ocean: Age, Ventilation, Processes, Anthropogenic Carbon, Methods and Data
Primary Chair:  Toste S Tanhua, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-Chair:  Tim Stoeven, Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
E004. The Dynamics of Estuaries and Coastal Buoyancy-driven Flows
Primary Chair:  Joseph T Jurisa, Portland State University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Portland, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Sarah N Giddings, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, La Jolla, CA, United States, Piero Luigi Mazzini, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA, United States and Rebecca H Jackson, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
ED006. Methods and Partnerships in Limnology and Oceanography Education
Primary Chair:  Robert F Chen, University of Massachusetts Boston, School for the Environment, Boston, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Janet Warburton, ARCUS, Fairbanks, AK, United States, Paul F Kemp, University of Hawaii Manoa, Oceanography, Honolulu, HI, United States and Dolores Lollie Garay, Redd School, Houston, TX, United States
EP007. From Physics to Predators: Understanding Bottom-up Forcing of Pelagic Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Briana Abrahms, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Environmental Research Division, Monterey, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Stephanie Brodie, Elliott L. Hazen and Isaac D Schroeder, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Environmental Research Division, Monterey, CA, United States
EP009. Open ocean biological-physical interactions in the Eastern North Pacific from low to mid latitudes through in situ observations, satellite data and models
Primary Chair:  Stephanie Schollaert Uz, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD, United States
Co-Chair:  Cara Wilson, NOAA/NMFS Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Monterey, CA, United States
HE003. Freshwater Fluxes in the Arctic Ocean – North Atlantic Climate System
Primary Chair:  Dmitry S Dukhovskoy, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Paul Glen Myers, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, Canada, Camille Lique, Laboratoire d'Océanographie Physique et Spatiale, IUEM, Plouzané, France and Thomas W N Haine, Johns Hopkins University, Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Baltimore, MD, United States
HE005. Linkages among changes in physical and biogeochemical processes in the Eurasian sector of the Arctic Ocean
Primary Chair:  Matthew Buckley Alkire, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Igor Polyakov, Andrey Pnyushkov and Robert Rember, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, United States
HE015. Toward sustained Arctic and Antarctic marine observing systems: High-latitude in situ measurements and sampling, autonomous platforms, observing system design and implementation
Primary Chair:  Hajo Eicken, University of Alaska Fairbanks, International Arctic Research Center, Fairbanks, AK, United States
Co-chairs:  Madeline D Miller, Harvard University, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Cambridge, MA, United States, Sarah Webster, Applied Physics Lab, Univ of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States and Craig Lee, Organization Not Listed, Washington, DC, United States
IS008. Lidar-based estimation of the surface and vertical ocean physical, optical and bigeochemical properties
Primary Chair:  Cedric Jamet, Laboratoire d'Oceanologie et de Geosciences, Universite du Littoral-Côte d'Opale, Wimereux, France
Co-chairs:  Chris A Hostetler, NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA, United States and James H Churnside, NOAA Boulder, Boulder, CO, United States
IS010. New Platform and Sensor Technologies: Advancing Research, Readiness and Transitioning for Sustained Ocean Observing of Essential Ocean Variables
Primary Chair:  David M Legler, NOAA, Climate Program Office, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Emma E Heslop, SOCIB, Palma, Spain, Christian Meinig, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States and Matthew C Mowlem, National Oceanography Centre, Ocean Technology and Engineering Group, Southampton, United Kingdom
ME008. Zooplankton Productivity as a Function of Trophodynamics in Marine Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Akash R Sastri, University of Victoria, Department of Biology, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-chairs:  Toru Kobari, Kagoshima University, Aquatic Sciences, Faculty of Fisheries, Kagoshima, Japan and Lidia Yebra, Instituto Español de Oceanografía, Centro Oceanográfico de Málaga, Fuengirola, Spain
MG001. Internal Waves/Tides and Sediment Processes on Continental Margins
Primary Chair:  David A Cacchione, Emeritus, U.S. Geological Survey, Coastal and Marine Geology, Menlo Park, CA, United States; Coastal and Marine Environments, Vancouver, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Olivia M Cheriton, USGS Western Regional Offices Menlo Park, Menlo Park, CA, United States; U.S. Geological Survey, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center, Santa Cruz, CA, United States, Oliver B Fringer, Stanford University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States and Pere Puig, Institut de Ciències del Mar (CSIC), Marine Geosciences, Barcelona, Spain
OD002. Feast after the famine: Discoveries based on big data
Primary Chair:  Allison Smith-Mislan, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Sophie Clayton1, James R Collins1 and Julia S Stewart2, (1)University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States(2)National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis (NCEAS)
OD003. Data rescue and synthesis for climate and environmental science
Primary Chair:  Carrie Wall, CIRES, Boulder, CO, United States; National Centers for Environmental Information, NOAA, Boulder, CO, United States
Co-chairs:  Catia M Domingues, University of Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, Australia, Krisa M Arzayus, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, NCEI, Silver Spring, MD, United States and Matthew D Palmer, UK National Oceanography Centr, Liverpool, United Kingdom
OD008. Visualization, Statistics, and Model Validation of Big Data for Oceanography
Primary Chair:  Donata Giglio, University of California San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Barbara Bailey, San Diego State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, San Diego, CA, United States and Samuel S.P. Shen, San Diego State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, San Diego, CA, United States
OM001. Advances in Coastal Ocean Modeling, Prediction, and Ocean Observing System Evaluation
Primary Chair:  Vassiliki Kourafalou, University of Miami, Miami, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Pierre J De Mey, CNRS, LEGOS, Paris Cedex 16, France, George R Halliwell Jr, NOAA Miami, Miami, FL, United States and Alexander L Kurapov, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States
PL006. Multi-scale Variability of Boundary Currents and their Role in Climate and Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Zhaohui Chen, Ocean University of China, Qingdao, China
Co-chairs:  Janet Sprintall, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States, Emma E Heslop, SOCIB, Palma, Spain and Stuart P Bishop, North Carolina State University, Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences, Raleigh, NC, United States
PL010. The Fate of Antarctic Bottom Water: Ventilation, Circulation, and Mixing of the Abyssal Ocean
Primary Chair:  Sarah G Purkey, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California San Diego, San Diego, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Emily Rose Newsom, California Institute of Technology, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, Pasadena, CA, United States, Nathalie V Zilberman, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States and Louis Clement, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University, Palisades, NY, United States
PS004. Interaction between internal waves and multiple-scale dynamics
Primary Chair:  Qiang Li, Tsinghua University, Graduate School at Shenzhen, Beijing, China
Co-chairs:  Xueen Chen, Ocean University of China, Qingdao, China and John Huthnance, National Oceanography Center, Liverpool, United Kingdom
PS006. Recent Advancements in Stratified Turbulent Mixing
Primary Chair:  Brian L White, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Co-chairs:  Stephen G Monismith, Stanford University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States and Jeffrey R Koseff, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, United States
RS003. Physical, Chemical and Ecological Environment of Deep Marginal Seas
Primary Chair:  Steven L Morey, Florida State Univ, Tallahassee, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Dmitry S Dukhovskoy, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States, Amy S Bower, WHOI, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Joao Marcos Souza, CICESE, Physical Oceanography, Ensenada, Mexico
RS006. The Regional Ocean Circulation, Water Exchanges and related Studies in the South China Sea
Primary Chair:  Dongxiao Wang, SCSIO South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, China; South China Sea Institute of Oceanology (SCSIO), Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, China
Co-chairs:  Arnold L Gordon, Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Palisades, NY, United States, Paola M Rizzoli, MIT, Cambridge, MA, United States and Jun Wei, Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, School of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, 100871, P.R.China.
T006. Ocean Remote With Global Navigation Satellite System Reflectometry (GNSS-R)
Primary Presenter:  James L Garrison, Purdue University, School of Aeronautics and Astronautics, West Lafayette, IN, United States
T007. Optimal control for ocean processes
Primary Presenter:  Pierre-Yves Passaggia, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Presenter:  Brian L White, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
T009. Seismic Oceanography: What can active-source seismic reflection profiling tell us about the oceanic water column?
Primary Presenter:  Colm-cille Patrick Caulfield, University of Cambridge, BP Institute/Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Presenter:  Katy L. Sheen, University of Exeter, Geography, Exeter, United Kingdom