Ocean Change: Acidification and Hypoxia

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


OC001. Advances in field and laboratory approaches to measure the response of organisms and species assemblages to ocean change
Primary Chair:  James Barry, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Nichole Price, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, Rebecca Albright, California Academy of Sciences, Invertebrate Zoology, San Francisco, CA, United States and Charles A. Boch, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
OC002. Advances in Modeling O2 and pH in the Ocean: From Physics to Fish
Primary Chair:  John C Lehrter, University of South Alabama, Marine Sciences, Mobile, AL, United States
Co-chairs:  Katja Fennel, Dalhousie University, Department of Oceanography, Halifax, NS, Canada and Dubravko Justic, Louisiana State University, Oceanography and Coastal Sciences, Baton Rouge, LA, United States
OC003. Changing Ocean Biogeochemistry in a High CO2 World: Observations across Time and Space
Primary Chair:  Aleck Zhaohui Wang, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Jessica N Cross, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States, Elizabeth H Shadwick, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, VA, United States and Branwen Williams, Claremont McKenna-Pitzer-Scripps Colleges, Claremont, CA, United States
OC004. Effective tools for local and regional stakeholders to address coastal acidification challenges
Primary Chair:  Elizabeth J Turner, NOAA, National Ocean Service, Durham, NH, United States
Co-chairs:  Jan Newton, Northwest Association of Networked Ocean Observing Systems, Seattle, WA, United States, Shallin Busch, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States and John Ruairidh Morrison, NERACOOS, Portsmouth, NH, United States
OC005. Multiple stressors and multiple disciplines: Understanding the consequences of global ocean change for marine species
Primary Chair:  Hannes Baumann, University of Connecticut, Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States
Co-chairs:  Emily Bethana Rivest, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Biological Sciences, Gloucester Point, VA, United States, Amy E. Maas, Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences, St. George's, Bermuda and Catherine V Davis, University of South Carolina Columbia, School of the Earth, Ocean and Environment, Columbia, SC, United States
OC006. Ocean Deoxygenation:  Impacts and Predictions
Primary Chair:  Sunke Schmidtko, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Karen Wishner, University of Rhode Island, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States and Curtis A. Deutsch, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
OC007. Open Ocean – Coral Reef Teleconnections
Primary Chair:  Kathryn E F Shamberger, Texas A&M University, Oceanography, College Station, TX, United States
Co-chairs:  Andrea K Kealoha, Texas A&M University College Station, College Station, TX, United States, Kristen A Davis, University of California Irvine, Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, Irvine, CA, United States and Steven J Lentz, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
OC008. Seasonal to Decadal Modeling of a Changing Ocean for Marine Resource Managers
Primary Chair:  Erica Hudson Ombres, NOAA, Silver Spring, MD, United States; NOAA, OAR Ocean Acidification Program, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  John P Dunne, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States, Roger B Griffis, NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service, Silver Spring, MD, United States and Samantha A Siedlecki, Univ of Washington-JISAO, Seattle, WA, United States
OC009. Spatial and Temporal Variability of Seawater Chemistry in Coastal Ecosystems in the Context of Global Change
Primary Chair:  Tyler Cyronak, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Iris Eline Hendriks1, Yui Takeshita2 and Andrea Fassbender2, (1)University of the Balearic Islands, Biology, Palma, Spain(2)Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
OC010. The Global Ocean Acidification Observing Network, GOA-ON: linking local information globally
Primary Chair:  Jan Newton, University of Washington & NANOOS, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Maciej Telszewski, Institute of Oceanology Polish Academy of Sciences, Sopot, Poland and Richard Garth James Bellerby, State Key Laboratory for Estuarine and Coastal Research, East China Normal University, SKLEC-NIVA Centre for Marine and Coastal Research, Shanghai, China
OC011. The ocean carbon cycle across timescales
Primary Chair:  Galen A McKinley, University of Wisconsin Madison, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Madison, WI, United States
Co-Chair:  Peter Landschutzer, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Hamburg, Germany
AI007. Ocean Carbon Hot Spots: Biogeochemical cycling and anthropogenic carbon export in mode and intermediate water formation regions
Primary Chair:  Andrea J Fassbender, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Stuart Bishop, North Carolina State University, NC, United States, Dongxiao Zhang, JISAO/University of Washington and NOAA/PMEL, Seattle, WA, United States and Jaime B Palter, University of Rhode Island, Kingston, RI, United States
BN002. Advances in Aquatic Respiration: New Ideas, Conceptual Models, and Recent Findings on Plankton Community Respiration
Primary Chair:  Carol Robinson, The University of East Anglia, Centre for Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences (COAS), School of Environmental Sciences, Norwich, United Kingdom
Co-chairs:  Theodore Packard1, May Gómez1 and Paul del Giorgio2, (1)University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, EOMAR, Marine Ecophysiology Group, ECOAQUA Institute, Las Palmas, Spain(2)Groupe de Recherche Interuniversitaire en Limnologie, Département des Sciences Biologiques, Université du Québec à Montréal, Montréal, QC, Canada
BN005. Biogeochemical Argo Science and Regional Profiling Float Studies including SOCCOM, NAOS, remOcean, INBOX and IOBioArgo
Primary Chair:  Kenneth S Johnson, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Herve Claustre, Laboratoire d'Océanographie de Villefranche, Villefranche-sur-Mer, France and Emmanuel Boss, University of Maine, School of Marine Science, Orono, ME, United States
BN006. Biogeochemical Processes Across Oxic-Anoxic Transitions
Primary Chair:  Jeffry V Sorensen, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-chairs:  Roberta Claire Hamme, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada and Tim M Conway, University of South Florida , St. Petersburg , FL, United States
BN007. Biogeochemistry and Nutrients in open ocean waters: Sustainable Ocean Observations and Time Series Efforts.
Primary Chair:  Michio Aoyama, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Yokosuka, Japan
Co-chairs:  Malcolm Woodward, Plymouth Marine Laboratory, Plyymouth, United Kingdom, Toste S Tanhua, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany and Karin M Bjorkman, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
BN016. Methane from the Subsurface through the Bio-, Hydro- and Atmosphere: Advances in Natural Hydrate Systems and Methane Seeps in Marine Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Tamara Baumberger, NOAA/PMEL, Newport, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Andrew Thurber1, Jeffrey J Marlow2 and Marta E Torres1, (1)Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States(2)Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, United States
BN020. The Impact of Global Environmental Change on Biogeochemical Processes in Marine Sediments
Primary Chair:  Florian Scholz, Geomar Helmholtz Center for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-Chair:  Christian März, University of Leeds, School of Earth and Environment, Leeds, United Kingdom
E001. Impacts of multiple stressors in coastal ecosystems on organism health
Primary Chair:  Susanne Marie Brander, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Richard Connon, Nann Fangue and Anne Todgham, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA, United States
ED008. Ocean Science: Informing Policy, Management, and the Public
Primary Chair:  Adrienne Sponberg, Association for the Sciences of Limnology and Oceanography, Kensington, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Mike R. Allen, Maryland Sea Grant College, College Park, MD, United States and Carissa Bunge, American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, United States
ED014. Societal Applications of Deep-Ocean Observations
Primary Chair:  Lisa A Levin, University of California San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Eric J Lindstrom, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC, United States, Patrick Heimbach, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, United States and Harriet Harden Davies, Australian National Centre for Ocean Resources and Security (ANCORS), University of Wollongong, Australia
EP008. Impacts of ecological interactions on marine ecosystem dynamics: New insights from theory, models, and field measurements
Primary Chair:  Clifton Brock Woodson, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, United States
Co-chairs:  Steven Litvin, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States and Kelly J Benoit-Bird, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
ES002. At The Edge: Coastal Science Supporting Community Resilience
Primary Chair:  Shelby Walker, Oregon Sea Grant, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-Chair:  Sarah E Kolesar, Oregon Sea Grant, Corvallis, OR, United States
F001. Climate Impacts on Marine Fish, Fisheries, and Protected Species
Primary Chair:  Vincent S Saba, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Ecosystem Dynamics and Assessment Program, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-Chair:  Barbara Muhling, University of California - Santa Cruz, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, San Diego, CA, United States
IS011. Ocean Observatory Science – From Events to Climate
Primary Chair:  Richard K Dewey, Ocean Networks Canada, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-chairs:  Jack A Barth, Oregon State University, Marine Studies Initiative, Corvallis, OR, United States, Deborah S Kelley, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Seattle, WA, United States and John H Trowbridge, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
MM006. Ocean global change: teasing apart individual and interactive effects of drivers on microbes and plankton
Primary Chair:  Uta Passow, University of California Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Philip W Boyd, University of Tasmania, Biogeochemistry, Hobart, TAS, Australia and David A Hutchins, University of Southern California, Marine and Environmental Biology, Los Angeles, CA, United States
OM003. Development and advances of modeling and forecasting marine biogeochemistry and ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Fei Chai, University of Maine, Orono, ME, United States
Co-chairs:  Peng Xiu, SCSIO South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, China, Marion Gehlen, Institut Pierre Simon Laplace, LSCE, Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex, France and Samantha A Siedlecki, Univ of Washington-JISAO, Seattle, WA, United States
PC007. Oceanic Climate and Ecosystem Variability and Change in Eastern Boundary Upwelling Systems
Primary Chair:  Curtis A. Deutsch, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  James C McWilliams, University of California Los Angeles, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States and Alexander D Hall, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States
PC011. Towards a 1.5oC World: The Ocean Response
Primary Chair:  Ivy Frenger, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-Chair:  Andrew Lenton, CSIRO Hobart, Hobart, Australia
PL003. Biophysical dynamics of boundary upwelling systems in a changing ocean: Synthesis of current knowledge and future observational and modeling approaches
Primary Chair:  Enrique N Curchitser, Rutgers University New Brunswick, Department of Environmental Sciences, New Brunswick, NJ, United States
Co-chairs:  Raleigh Hood, University of Maryland and Ruben Escribano, Instituto Milenio de Oceanografía, Facultad de Ciencias Naturales y Oceanográficas, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
PL005. From WOCE through CLIVAR to GO-SHIP: Results from Global Repeat Hydrographic Surveys
Primary Chair:  Richard A Feely, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Alison M Macdonald, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Leticia Barbero, University of Miami, Miami, FL, United States and Toste S Tanhua, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
T001. Assessment of Climate Impacts on Oceans and Marine Resources of the United States
Primary Presenter:  Andrew J Pershing, Gulf of Maine Research Institute, Portland, ME, United States
Presenter:  Roger B Griffis, NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service, Silver Spring, MD, United States