Physical Oceanography: Mesoscale and Smaller

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


PS001. Deep Ocean Communication Through Topographic Pathways
Primary Chair:  Madeleine K Youngs, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Xiaozhou Ruan, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, United States and Ali Mashayek, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, La Jolla, CA, United States
PS002. Facing the challenges in interpreting high resolution satellite observations due to the co-existence of internal gravity waves and balanced motions in the world oceans
Primary Chair:  Patrice Klein, IFREMER, LPO, Plouzané, France
Co-chairs:  Lee-Lueng Fu, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States, James C McWilliams, University of California Los Angeles, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States and Rosemary Morrow, CNES French National Center for Space Studies, Toulouse Cedex 09, France
PS003. How do submesoscale and internal wave driven mixing matter on global and regional scales?
Primary Chair:  Mariona Claret, JISAO/University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Caitlin Whalen, Applied Physics Laboratory University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States, Tyler Hennon, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States and Cimarron Wortham, NorthWest Research Associates, Redmond, WA, United States
PS004. Interaction between internal waves and multiple-scale dynamics
Primary Chair:  Qiang Li, Tsinghua University, Graduate School at Shenzhen, Beijing, China
Co-chairs:  Xueen Chen, Ocean University of China, Qingdao, China and John Huthnance, National Oceanography Center, Liverpool, United Kingdom
PS005. Key Ocean Science Opportunities and Challenges from the SWOT Mission
Primary Chair:  Lee-Lueng Fu, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Rosemary Morrow, CNES French National Center for Space Studies, Toulouse Cedex 09, France and Patrice Klein, IFREMER, LPO, Plouzané, France
PS006. Recent Advancements in Stratified Turbulent Mixing
Primary Chair:  Brian L White, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Co-chairs:  Stephen G Monismith, Stanford University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States and Jeffrey R Koseff, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, United States
PS007. Transport and Coherent Structures: New and Traditional Approaches for Studying Ocean Stirring and Mixing
Primary Chair:  Ryan P Abernathey, Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States
Co-chairs:  Irina Rypina, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Jonathan M. Lilly, Northwest Research Associates, Bellevue, WA, United States and Shane R Keating, University of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW, Australia
AI001. Advances in understanding ocean eddies and their interactions with the atmosphere
Primary Chair:  Sabrina Speich, Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris, Paris, France
Co-chairs:  Walter A Robinson, North Carolina State University Raleigh, Raleigh, NC, United States, Enrique Curchitser, Rutgers University New Brunswick, Environmental Sciences, New Brunswick, NJ, United States and Xiaopei Lin, Ocean University of China, Qingdao, China
AI003. Air-Sea Interaction at the Mesoscale and Submesoscale
Primary Chair:  Jacob O Wenegrat, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Larry W O'Neill1, Simon P de Szoeke1 and Hyodae Seo2, (1)Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States(2)Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
AI007. Ocean Carbon Hot Spots: Biogeochemical cycling and anthropogenic carbon export in mode and intermediate water formation regions
Primary Chair:  Andrea J Fassbender, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Stuart Bishop, North Carolina State University, NC, United States, Dongxiao Zhang, JISAO/University of Washington and NOAA/PMEL, Seattle, WA, United States and Jaime B Palter, University of Rhode Island, Kingston, RI, United States
AI008. Ocean salinity and its role in ocean dynamics and the water cycle
Primary Chair:  Paul James Durack, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Eric J Bayler, NOAA/NESDIS/STAR, College Park, MD, United States, Jacqueline Boutin, LOCEAN, Paris Cedex 05, France and Severine Fournier, JPL/NASA/Caltech, Pasadena, CA, United States
AI014. Turbulent Air-Sea Fluxes: Observations and Modeling
Primary Chair:  David Ortiz-Suslow, University of Miami - RSMAS, Department of Ocean Sciences, Miami, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Brian Ward, National University of Ireland, Galway (NUIG), School of Physics, Galway, Ireland, Kai H Christensen, Norwegian Meteorological Institute, Oslo, Norway and Nathan Laxague, RSMAS, Miami, FL, United States
CD005. Connecting “Roughness” and “Bathymetry”: Resolving the Often-Unresolved Interactions Between Time-Varying Flow and Topography
Primary Chair:  Johanna H Rosman, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Institute of Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Co-Chair:  James L Hench, Duke University, Beaufort, NC, United States
CD008. Remote sensing in the estuarine and coastal zones: Applications on scales of ~1 km to 100s of km
Primary Chair:  Melanie R Fewings, University of Connecticut, Department of Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States
Co-chairs:  Benoit Laignel, University of Rouen, Mont Saint Aignan, France, Pascal Matte, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Meteorological Research Division, Quebec, QC, Canada and Jorge Vazquez, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
CD009. Resolving Temporal (Hours-Days) and Spatial (100s m) Scales of Oceanographic Processes
Primary Chair:  Antonio Mannino, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Ocean Ecology Laboratory, Greenbelt, United States
Co-chairs:  Wonkook Kim, Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Korea Ocean Satellite Center, Ansan, South Korea, Jianwei Wei, University of Massachusetts Boston, Boston, MA, United States and Joseph Salisbury II, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, United States
CD010. The Inner Shelf - Opening the Black Box Connecting the Coastal Ocean and the Surf Zone
Primary Chair:  Nirnimesh Kumar, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Anthony Kirincich, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Rachel Horwitz, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS, Canada and Kristen A Davis, University of California Irvine, Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, Irvine, CA, United States
CD011. Ocean Renewable Energy: Resource Characterization, Environmental Impacts, and Societal Interactions
Primary Chair:  M Reza Hashemi, University of Rhode Island, Department of Ocean Engineering, Narragansett, RI, United States
Co-chairs:  Simon P Neill, Bangor University, Bangor, United Kingdom, Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States and Jeremy Potter, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Department of the Interior, Camarillo, CA, United States
CT002. How organic carbon gets oxidized: Physical, chemical and biological processes
Primary Chair:  Andrew D Steen, University of Tennessee, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Knoxville, TN, United States
Co-chairs:  Shuting Liu, The University of Texas at Austin, Marine Science Institute, Port Aransas, TX, United States, Zhanfei Liu, UT Austin, Port Aransas, TX, United States and Kai Ziervogel, University of New Hampshire, Ocean Process Analysis Laboratory, Durham, NH, United States
E004. The Dynamics of Estuaries and Coastal Buoyancy-driven Flows
Primary Chair:  Joseph T Jurisa, Portland State University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Portland, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Sarah N Giddings, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, La Jolla, CA, United States, Piero Luigi Mazzini, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA, United States and Rebecca H Jackson, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
E005. Tidal river dynamics: observation, prediction and modeling
Primary Chair:  Pascal Matte, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Meteorological Research Division, Quebec, QC, Canada
Co-chairs:  David A Jay1, Stefan A Talke1 and Ton Hoitink2, (1)Portland State University, Portland, OR, United States(2)Wageningen University, Wageningen, Netherlands
EP004. Biological-physical processes in nearshore and shallow-coastal environments
Primary Chair:  Nathalie Reyns, University of San Diego, Environmental and Ocean Sciences, San Diego, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Jesús Pineda, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Heidi L Fuchs, Rutgers University New Brunswick, New Brunswick, NJ, United States and James Leichter, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California at San Diego, San Diego, CA, United States
EP010. Patchiness is characteristic of the ocean environment and drives ecosystem processes; exploring environmental and ecosystem variability and its consequences, from the meso- to fine-scale.
Primary Chair:  Jacqueline F Tweddle, University of Aberdeen, Institute of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
Co-chairs:  Kelly J Benoit-Bird, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, CA, United States and Fanny Chenillat, LEMAR - IUEM - UBO, France
EP011. Physical-biogeochemical interactions across scales: from microscale to mesoscale
Primary Chair:  Daniel B Whitt, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Climate and Global Dynamics Laboratory, Boulder, CO, United States
Co-chairs:  Soeren Thomsen, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany, Jessica Yuchao Luo, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Climate and Global Dynamics, Boulder, CO, United States and Liam Brannigan, Stockholm University, MISU, Sweden
EP012. Topographic Influences on Oceanographic Processes, Marine Communities, and Ecology
Primary Chair:  Astrid Brigitta Leitner, University of Hawaii, Manoa, Oceanography, Honolulu, HI, United States
Co-Chair:  Glenn S Carter, University of Hawaii, Manoa, Oceanography, Honolulu, HI, United States
HE004. Ice-Ocean Interactions and Circulation around the Antarctic Margins
Primary Chair:  Andrew Stewart, University of California Los Angeles, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Andrew F Thompson, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, United States, Louise C Biddle, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden and Matthew H England, University of New South Wales, Climate Change Research Centre, Sydney, NSW, Australia
HE008. North Atlantic – Nordic seas – Arctic Ocean heat exchanges: Processes and Impacts
Primary Chair:  Renske Gelderloos, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Céline Heuzé, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden, Marius Årthun, Bjerknes Centre for Climate Research, Bergen, Norway and Kerstin Jochumsen, University of Hamburg, Institute of Oceanography, Hamburg, Germany
HE011. Similarities and differences of Ocean dynamics at both ends of the globe
Primary Chair:  Camille Lique, Laboratoire d'Océanographie Physique et Spatiale, IUEM, Plouzané, France
Co-chairs:  Helen Johnson, University of Oxford, Earth Sciences, Oxford, United Kingdom, Andrew M. Hogg, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT, Australia and David Ferreira, University of Reading, Reading, RG6, United Kingdom
HE013. The Distributed Biological Observatory: An Expanding Change Detection Array in the Marine Arctic
Primary Chair:  Jacqueline M. Grebmeier, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Chesapeake Biological Laboratory, Solomons, MD, United States
Co-Chair:  Sue E Moore, NMFS, Office of Science & Technology, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Seattle, WA, United States
HE014. The role of small-scale processes in the dynamics of the changing Arctic Ocean
Primary Chair:  Georgy Manucharyan, California Institute of Technology, Environmental Sciences and Engeiering, Pasadena, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  Mary-Louise Timmermans, Yale University, New Haven, CT, United States
IS009. New Advances in Ocean and Climate Sciences Driven by Underway Measurements of Ocean and Atmospheric Properties
Primary Chair:  Sophie Clayton, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Kyla Drushka, Applied Physics Laboratory, University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States, Angelicque E White, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States and Rachel HR Stanley, Wellesley College, Chemistry, Wellesley, MA, United States
IS012. Sea Surface Roughness Observed by High Resolution Radar
Primary Chair:  Atsushi Fujimura, University of Guam, Marine Laboratory, Mangilao, Guam
Co-chairs:  Susanne Lehner, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Remote Sensing Technology Institute, Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany, Alexander Soloviev, Nova Southeastern University, Dania Beach, FL, United States and Charles L Vincent, University of Miami, Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science, Miami, FL, United States
IS013. Technology Advances in Deep Ocean Observing
Primary Chair:  Nathalie V Zilberman, University of California San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Bruce M Howe, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States and Matthew H Alford, University of California San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
MG001. Internal Waves/Tides and Sediment Processes on Continental Margins
Primary Chair:  David A Cacchione, Emeritus, U.S. Geological Survey, Coastal and Marine Geology, Menlo Park, CA, United States; Coastal and Marine Environments, Vancouver, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Olivia M Cheriton, USGS Western Regional Offices Menlo Park, Menlo Park, CA, United States; U.S. Geological Survey, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center, Santa Cruz, CA, United States, Oliver B Fringer, Stanford University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States and Pere Puig, Institut de Ciències del Mar (CSIC), Marine Geosciences, Barcelona, Spain
OM005. High-Resolution Ocean Modelling for Ocean-Ice Sheet Interaction Studies around the Greenland and Antarctic Ice Sheets
Primary Chair:  Ian G Fenty, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Eric J Rignot, University of California Irvine, Earth System Science, Irvine, CA, United States and Michael Schodlok, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States
OM009. Ocean Model Coupling (Air-Ocean, Ice-Ocean, Wave-Ocean) on Subseasonal through Interannual Time Scales to Support the National Earth System Prediction Capability
Primary Chair:  Jessie C Carman, NOAA Washington DC, Washington, DC, United States
Co-Chair:  David McCarren, Oceanographer of the Navy, Silver Spring, MD, United States
PL001. Advances in our understanding of the meridional overturning circulation in the South Atlantic
Primary Chair:  Renellys C Perez, UM/CIMAS, Miami, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Maria Paz Chidichimo, Argentine Scientific and Technological Research Council; Hydrographic Service; Universidad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Rebecca Marie Hummels, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany and Tarron Lamont, Department of Environmental Affairs, Oceans & Coasts Research Branch, Cape Town 8012, South Africa
PL007. New Insights into the Dynamics of the Western Tropical Indian Ocean
Primary Chair:  Verena Hormann, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Janet Sprintall, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States, Andrey Shcherbina, Applied Physics Laboratory University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States and Hyodae Seo, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
PL009. The Driving Forces of the Ocean’s General Circulation
Primary Chair:  Ali Mashayek, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Lynne D Talley, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States, Sheldon Bacon, University of Southampton, National Oceanography Center, Southampton, United Kingdom and Colm-cille Patrick Caulfield, University of Cambridge, BP Institute/Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, Cambridge, United Kingdom
PL010. The Fate of Antarctic Bottom Water: Ventilation, Circulation, and Mixing of the Abyssal Ocean
Primary Chair:  Sarah G Purkey, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California San Diego, San Diego, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Emily Rose Newsom, California Institute of Technology, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, Pasadena, CA, United States, Nathalie V Zilberman, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States and Louis Clement, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University, Palisades, NY, United States
PL011. Transient Eddies, Stationary Meanders and Southern Ocean Circulation and Tracer Transport
Primary Chair:  Matthew W Hecht, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM, United States
Co-chairs:  Carolina Dufour, McGill University, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Montreal, QC, Canada, Alison R Gray, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States and Adele K Morrison, Australian National University, Research School of Earth Sciences, Canberra, Australia
PO005. Multiscale topographic effects on large-scale flow: From wakes and lee waves to small-scale turbulence and mixing
Primary Chair:  Oliver B Fringer, Stanford University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Ganesh Gopalakrishnan1, Ruth C Musgrave2 and Gunnar Voet1, (1)Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States(2)Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Cambridge, MA, United States
RS001. Gulf of Mexico Loop Current and Eddies: Observations, Impacts, and Forecasts
Primary Chair:  Pak Leung, Shell Global Solutions (US), Inc.
Co-chairs:  Ruth Perry, Shell Exploration & Production Company, Upstream Americas, Aimee Thurlow, Loop Current & Eddies Alliance, United States; Gate Premier Solutions and Chris Ordonez, DOF Subsea; Loop Current & Eddies Alliance
RS002. Ocean circulation and air-sea interaction in the Bay of Bengal
Primary Chair:  Amit Tandon, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, Mechanical Engineering, Dartmouth, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  P N Vinayachandran, Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India, Manikandan Mathur, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Aerospace Engineering, Chennai, India and Hemantha W Wijesekera, US Naval Research Laboratory, Stennis Space Center, MS, United States
RS005. The Red Sea: A Laboratory for Ocean Processes in a Changing World
Primary Chair:  Burton H Jones, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Biological and Environmental Sciences & Engineering Division, Red Sea Research Center, Thuwal, Saudi Arabia
Co-chairs:  Stephen G Monismith, Stanford University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States, Amatzia Genin, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, The Inter-university Institute for Marine Sciences, Eilat, Israel and Riyad S Manasrah, University of Jordan, Marine Sciences, Aqaba, Jordan
T007. Optimal control for ocean processes
Primary Presenter:  Pierre-Yves Passaggia, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Presenter:  Brian L White, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
T008. Overturning the ocean circulation
Primary Presenter:  Ali Mashayek, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Presenter:  Sheldon Bacon, University of Southampton, Ocean and Earth Sciences, Southampton, SO14, United Kingdom
T009. Seismic Oceanography: What can active-source seismic reflection profiling tell us about the oceanic water column?
Primary Presenter:  Colm-cille Patrick Caulfield, University of Cambridge, BP Institute/Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Presenter:  Katy L. Sheen, University of Exeter, Geography, Exeter, United Kingdom