Volcanology, Geochemistry and Petrology

Monday, 15 December 2014

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


V11D
Carbon: Storage, Migration, and Outgassing within Earth and Other Planetary Bodies I
Sami Mikhail, Anja Rosenthal, Taryn Lopez and Vincenzo Stagno

V11E
Dynamics of Continental and Submarine Hydrothermal Systems I
Thibaut Barreyre, Jean Vandemeulebrouck, Nicholas Pester and Shaul Hurwitz

V11F

8:00 AM-12:20 PM


V11B
Physical Volcanology and Volcano Development in Aqueous and Terrestrial Environments Posters
Rebecca Carey, Robert P Dziak, Samuel A Soule and Jackie Caplan-Auerbach

V11C
Volatile Elements and the Oceanic Crust Posters
Samuel A Soule, V. Dorsey Wanless, John Maclennan and Margaret E Hartley

10:20 AM-12:20 PM


V12A
Carbon: Storage, Migration, and Outgassing within Earth and Other Planetary Bodies II
Taryn Michelle Lopez, Vincenzo Stagno, Anja Rosenthal and Sami Mikhail

V12B
Dynamics of Continental and Submarine Hydrothermal Systems II
Thibaut Barreyre, Jean Vandemeulebrouck, Nicholas Pester and Shaul Hurwitz

1:40 PM-3:40 PM


V13D
Dynamics of Continental and Submarine Hydrothermal Systems III
Thibaut Barreyre, Jean Vandemeulebrouck, Nicholas Pester and Shaul Hurwitz

V13E
What Can Pyroclasts Tell Us? I
Benjamin James Andrews, Corrado Cimarelli and Ulrich Kueppers

1:40 PM-6:00 PM


V13A
Carbon: Storage, Migration, and Outgassing within Earth and Other Planetary Bodies III Posters
Sami Mikhail, Taryn Michelle Lopez, Anja Rosenthal and Vincenzo Stagno

V13C

4:00 PM-6:00 PM


V14A
Achieving Negative Carbon Emissions: Distributed Carbon Capture from Air and Surface Water Using Geologic Materials and/or Storage Reservoirs I
Peter B Kelemen, Gregory Martin Dipple, Klaus S. Lackner, Alissa Park and Ah-Hyung Alissa Park

V14B
What Can Pyroclasts Tell Us? II
Ulrich Kueppers, Corrado Cimarelli and Benjamin James Andrews

Tuesday, 16 December 2014

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


V21C
Norman L. Bowen Award
Catherine A McCammon and Don R Baker

8:00 AM-12:20 PM


V21A
Dynamics of Continental and Submarine Hydrothermal Systems IV Posters
Thibaut Barreyre, Jean Vandemeulebrouck, Nicholas Pester and Shaul Hurwitz

V21B
What Can Pyroclasts Tell Us? III Posters
Ulrich Kueppers and Benjamin James Andrews

10:20 AM-12:20 PM

1:40 PM-3:40 PM


V23F
Stow or Blow? Magma Embryos, Plutons, and Eruptions I
Matthew E Pritchard, Jillian Pearse, Gary Michelfelder and Omar Bartoli

1:40 PM-6:00 PM


V23A

V23B
Birth, Life, and Death of Monogenetic Basaltic Eruptions Posters
Edward W Llewellin, Carolyn E Parcheta, Bruce F Houghton and Charlotte Vye-Brown

V23C
Transients in Explosive Eruptions Posters
Kirsten N Chojnicki, Jacopo Taddeucci, Amanda B Clarke and Jonathan M Lees

4:00 PM-6:00 PM


V24B
Exploiting the Potential of Tephra in Paleoenvironmental Records I
Paul Hughes, Karen Fontijn, Maarten E Van Daele and David M Pyle

V24C
Processes, Pathways, and Properties Along the Subduction Interface I
Besim Dragovic, Gray E Bebout, Tatsuki Tsujimori and Alberto Vitale Brovarone

V24D
Stow or Blow? Magma Embryos, Plutons, and Eruptions II
Omar Bartoli, Gary Michelfelder, Jillian Pearse, Omar Bartoli and Matthew E Pritchard

Wednesday, 17 December 2014

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


V31G
Arcs from the Inside Out I
Terry A Plank, Esteban Gazel, Jonathan S Miller and Richard M Gaschnig

8:00 AM-12:20 PM


V31C
Exploiting the Potential of Tephra in Paleoenvironmental Records II Posters
Karen Fontijn, Maarten E Van Daele, Paul Hughes and David M Pyle

V31D
Processes, Pathways, and Properties Along the Subduction Interface II Posters
Besim Dragovic, Gray E Bebout, Tatsuki Tsujimori and Alberto Vitale Brovarone

V31E
Stow or Blow? Magma Embryos, Plutons, and Eruptions III Posters
Gary Michelfelder, Omar Bartoli, Jillian Pearse, Omar Bartoli and Matthew E Pritchard

10:20 AM-12:20 PM


V32B
Arcs from the Inside Out II
Richard M Gaschnig, Jonathan S Miller, Esteban Gazel and Terry A Plank

1:40 PM-3:40 PM


V33D
Advanced Techniques for Determining Elemental Composition, Isotopic Abundance, and Radioisotopic Age Using Bulk and Microanalysis I
Anette Von Der Handt, John Fournelle, Matthew P McKay, Besim Dragovic and Chuan-Chou Shen

V33E
Integrating Multiple Complementary Data Streams to Better Understand Volcanic Processes I
Jessica H Johnson, Tamsin A Mather, Kyle R Anderson and Katherine Cashman

1:40 PM-6:00 PM


V33B
Arcs from the Inside Out III Posters
Esteban Gazel, Jonathan S Miller, Terry A Plank and Richard M Gaschnig

4:00 PM-6:00 PM


V34B
Integrating Multiple Complementary Data Streams to Better Understand Volcanic Processes II
Kyle R Anderson, Katherine Cashman, Tamsin A Mather and Jessica H Johnson

Thursday, 18 December 2014

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


V41D
Magma Transport and Eruption at Basaltic Volcanoes I
Nicolas Villeneuve, Marie Edmonds, Paul Okubo and Nicole Metrich

V41E
The Making of a Continent I
Richard W Carlson, Grant Michael Bybee, Francis Albarede, Oliver E Jagoutz and Stephen Wayne Parman

8:00 AM-12:20 PM


V41B
Integrating Multiple Complementary Data Streams to Better Understand Volcanic Processes III Posters
Kyle R Anderson, Katherine Cashman, Jessica H Johnson and Tamsin A Mather

V41C
Reducing Vulnerability from Latin American Volcanoes through Enhanced Monitoring Efforts Posters
Francisco J Nunez-Cornu, Charlotte A Rowe and Randall A White

10:20 AM-12:20 PM


V42A
Magma Transport and Eruption at Basaltic Volcanoes II
Nicolas Villeneuve, Marie Edmonds, Paul Okubo and Nicole Metrich

V42B
The Making of a Continent II
Oliver E Jagoutz, Stephen Wayne Parman, Blair Schoene, Grant Michael Bybee and Richard W Carlson

1:40 PM-3:40 PM


V43F
Physical Petrology I
Adam Charles Simon, George W Bergantz, Dennis Geist and Katherine Cashman

V43G
Shale Reservoir Science and Technology I
Paul R Craddock and Nicholas J Drenzek

1:40 PM-6:00 PM


V43A
Magma Transport and Eruption at Basaltic Volcanoes III Posters
Nicolas Villeneuve, Marie Edmonds, Paul Okubo and Nicole Metrich

V43B
Petrochronology I Posters
Bradley R Hacker, Matthew J Kohn, Pierre Lanari and Martin Engi

V43C
The Making of a Continent III Posters
Grant Michael Bybee, Stephen Wayne Parman, Richard W Carlson and Oliver E Jagoutz

V43D
Using Sediments to Understand the Evolution of the Earth I Posters
Marion Garcon, Richard M Gaschnig, Eduardo Garzanti and Jeffrey D. Vervoort

V43E
Volcanic Plumes: Dispersion Dynamics and Atmospheric Phenomena I Posters
Kirsten N Chojnicki, Kimberly D Genareau, Sonja A Behnke and Shannon E Kobs-Nawotniak

4:00 PM-5:00 PM


V44A
Daly Lecture
Catherine A McCammon and Vickie C Bennett

5:00 PM-6:00 PM


V44A
Physical Petrology II
George W Bergantz, Dennis Geist, Katherine Cashman and Adam Charles Simon

Friday, 19 December 2014

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


V51E
Melt, Volatiles, and the Oxidation State of Iron in Planetary Mantles I
David L Kohlstedt, Anthony C Withers, Elizabeth Cottrell and Glenn A Gaetani

V51F

8:00 AM-12:20 PM


V51A
Estimating the Durations, Rates and Depths of Magmatic Processes I Posters
Albrecht Von Quadt, Philipp Ruprecht, Mary R Reid, Olivier Bachmann and Georg F Zellmer

V51B
Mechanisms of Magma Ascent, Emplacement, and Extrusion I Posters
Nicolas Le Corvec, Benoit Taisne and Guillaume Carazzo

V51C
Physical Petrology III Posters
George W Bergantz, Dennis Geist, Katherine Cashman and Adam Charles Simon

V51D
Shale Reservoir Science and Technology II Posters
Paul R Craddock and Nicholas J Drenzek

10:20 AM-12:20 PM


V52A
Chemical, Physical, and Biological Interactions During Serpentinization of Ultramafic Rocks I
Aida Farough, Esther Martina Schwarzenbach and Robert P Lowell

V52B
Melt, Volatiles, and the Oxidation State of Iron in Planetary Mantles II
Glenn A Gaetani, Elizabeth Cottrell, Anthony C Withers and David L Kohlstedt

1:40 PM-3:40 PM


V53D
Estimating the Durations, Rates and Depths of Magmatic Processes II
Georg F Zellmer, Olivier Bachmann, Urs Schaltegger, Albrecht Von Quadt and Philipp Ruprecht

V53E
Volcanic Plumes: Dispersion Dynamics and Atmospheric Phenomena II
Shannon E Kobs-Nawotniak, Kirsten N Chojnicki, Kimberly D Genareau and Sonja A Behnke

1:40 PM-6:00 PM


V53A

V53B
Melt, Volatiles, and the Oxidation State of Iron in Planetary Mantles III Posters
Elizabeth Cottrell, Anthony C Withers, Glenn A Gaetani and David L Kohlstedt

V53C
Recent Advances in Ophiolite Research: New Insights into the Formation, Evolution, and Emplacement of Ophiolites II Posters
Mathieu Benoit, Robert T Gregory, Matthew E Rioux, Hugh R Rollinson and Julian A Pearce

4:00 PM-6:00 PM


V54A
Mechanisms of Magma Ascent, Emplacement, and Extrusion II
Nicolas Le Corvec, Guillaume Carazzo and Benoit Taisne

V54B
Petrochronology II
Bradley R Hacker, Matthew J Kohn, Pierre Lanari and Martin Engi

V54C
Using Sediments to Understand the Evolution of the Earth II
Richard M Gaschnig, Marion Garcon, Eduardo Garzanti and Jeffrey D. Vervoort

V54D
Volcanic Plumes: Dispersion Dynamics and Atmospheric Phenomena III
Kimberly D Genareau, Sonja A Behnke, Kirsten N Chojnicki and Shannon E Kobs-Nawotniak