Microbiology and Molecular Ecology

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


MM001. A Matter of Life and Death: The Role of Microbial Interactions in Mediating Biogeochemical Cycles
Primary Chairs:  Kyle Mayers, University of Southampton, Ocean & Earth Sciences, Southampton, United Kingdom and David Talmy, MIT, MA
Co-chairs:  Elizabeth Harvey, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography at the University of Georgia, Marine Sciences, Savannah, GA, United States and Stephen Beckett, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Biological Sciences, Atlanta, GA, United States
MM002. Causes and consequences of microbial population and community dynamics
Primary Chair:  Dana Hunt, Duke University, Marine Sciences and Conservation, Beaufort, NC, United States
Co-Chair:  Adam Martiny, University of California, Irvine, Earth System Science, Irvine, CA, United States
MM003. Coastal ecosystem exometabolites: linking the composition of dissolved organic matter to biological structure and process in nearshore habitats
Primary Chair:  Craig Nelson, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology, Honolulu, HI, United States
Co-chairs:  Linda Wegley Kelly, San Diego State University, Department of Biology, San Diego, CA, United States, Craig A Carlson, University of California Santa Barbara, Marine Science Institute/Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology, Santa Barbara, CA, United States and Andreas Haas, Royal NIOZ, the Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, Marine Microbiology & Biogeochemistry, Texel, Netherlands
MM004. Discoveries in viral ecology and microbial adaptation to extreme environments
Primary Chair:  Jody W Deming, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Matt Sullivan, Ohio State University, Microbiology, Columbus, OH, United States; Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, United States, Jodi N Young, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States and Hajo Eicken, University of Alaska Fairbanks, International Arctic Research Center, Fairbanks, AK, United States
MM005. Marine Microbial Eukaryotes: Environmental 'Omics and Molecular Ecology Approaches
Primary Chair:  Holly M Bik, University of California, Riverside, Department of Nematology, Riverside, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  Sarah M Hardy, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, United States
MM006. Ocean global change: teasing apart individual and interactive effects of drivers on microbes and plankton
Primary Chair:  Uta Passow, University of California Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Philip W Boyd, University of Tasmania, Biogeochemistry, Hobart, TAS, Australia and David A Hutchins, University of Southern California, Marine and Environmental Biology, Los Angeles, CA, United States
MM007. Phytoplankton-Bacteria Interactions - From Microscales to Ocean-scales
Primary Chair:  Shady A Amin, New York University Abu Dhabi, Biology, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Co-Chair:  Justin Seymour, University of Technology Sydney, Sydney, Australia
MM008. Scaling from diazotroph gene diversity, gene expression, and community composition to N2 fixation rates
Primary Chair:  Angelicque E White, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Pia Moisander, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, MA, United States and Julie Granger, University of Connecticut, Department of Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States
MM009. The Dawn of BioGEOTRACES: Metal-Microbe Interactions in the Ocean
Primary Chair:  Adrian Marchetti, University of North Carolina, at Chapel Hill, Department of Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Co-chairs:  Maria Teresa Maldonado, University of British Columbia, Department of Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, Vancouver, BC, Canada, Alessandro Tagliabue, University of Liverpool, Earth, Ocean and Ecological Sciences, Liverpool, United Kingdom and Yeala Shaked, Hebrew University, Interuniversity Institute for Marine Sciences,, Eilat, Israel
MM010. Tools and cyber-infrastructure for microbial omics studies
Primary Chair:  Ramunas Stepanauskas, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, East Boothbay, ME, United States
Co-chairs:  Paul Berube, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States and Steven Biller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States
MM011. Virus-host interactions and their biogeochemical impacts
Primary Chair:  Maureen Coleman, University of Chicago, Geophysical Sciences, Chicago, IL, United States
Co-chairs:  Matthew B Sullivan, Ohio State University Main Campus, Microbiology and Civil, Environmental and Geodetic Engineering, Columbus, OH, United States, Amy E Zimmerman, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States and Alison Buchan, University of Tennessee, Department of Microbiology, Knoxville, TN, United States
MM012. Functional, ecological, and evolutionary implications of microdiversity and intra-specific variability in aquatic microorganisms
Primary Chair:  Sherwood Lan Smith, JAMSTEC Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, RCGC, Kanagawa, Japan
Co-chairs:  Michael S Rappe, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States, Bingzhang Chen, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, RCGC, Yokohama, Japan and David Needham, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
AI006. Ocean Biogeochemistry and Air-Sea Interactions
Primary Chair:  Francesc Peters, Institute of Marine Sciences (ICM, CSIC), Barcelona, Spain
Co-chairs:  William M Landing, Florida State University, Department of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Science, Tallahassee, FL, United States, Oliver Wurl, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Institute for Chemistry and Biology of the Marine Environment, Wilhelmshaven, Germany and Brian Ward, National University of Ireland, Galway (NUIG), School of Physics, Galway, Ireland
B001. How do species interactions, connectivity, and the environment drive the biodiversity and assembly of marine metacommunities?
Primary Chair:  Julie Kellner, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Co-chairs:  Lauren S Mullineaux, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Craig Nelson, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, Department of Oceanography, School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology, Honolulu, HI, United States and Adrian Craig Stier, University of California, Santa Barbara
B002. Rediscovering marine biodiversity: progress, promise, and challenges of metabarcoding of microbes to mammals
Primary Chair:  Ann C Bucklin, University of Connecticut, Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States
Co-chairs:  Leocadio Blanco-Bercial, Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences, St. George's, Bermuda and Ryuji Machida, Academia Sinica, Biodiversity Research Center, Taipei, Taiwan
BN006. Biogeochemical Processes Across Oxic-Anoxic Transitions
Primary Chair:  Jeffry V Sorensen, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-chairs:  Roberta Claire Hamme, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada and Tim M Conway, University of South Florida , St. Petersburg , FL, United States
BN013. Investigating marine microbial interactions with stable isotopes
Primary Chair:  Alexis Pasulka, California Polytechnic State University, Department of Biological Sciences, San Luis Obispo, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  Katherine Dawson, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ, United States
BN015. Linking modern "omics" techniques and ecosystem models
Primary Chair:  Naomi Marcil Levine, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Eric A Webb1, Victoria Coles2 and Raleigh R Hood2, (1)University of Southern California, Marine and Environmental Biology, Los Angeles, CA, United States(2)University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge, MD, United States
BN016. Methane from the Subsurface through the Bio-, Hydro- and Atmosphere: Advances in Natural Hydrate Systems and Methane Seeps in Marine Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Tamara Baumberger, NOAA/PMEL, Newport, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Andrew Thurber1, Jeffrey J Marlow2 and Marta E Torres1, (1)Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States(2)Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, United States
BN017. New insights into marine N2 fixation: from single cells to ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Wiebke Mohr, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Biogeochemistry, Bremen, Germany
Co-chairs:  Sven Alexander Kranz, Florida State University, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Science, Tallahassee, FL, United States and Angela N Knapp, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States
BN019. Organic matter – microbe interactions: underlying links and constraints
Primary Chair:  Jutta Niggemann, University of Oldenburg, Research Group for Marine Geochemistry (ICBM-MPI Bridging Group), Oldenburg, Germany
Co-chairs:  Helena Osterholz, University of Oldenburg, Research Group for Marine Geochemistry (ICBM-MPI Bridging Group), Oldenburg, Germany, Silvia Vidal-Melgosa, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology and MARUM Center for Marine Environmental Sciences, Bremen, Germany and Andrew D Steen, University of Tennessee, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Knoxville, TN, United States
BN022. Understanding Controls on Marine Nitrogen Cycling: From Microbes To The Global Ocean
Primary Chair:  Angela Landolfi, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Christopher J Somes, Ji Qixing and Wolfgang Koeve, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
CT001. Abiotic and Biotic Retention, Recycling, and Remineralization of Metals in the Ocean
Primary Chair:  Philip W Boyd, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, Hobart, TAS, Australia
Co-chairs:  Kristen N Buck, University of South Florida Tampa, College of Marine Science, Tampa, FL, United States; University of South Florida, College of Marine Science, St. Petersburg, FL, United States, Jessica N Fitzsimmons, Texas A&M University, Department of Oceanography, United States and Alessandro Tagliabue, University of Liverpool, Earth, Ocean and Ecological Sciences, Liverpool, United Kingdom
CT002. How organic carbon gets oxidized: Physical, chemical and biological processes
Primary Chair:  Andrew D Steen, University of Tennessee, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Knoxville, TN, United States
Co-chairs:  Shuting Liu, The University of Texas at Austin, Marine Science Institute, Port Aransas, TX, United States, Zhanfei Liu, UT Austin, Port Aransas, TX, United States and Kai Ziervogel, University of New Hampshire, Ocean Process Analysis Laboratory, Durham, NH, United States
CT003. Integrative Approaches and Emerging Techniques to Study the Sources and Cycling of Organic Matter Through Isotope Ecology and Geochemistry
Primary Chair:  Kelton McMahon, University of California Santa Cruz, Institute of Marine Sciences, Santa Cruz, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Yasuhiko T Yamaguchi, The University of Tokyo, Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan, Yoshito Chikaraishi, Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Sapporo, Japan and Michael J Polito, Louisiana State University, Oceanography and Coastal Sciences, Baton Rouge, LA, United States
CT005. The Behavior of Trace Elements and Isotopes in Different Ocean Basins: New Insights from Comparisons and Contrasts
Primary Chair:  Gregory A Cutter, Old Dominion University, Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Norfolk, VA, United States
Co-chairs:  Adrian Burd, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, United States, Jay Thomas Cullen, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada and Tung-Yuan Ho, Academia Sinica, Research Center for Environmental Changes, Taipei, Taiwan
CT006. The Biogeochemistry of Dissolved Organic Matter
Primary Chair:  Thorsten Dittmar, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Institute for Chemistry and Biology of the Marine Environment (ICBM), Oldenburg, Germany
Co-chairs:  Rudolf Jaffe, Florida International University, Southeast Environmental Research Center, Miami, FL, United States, Sasha Wagner, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography, Savannah, GA, United States and Aron Stubbins, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography, University of Georgia, Savannah, GA, United States
HE007. Melting of glaciers, icebergs, ice shelves, and coastal permafrost and impacts on physical properties and biogeochemistry of the ocean
Primary Chair:  Fiammetta Straneo, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Virginia P Edgcomb, Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst, Geology and Geophysics Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Brice Loose, URI GSO, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States and Claudia Cenedese, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Physical Oceanography Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States
ME004. Processes Impacting the Distribution and Fate of Oil in the Marine Environment
Primary Chair:  Kendra L Daly, University of South Florida Tampa, Tampa, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Adrian Burd1, Simone Francis2 and Anusha Dissanayake1, (1)University of Georgia, Athens, GA, United States(2)University of California Santa Barbara, Marine Science Institute, Santa Barbara, CA, United States