Biogeochemistry and Nutrients

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


BN001. A Multidisciplinary Approach to the Biological Carbon Pump: Understanding its Efficiency and Predicting its Future
Primary Chair:  Maria Villa-Alfageme, Universidad de Sevilla, Applied Physics II, Sevilla, Spain
Co-chairs:  Anna Belcher, National Oceanography Centre, OBE, Southampton, United Kingdom, Raffaele Bernadello, Barcelona Supercomputing Centre, Climate prediction, Barcelona, Spain and Matthieu Bressac, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (IMAS), Hobart, Australia; Sorbonne Universités, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche, Laboratoire d'Océanographie de Villefranche-sur-Mer, Villefranche-sur-Mer, France
BN002. Advances in Aquatic Respiration: New Ideas, Conceptual Models, and Recent Findings on Plankton Community Respiration
Primary Chair:  Carol Robinson, The University of East Anglia, Centre for Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences (COAS), School of Environmental Sciences, Norwich, United Kingdom
Co-chairs:  Theodore Packard1, May Gómez1 and Paul del Giorgio2, (1)University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, EOMAR, Marine Ecophysiology Group, ECOAQUA Institute, Las Palmas, Spain(2)Groupe de Recherche Interuniversitaire en Limnologie, Département des Sciences Biologiques, Université du Québec à Montréal, Montréal, QC, Canada
BN003. Advances in the marine silicon cycle
Primary Chair:  Paul J Treguer, University of Western Brittany, Brest, France
Co-chairs:  Jeffrey W Krause, Dauphin Island Sea Lab, Dauphin Island, AL, United States, Shaily Rahman, University of Florida, Geological Sciences, Gainesville, FL, United States and Manuel Maldonado, Center for Advanced Studies of Blanes (CEAB, CSIC), Department of Marine Ecology, Blanes, Spain
BN004. Biogeochemical and Ecological Change from Integrated, Multiscale Observations
Primary Chair:  Kathy Tedesco, NOAA, Ocean Observing and Monitoring Division, Climate Program Office, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Paula S Bontempi1, Laura Lorenzoni1 and Heather M Benway2, (1)NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC, United States(2)Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst., Woods Hole, MA, United States
BN005. Biogeochemical Argo Science and Regional Profiling Float Studies including SOCCOM, NAOS, remOcean, INBOX and IOBioArgo
Primary Chair:  Kenneth S Johnson, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Herve Claustre, Laboratoire d'Océanographie de Villefranche, Villefranche-sur-Mer, France and Emmanuel Boss, University of Maine, School of Marine Science, Orono, ME, United States
BN006. Biogeochemical Processes Across Oxic-Anoxic Transitions
Primary Chair:  Jeffry V Sorensen, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-chairs:  Roberta Claire Hamme, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada and Tim M Conway, University of South Florida , St. Petersburg , FL, United States
BN007. Biogeochemistry and Nutrients in open ocean waters: Sustainable Ocean Observations and Time Series Efforts.
Primary Chair:  Michio Aoyama, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Yokosuka, Japan
Co-chairs:  Malcolm Woodward, Plymouth Marine Laboratory, Plyymouth, United Kingdom, Toste S Tanhua, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany and Karin M Bjorkman, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
BN008. Building biogeochemical bonds: Identifying the influence of macro and micro-nutrient cycling on marine carbon and nitrogen
Primary Chair:  Patrick A Rafter, University of California Irvine, Irvine, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  Robert T Letscher, University of New Hampshire, Earth Sciences, Durham, NH, United States
BN009. Evolution of Biogeochemical Cycles in the Arctic Ocean: Predicting the Impact from and on Climate Change.
Primary Chair:  Annie Bourbonnais, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, New Bedford, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Mark A Altabet, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, New Bedford, MA, United States, Julie Granger, University of Connecticut, Department of Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States and Cara C Manning, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada
BN010. Impacts of animals on nutrient, oxygen and carbon cycling
Primary Chair:  Eric D Galbraith, McGill University, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Montreal, QC, Canada
Co-Chair:  Priscilla LeMezo, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Institut de Ciència i Tecnologia Ambientals (ICTA), Barcelona, Spain
BN011. Impacts of dams on terrestrial flux and biogeochemical processes within the large river-estuary continuum
Primary Chair:  Houjie Wang, Ocean University of China, Qingdao, China
Co-chairs:  Thomas S Bianchi, University of Florida, Department of Geological Sciences, Ft Walton Beach, FL, United States and Lijun Hou, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China
BN012. Interdisciplinary observations of the biological carbon pump
Primary Chair:  Margaret L Estapa, Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY, United States
Co-chairs:  Ivona Cetinic, NASA Goddard Space Flight Cent, Greenbelt, MD, United States, Melissa M Omand, University of Rhode Island, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States and David P Nicholson, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Department of Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry, Woods Hole, MA, United States
BN013. Investigating marine microbial interactions with stable isotopes
Primary Chair:  Alexis Pasulka, California Polytechnic State University, Department of Biological Sciences, San Luis Obispo, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  Katherine Dawson, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ, United States
BN014. Land-Sea Connections in the Global Carbon Cycle
Primary Chair:  Michael Seidel, Research Group for Marine Geochemistry, Institute for Chemistry and Biology of the Marine Environment (ICBM), Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany
Co-chairs:  Nicholas D Ward, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Marine Sciences Laboratory, Richland, WA, United States, Sairah Malkin, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge, MD, United States and Richard Keil, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
BN015. Linking modern "omics" techniques and ecosystem models
Primary Chair:  Naomi Marcil Levine, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Eric A Webb1, Victoria Coles2 and Raleigh R Hood2, (1)University of Southern California, Marine and Environmental Biology, Los Angeles, CA, United States(2)University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge, MD, United States
BN016. Methane from the Subsurface through the Bio-, Hydro- and Atmosphere: Advances in Natural Hydrate Systems and Methane Seeps in Marine Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Tamara Baumberger, NOAA/PMEL, Newport, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Andrew Thurber1, Jeffrey J Marlow2 and Marta E Torres1, (1)Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States(2)Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, United States
BN017. New insights into marine N2 fixation: from single cells to ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Wiebke Mohr, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Biogeochemistry, Bremen, Germany
Co-chairs:  Sven Alexander Kranz, Florida State University, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Science, Tallahassee, FL, United States and Angela N Knapp, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States
BN018. Observations and modeling of marine biogeochemical variability
Primary Chair:  Megumi O. Chikamoto, University of Hawaii at Manoa, International Pacific Research Center, Honolulu, HI, United States
Co-chairs:  Sayaka Yasunaka, JAMSTEC, Kanagawa, Japan and Niklas Schneider, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
BN019. Organic matter – microbe interactions: underlying links and constraints
Primary Chair:  Jutta Niggemann, University of Oldenburg, Research Group for Marine Geochemistry (ICBM-MPI Bridging Group), Oldenburg, Germany
Co-chairs:  Helena Osterholz, University of Oldenburg, Research Group for Marine Geochemistry (ICBM-MPI Bridging Group), Oldenburg, Germany, Silvia Vidal-Melgosa, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology and MARUM Center for Marine Environmental Sciences, Bremen, Germany and Andrew D Steen, University of Tennessee, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Knoxville, TN, United States
BN020. The Impact of Global Environmental Change on Biogeochemical Processes in Marine Sediments
Primary Chair:  Florian Scholz, Geomar Helmholtz Center for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-Chair:  Christian März, University of Leeds, School of Earth and Environment, Leeds, United Kingdom
BN022. Understanding Controls on Marine Nitrogen Cycling: From Microbes To The Global Ocean
Primary Chair:  Angela Landolfi, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Christopher J Somes, Ji Qixing and Wolfgang Koeve, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
BN023. We shed light: Optical and imaging insights into the Biological Carbon Pump
Primary Chair:  Emma Cavan, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, Hobart, Australia
Co-chairs:  Sarah Lou Carolin Giering, National Oceanography Centre Southampton, Ocean Biogeochemistry and Ecosytems, Southampton, United Kingdom, Emmanuel Christian Laurenceau-Cornec, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, Antarctic Climate Ecosystems Cooperative Research Centre, Hobart, Australia and Andrew M. P. McDonnell, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, United States
AI004. Gases as Tracers of Ocean Biogeochemical and Physical Processes
Primary Chair:  Roberta Claire Hamme, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-Chair:  David T Ho, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
AI006. Ocean Biogeochemistry and Air-Sea Interactions
Primary Chair:  Francesc Peters, Institute of Marine Sciences (ICM, CSIC), Barcelona, Spain
Co-chairs:  William M Landing, Florida State University, Department of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Science, Tallahassee, FL, United States, Oliver Wurl, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Institute for Chemistry and Biology of the Marine Environment, Wilhelmshaven, Germany and Brian Ward, National University of Ireland, Galway (NUIG), School of Physics, Galway, Ireland
AI007. Ocean Carbon Hot Spots: Biogeochemical cycling and anthropogenic carbon export in mode and intermediate water formation regions
Primary Chair:  Andrea J Fassbender, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Stuart Bishop, North Carolina State University, NC, United States, Dongxiao Zhang, JISAO/University of Washington and NOAA/PMEL, Seattle, WA, United States and Jaime B Palter, University of Rhode Island, Kingston, RI, United States
AI010. Southern Ocean air-sea exchange and mixed-layer processes
Primary Chair:  Martin Smith Hoecker-Martinez, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Climate and Space Sciences, Ann Arbor, MI, United States; University of Redlands, Physics, Redlands, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Sarah T Gille, UCSD, La Jolla, CA, United States, Daniel B Whitt, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Climate and Global Dynamics Laboratory, Boulder, CO, United States and Sebastiaan Swart, University of Gothenburg, Department of Marine Sciences, Gothenburg, Sweden
AI012. The influence of El Niño Southern Oscillation on biogeochemical cycling in eastern boundary upwelling system oxygen minimum zones and air-sea exchange in the overlying waters
Primary Chair:  Christa A Marandino, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Damian Grundle, Bermuda Institute for Ocean Science, Bermuda and Tobias Steinhoff, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
AI013. Tropical Cyclone-Ocean Interactions: From Weather to Climate
Primary Chair:  Gregory R Foltz, NOAA Miami, Miami, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Karthik Balaguru, PNNL, Marine Sciences Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States and I-I Lin, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
CD003. Changes in Community Composition, Phenology, Ecosystem Productivity, and Carbon Cycling from the Land-Ocean Interface to the Continental Margin
Primary Chair:  Kimberly Hyde, NOAA Fisheries Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Narragansett, RI, United States
Co-chairs:  Antonio Mannino, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Ocean Ecology Laboratory, Greenbelt, United States and Pierre St-Laurent, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, VA, United States
CD006. Land-Ocean linkages along shallow coastlines under human impact
Primary Chair:  Maren Voss, Leibniz Institute for Baltic Sea Research Warnemuende (IOW), Biological Oceanography, Rostock, Germany
Co-chairs:  Fereidoun Rezanezhad, University of Waterloo, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Waterloo, ON, Canada, Bernd Lennartz, University of Rostock, Agriculture and Environmental Sciences, Rostock, Germany and Stefan Forster, University of Rostock, Institute for Biological Sciences - Marine Biology, Rostock, Germany
CD009. Resolving Temporal (Hours-Days) and Spatial (100s m) Scales of Oceanographic Processes
Primary Chair:  Antonio Mannino, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Ocean Ecology Laboratory, Greenbelt, United States
Co-chairs:  Wonkook Kim, Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Korea Ocean Satellite Center, Ansan, South Korea, Jianwei Wei, University of Massachusetts Boston, Boston, MA, United States and Joseph Salisbury II, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, United States
CT001. Abiotic and Biotic Retention, Recycling, and Remineralization of Metals in the Ocean
Primary Chair:  Philip W Boyd, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, Hobart, TAS, Australia
Co-chairs:  Kristen N Buck, University of South Florida Tampa, College of Marine Science, Tampa, FL, United States; University of South Florida, College of Marine Science, St. Petersburg, FL, United States, Jessica N Fitzsimmons, Texas A&M University, Department of Oceanography, United States and Alessandro Tagliabue, University of Liverpool, Earth, Ocean and Ecological Sciences, Liverpool, United Kingdom
CT002. How organic carbon gets oxidized: Physical, chemical and biological processes
Primary Chair:  Andrew D Steen, University of Tennessee, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Knoxville, TN, United States
Co-chairs:  Shuting Liu, The University of Texas at Austin, Marine Science Institute, Port Aransas, TX, United States, Zhanfei Liu, UT Austin, Port Aransas, TX, United States and Kai Ziervogel, University of New Hampshire, Ocean Process Analysis Laboratory, Durham, NH, United States
CT003. Integrative Approaches and Emerging Techniques to Study the Sources and Cycling of Organic Matter Through Isotope Ecology and Geochemistry
Primary Chair:  Kelton McMahon, University of California Santa Cruz, Institute of Marine Sciences, Santa Cruz, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Yasuhiko T Yamaguchi, The University of Tokyo, Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan, Yoshito Chikaraishi, Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Sapporo, Japan and Michael J Polito, Louisiana State University, Oceanography and Coastal Sciences, Baton Rouge, LA, United States
CT004. New approaches to opening DOM’s ”black box” using its optical and chemcial properties
Primary Chair:  John R Helms, Morningside College, Biology and Chemistry Department, Sioux City, IA, United States
Co-chairs:  Urban Johannes Wünsch, Technical University of Denmark, National Institute of Aquatic Resources, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark, Colin A Stedmon, Technical University of Denmark, National Institute for Aquatic Resources, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark and Chris L Osburn, North Carolina State University, Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences, Raleigh, NC, United States
CT005. The Behavior of Trace Elements and Isotopes in Different Ocean Basins: New Insights from Comparisons and Contrasts
Primary Chair:  Gregory A Cutter, Old Dominion University, Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Norfolk, VA, United States
Co-chairs:  Adrian Burd, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, United States, Jay Thomas Cullen, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada and Tung-Yuan Ho, Academia Sinica, Research Center for Environmental Changes, Taipei, Taiwan
CT006. The Biogeochemistry of Dissolved Organic Matter
Primary Chair:  Thorsten Dittmar, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Institute for Chemistry and Biology of the Marine Environment (ICBM), Oldenburg, Germany
Co-chairs:  Rudolf Jaffe, Florida International University, Southeast Environmental Research Center, Miami, FL, United States, Sasha Wagner, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography, Savannah, GA, United States and Aron Stubbins, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography, University of Georgia, Savannah, GA, United States
CT007. Transient Tracers in the ocean: Age, Ventilation, Processes, Anthropogenic Carbon, Methods and Data
Primary Chair:  Toste S Tanhua, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-Chair:  Tim Stoeven, Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
E002. Observing and modeling wetland-estuarine exchanges and interactions: State of knowledge, challenges, and future directions
Primary Chair:  Maria Tzortziou, CUNY City College, New York, NY, United States
Co-chairs:  Elizabeth A Canuel, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, VA, United States, Raleigh R Hood, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge, MD, United States and Fang Cao, City University of New York-City College, Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, New York, NY, United States
E003. Processes and Management of Altered Estuaries in the Era of Anthropocene
Primary Chair:  Guan-Hong Lee, Inha University, Incheon, Korea, Republic of (South)
Co-chairs:  Timothy Dellapenna, Inha University, Incheon, Joe Carlin, California State University, Fullerton, Department of Geological Sciences, Fullerton, CA, United States and Joshua R Williams, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Department of Physical Sciences, Gloucester Point, VA, United States
EP002. Aquatic Flux Studies - New Ecological Findings and In Situ Approaches
Primary Chair:  Peter Berg, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, United States
Co-chairs:  Markus H Huettel, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States and Clare E Reimers, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States
EP010. Patchiness is characteristic of the ocean environment and drives ecosystem processes; exploring environmental and ecosystem variability and its consequences, from the meso- to fine-scale.
Primary Chair:  Jacqueline F Tweddle, University of Aberdeen, Institute of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
Co-chairs:  Kelly J Benoit-Bird, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, CA, United States and Fanny Chenillat, LEMAR - IUEM - UBO, France
EP011. Physical-biogeochemical interactions across scales: from microscale to mesoscale
Primary Chair:  Daniel B Whitt, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Climate and Global Dynamics Laboratory, Boulder, CO, United States
Co-chairs:  Soeren Thomsen, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany, Jessica Yuchao Luo, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Climate and Global Dynamics, Boulder, CO, United States and Liam Brannigan, Stockholm University, MISU, Sweden
HE005. Linkages among changes in physical and biogeochemical processes in the Eurasian sector of the Arctic Ocean
Primary Chair:  Matthew Buckley Alkire, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Igor Polyakov, Andrey Pnyushkov and Robert Rember, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, United States
HE006. Linkages between environmental drivers and structure of Arctic ecosystems.
Primary Chair:  Seth L Danielson, UAF, College of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Fairbanks, AK, United States
Co-chairs:  William James Williams, Organization Not Listed, Washington, DC, United States, Katrin Iken, University of Alaska Fairbanks, College of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Fairbanks, AK, United States and Russell R Hopcroft, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, United States
HE007. Melting of glaciers, icebergs, ice shelves, and coastal permafrost and impacts on physical properties and biogeochemistry of the ocean
Primary Chair:  Fiammetta Straneo, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Virginia P Edgcomb, Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst, Geology and Geophysics Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Brice Loose, URI GSO, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States and Claudia Cenedese, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Physical Oceanography Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States
HE009. Particle dynamics and particle export in the polar ocean
Primary Chair:  Torsten Linders, University of Gothenburg, Marine Sciences, Gothenburg, Sweden
Co-chairs:  Anders Stigebrandt, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden and Göran M Björk, University of Gothenburg, Marine Sciences, Gothenburg, Sweden
HE010. Response of the southern ocean, sea-ice and ice shelves to the changing climate
Primary Chair:  Darryn Waugh, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  John Marshall, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States, Marika M Holland, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Boulder, CO, United States and Ryan Abernathey, Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States
HE015. Toward sustained Arctic and Antarctic marine observing systems: High-latitude in situ measurements and sampling, autonomous platforms, observing system design and implementation
Primary Chair:  Hajo Eicken, University of Alaska Fairbanks, International Arctic Research Center, Fairbanks, AK, United States
Co-chairs:  Madeline D Miller, Harvard University, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Cambridge, MA, United States, Sarah Webster, Applied Physics Lab, Univ of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States and Craig Lee, Organization Not Listed, Washington, DC, United States
IS003. From watersheds to the open ocean: advances in remote sensing for monitoring water quality, food security, ecosystems, and change
Primary Chair:  Lauren Biermann, Cefas, Remote Sensing of Ecosystems and Environment, Lowestoft, United Kingdom
Co-chairs:  Wesley Moses, Naval Research Laboratory, Remote Sensing Division, Washington, DC, United States, Chris Banks, National Oceanography Center, Liverpool, United Kingdom and Kevin Ross Turpie, University of Maryland Baltimore County, Joint Center for Earth Systems Technology, Baltimore, MD, United States
IS009. New Advances in Ocean and Climate Sciences Driven by Underway Measurements of Ocean and Atmospheric Properties
Primary Chair:  Sophie Clayton, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Kyla Drushka, Applied Physics Laboratory, University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States, Angelicque E White, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States and Rachel HR Stanley, Wellesley College, Chemistry, Wellesley, MA, United States
IS013. Technology Advances in Deep Ocean Observing
Primary Chair:  Nathalie V Zilberman, University of California San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Bruce M Howe, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States and Matthew H Alford, University of California San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
ME001. Benthic Meiofauna Structure, Pattern and Function in Ocean Basins
Primary Chair:  Punyasloke Bhadury, IISER Kolkata, Nadia, India
Co-chairs:  Jeroen Ingels, Florida State University, FSU Coastal and Marine Laboratory, FL, United States and Holly M Bik, University of California, Riverside, Department of Nematology, Riverside, CA, United States
ME003. Illuminating the twilight zone: Understanding mesopelagic communities, processes, and ecosystem services before potential large-scale resource extraction
Primary Chair:  Jeffrey Drazen, University of Hawaii, Oceanography, Honolulu, HI, United States
Co-chairs:  Tracey Sutton, Nova Southeastern University, Halmos College of Natural Sciences and Oceanography, Dania Beach, FL, United States and Kevin M Boswell, Florida International University, Department of Biological Sciences, North Miami, FL, United States
ME007. Zooplankton and Nekton: Gatekeepers of the Biological Pump
Primary Chair:  Rainer Kiko, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Daniele Bianchi, University of California Los Angeles, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States, Amy Maas, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Department of Biology, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Morten Iversen, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Bremerhaven, Germany
ME008. Zooplankton Productivity as a Function of Trophodynamics in Marine Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Akash R Sastri, University of Victoria, Department of Biology, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-chairs:  Toru Kobari, Kagoshima University, Aquatic Sciences, Faculty of Fisheries, Kagoshima, Japan and Lidia Yebra, Instituto Español de Oceanografía, Centro Oceanográfico de Málaga, Fuengirola, Spain
MM001. A Matter of Life and Death: The Role of Microbial Interactions in Mediating Biogeochemical Cycles
Primary Chairs:  Kyle Mayers, University of Southampton, Ocean & Earth Sciences, Southampton, United Kingdom and David Talmy, MIT, MA
Co-chairs:  Elizabeth Harvey, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography at the University of Georgia, Marine Sciences, Savannah, GA, United States and Stephen Beckett, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Biological Sciences, Atlanta, GA, United States
MM002. Causes and consequences of microbial population and community dynamics
Primary Chair:  Dana Hunt, Duke University, Marine Sciences and Conservation, Beaufort, NC, United States
Co-Chair:  Adam Martiny, University of California, Irvine, Earth System Science, Irvine, CA, United States
MM003. Coastal ecosystem exometabolites: linking the composition of dissolved organic matter to biological structure and process in nearshore habitats
Primary Chair:  Craig Nelson, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology, Honolulu, HI, United States
Co-chairs:  Linda Wegley Kelly, San Diego State University, Department of Biology, San Diego, CA, United States, Craig A Carlson, University of California Santa Barbara, Marine Science Institute/Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology, Santa Barbara, CA, United States and Andreas Haas, Royal NIOZ, the Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, Marine Microbiology & Biogeochemistry, Texel, Netherlands
MM007. Phytoplankton-Bacteria Interactions - From Microscales to Ocean-scales
Primary Chair:  Shady A Amin, New York University Abu Dhabi, Biology, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Co-Chair:  Justin Seymour, University of Technology Sydney, Sydney, Australia
MM008. Scaling from diazotroph gene diversity, gene expression, and community composition to N2 fixation rates
Primary Chair:  Angelicque E White, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Pia Moisander, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, MA, United States and Julie Granger, University of Connecticut, Department of Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States
MM009. The Dawn of BioGEOTRACES: Metal-Microbe Interactions in the Ocean
Primary Chair:  Adrian Marchetti, University of North Carolina, at Chapel Hill, Department of Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Co-chairs:  Maria Teresa Maldonado, University of British Columbia, Department of Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, Vancouver, BC, Canada, Alessandro Tagliabue, University of Liverpool, Earth, Ocean and Ecological Sciences, Liverpool, United Kingdom and Yeala Shaked, Hebrew University, Interuniversity Institute for Marine Sciences,, Eilat, Israel
MM010. Tools and cyber-infrastructure for microbial omics studies
Primary Chair:  Ramunas Stepanauskas, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, East Boothbay, ME, United States
Co-chairs:  Paul Berube, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States and Steven Biller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States
MM011. Virus-host interactions and their biogeochemical impacts
Primary Chair:  Maureen Coleman, University of Chicago, Geophysical Sciences, Chicago, IL, United States
Co-chairs:  Matthew B Sullivan, Ohio State University Main Campus, Microbiology and Civil, Environmental and Geodetic Engineering, Columbus, OH, United States, Amy E Zimmerman, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States and Alison Buchan, University of Tennessee, Department of Microbiology, Knoxville, TN, United States
OC002. Advances in Modeling O2 and pH in the Ocean: From Physics to Fish
Primary Chair:  John C Lehrter, University of South Alabama, Marine Sciences, Mobile, AL, United States
Co-chairs:  Katja Fennel, Dalhousie University, Department of Oceanography, Halifax, NS, Canada and Dubravko Justic, Louisiana State University, Oceanography and Coastal Sciences, Baton Rouge, LA, United States
OC003. Changing Ocean Biogeochemistry in a High CO2 World: Observations across Time and Space
Primary Chair:  Aleck Zhaohui Wang, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Jessica N Cross, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States, Elizabeth H Shadwick, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, VA, United States and Branwen Williams, Claremont McKenna-Pitzer-Scripps Colleges, Claremont, CA, United States
OC005. Multiple stressors and multiple disciplines: Understanding the consequences of global ocean change for marine species
Primary Chair:  Hannes Baumann, University of Connecticut, Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States
Co-chairs:  Emily Bethana Rivest, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Biological Sciences, Gloucester Point, VA, United States, Amy E. Maas, Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences, St. George's, Bermuda and Catherine V Davis, University of South Carolina Columbia, School of the Earth, Ocean and Environment, Columbia, SC, United States
OC006. Ocean Deoxygenation:  Impacts and Predictions
Primary Chair:  Sunke Schmidtko, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Karen Wishner, University of Rhode Island, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States and Curtis A. Deutsch, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
OC007. Open Ocean – Coral Reef Teleconnections
Primary Chair:  Kathryn E F Shamberger, Texas A&M University, Oceanography, College Station, TX, United States
Co-chairs:  Andrea K Kealoha, Texas A&M University College Station, College Station, TX, United States, Kristen A Davis, University of California Irvine, Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, Irvine, CA, United States and Steven J Lentz, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
OC008. Seasonal to Decadal Modeling of a Changing Ocean for Marine Resource Managers
Primary Chair:  Erica Hudson Ombres, NOAA, Silver Spring, MD, United States; NOAA, OAR Ocean Acidification Program, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  John P Dunne, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States, Roger B Griffis, NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service, Silver Spring, MD, United States and Samantha A Siedlecki, Univ of Washington-JISAO, Seattle, WA, United States
OC009. Spatial and Temporal Variability of Seawater Chemistry in Coastal Ecosystems in the Context of Global Change
Primary Chair:  Tyler Cyronak, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Iris Eline Hendriks1, Yui Takeshita2 and Andrea Fassbender2, (1)University of the Balearic Islands, Biology, Palma, Spain(2)Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
OC011. The ocean carbon cycle across timescales
Primary Chair:  Galen A McKinley, University of Wisconsin Madison, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Madison, WI, United States
Co-Chair:  Peter Landschutzer, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Hamburg, Germany
OD002. Feast after the famine: Discoveries based on big data
Primary Chair:  Allison Smith-Mislan, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Sophie Clayton1, James R Collins1 and Julia S Stewart2, (1)University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States(2)National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis (NCEAS)
OD008. Visualization, Statistics, and Model Validation of Big Data for Oceanography
Primary Chair:  Donata Giglio, University of California San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Barbara Bailey, San Diego State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, San Diego, CA, United States and Samuel S.P. Shen, San Diego State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, San Diego, CA, United States
OM003. Development and advances of modeling and forecasting marine biogeochemistry and ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Fei Chai, University of Maine, Orono, ME, United States
Co-chairs:  Peng Xiu, SCSIO South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, China, Marion Gehlen, Institut Pierre Simon Laplace, LSCE, Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex, France and Samantha A Siedlecki, Univ of Washington-JISAO, Seattle, WA, United States
OM004. Ensemble Modeling Approaches in Physical and Biogeochemical Oceanography
Primary Chair:  Keith B Rodgers, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-chairs:  Thomas L Froelicher, Universtity of Bern, Climate and Environmental Physics, Bern, Switzerland, Tatiana Ilyina, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Hamburg, Germany and Nicole S Lovenduski, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO, United States
OM006. Integrating Observations of Plankton Communities and Physiology into Numerical Models
Primary Chair:  Nicolas Van Oostende, Princeton University, Department of Geosciences, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-chairs:  Andrew Barton, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, United States, Charles A Stock, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States and Raphael Dussin, Rutgers University New Brunswick, New Brunswick, NJ, United States
PC005. Meridional Overturning Circulation dynamics in past warm and cold climates
Primary Chair:  Alice Marzocchi, University of Chicago, Geophysical Sciences, Chicago, IL, United States
Co-chairs:  Benoit Thibodeau, The University of Hong Kong, Earth Sciences and SWIMS, Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Juan Muglia, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States and Andrea Burke, University of St Andrews, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, St Andrews, United Kingdom
PC007. Oceanic Climate and Ecosystem Variability and Change in Eastern Boundary Upwelling Systems
Primary Chair:  Curtis A. Deutsch, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  James C McWilliams, University of California Los Angeles, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States and Alexander D Hall, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States
PC010. The Role of the Southern Ocean in the Global Carbon Cycle
Primary Chair:  Alison R Gray, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Laure Resplandy, Princeton University, Department of Geosciences, Princeton, NJ, United States, Carolina Dufour, McGill University, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Montreal, QC, Canada and Ralph F Keeling, University of California-San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
PC011. Towards a 1.5oC World: The Ocean Response
Primary Chair:  Ivy Frenger, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-Chair:  Andrew Lenton, CSIRO Hobart, Hobart, Australia
PL003. Biophysical dynamics of boundary upwelling systems in a changing ocean: Synthesis of current knowledge and future observational and modeling approaches
Primary Chair:  Enrique N Curchitser, Rutgers University New Brunswick, Department of Environmental Sciences, New Brunswick, NJ, United States
Co-chairs:  Raleigh Hood, University of Maryland and Ruben Escribano, Instituto Milenio de Oceanografía, Facultad de Ciencias Naturales y Oceanográficas, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
PO006. Understanding the differing roles of ocean ventilation and mixing on heat and carbon uptake
Primary Chair:  John P Krasting, NOAA / Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-chairs:  Michael Winton, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States; NOAA / Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States, Ric Williams, Liverpool University, School of Environmental Sciences, Liverpool, United Kingdom and Kirsten Zickfeld, Simon Fraser University, Department of Geography, Burnaby, BC, Canada
PS003. How do submesoscale and internal wave driven mixing matter on global and regional scales?
Primary Chair:  Mariona Claret, JISAO/University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Caitlin Whalen, Applied Physics Laboratory University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States, Tyler Hennon, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States and Cimarron Wortham, NorthWest Research Associates, Redmond, WA, United States
PS007. Transport and Coherent Structures: New and Traditional Approaches for Studying Ocean Stirring and Mixing
Primary Chair:  Ryan P Abernathey, Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States
Co-chairs:  Irina Rypina, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Jonathan M. Lilly, Northwest Research Associates, Bellevue, WA, United States and Shane R Keating, University of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW, Australia
RS002. Ocean circulation and air-sea interaction in the Bay of Bengal
Primary Chair:  Amit Tandon, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, Mechanical Engineering, Dartmouth, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  P N Vinayachandran, Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India, Manikandan Mathur, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Aerospace Engineering, Chennai, India and Hemantha W Wijesekera, US Naval Research Laboratory, Stennis Space Center, MS, United States
RS005. The Red Sea: A Laboratory for Ocean Processes in a Changing World
Primary Chair:  Burton H Jones, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Biological and Environmental Sciences & Engineering Division, Red Sea Research Center, Thuwal, Saudi Arabia
Co-chairs:  Stephen G Monismith, Stanford University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States, Amatzia Genin, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, The Inter-university Institute for Marine Sciences, Eilat, Israel and Riyad S Manasrah, University of Jordan, Marine Sciences, Aqaba, Jordan
T002. Ensemble Data Assimilation with the Parallel Data Assimilation Framework
Primary Presenter:  Lars Nerger, Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz-Center for Polar and Marine Research Bremerhaven, Bremerhaven, Germany
T003. Impact of the Antarctic Ozone Hole on the Southern Ocean
Primary Presenter:  Anand Gnanadesikan, Johns Hopkins University, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Baltimore, MD, United States