Coastal Dynamics

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


CD001. Advancing Water Quality Monitoring and Forecasting in Coastal and Inland Waters
Primary Chair:  Paul M DiGiacomo, NOAA College Park, College Park, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Steven R Greb, WDNR Science Operations Center, Madison, WI, United States, Benjamin Holt, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States and Emily Smail, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, College Park, MD, United States
CD002. Barrier dynamics in a changing climate
Primary Chair:  Maarten van der Vegt, Utrecht University, Physical Geography, Utrecht, Netherlands
Co-chairs:  Laura J. Moore, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC, United States, Andrew D Ashton, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Joseph Long, USGS, St. Petersburg Coastal and Marine Science Center, St. Petersburg, FL, United States
CD003. Changes in Community Composition, Phenology, Ecosystem Productivity, and Carbon Cycling from the Land-Ocean Interface to the Continental Margin
Primary Chair:  Kimberly Hyde, NOAA Fisheries Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Narragansett, RI, United States
Co-chairs:  Antonio Mannino, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Ocean Ecology Laboratory, Greenbelt, United States and Pierre St-Laurent, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, VA, United States
CD004. Close-Range Remote Sensing of Nearshore Processes and Coastal Morphology
Primary Chair:  Jenna A Brown, U.S. Geological Survey, St. Petersburg Coastal and Marine Science Center, St Petersburg, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Margaret Palmsten, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, Stennis Space Center, MS, United States, Kate Brodie, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Coastal and Hydraulics Laboratory, Field Research Facility, Duck, NC, United States and Ian James Walker, Arizona State University, School of Geographical Sciences & Urban Planning, School of Earth & Space Exploration, Tempe, AZ, United States
CD005. Connecting “Roughness” and “Bathymetry”: Resolving the Often-Unresolved Interactions Between Time-Varying Flow and Topography
Primary Chair:  Johanna H Rosman, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Institute of Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Co-Chair:  James L Hench, Duke University, Beaufort, NC, United States
CD006. Land-Ocean linkages along shallow coastlines under human impact
Primary Chair:  Maren Voss, Leibniz Institute for Baltic Sea Research Warnemuende (IOW), Biological Oceanography, Rostock, Germany
Co-chairs:  Fereidoun Rezanezhad, University of Waterloo, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Waterloo, ON, Canada, Bernd Lennartz, University of Rostock, Agriculture and Environmental Sciences, Rostock, Germany and Stefan Forster, University of Rostock, Institute for Biological Sciences - Marine Biology, Rostock, Germany
CD007. Nearshore Processes
Primary Chair:  Mara Morgenstern Orescanin, Naval Postgraduate School, Oceanography, Monterey, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Talea Mayo, University of Central Florida, Civil, Environmental, and Construction Engineering, Orlando, FL, United States and Saeed Moghimi, NOAA Washington DC, Washington, DC, United States
CD008. Remote sensing in the estuarine and coastal zones: Applications on scales of ~1 km to 100s of km
Primary Chair:  Melanie R Fewings, University of Connecticut, Department of Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States
Co-chairs:  Benoit Laignel, University of Rouen, Mont Saint Aignan, France, Pascal Matte, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Meteorological Research Division, Quebec, QC, Canada and Jorge Vazquez, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
CD009. Resolving Temporal (Hours-Days) and Spatial (100s m) Scales of Oceanographic Processes
Primary Chair:  Antonio Mannino, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Ocean Ecology Laboratory, Greenbelt, United States
Co-chairs:  Wonkook Kim, Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Korea Ocean Satellite Center, Ansan, South Korea, Jianwei Wei, University of Massachusetts Boston, Boston, MA, United States and Joseph Salisbury II, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, United States
CD010. The Inner Shelf - Opening the Black Box Connecting the Coastal Ocean and the Surf Zone
Primary Chair:  Nirnimesh Kumar, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Anthony Kirincich, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Rachel Horwitz, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS, Canada and Kristen A Davis, University of California Irvine, Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, Irvine, CA, United States
CD011. Ocean Renewable Energy: Resource Characterization, Environmental Impacts, and Societal Interactions
Primary Chair:  M Reza Hashemi, University of Rhode Island, Department of Ocean Engineering, Narragansett, RI, United States
Co-chairs:  Simon P Neill, Bangor University, Bangor, United Kingdom, Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States and Jeremy Potter, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Department of the Interior, Camarillo, CA, United States
AI011. Surface Currents in a Coupled Air/Sea System: Physics and Applications
Primary Chair:  Mark A Bourassa, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Thomas Kilpatrick, UCSD, San Diego, CA, United States, J. Thomas Farrar, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Ernesto Rodriguez, JPL/NASA/Caltech, Pasadena, CA, United States
BN002. Advances in Aquatic Respiration: New Ideas, Conceptual Models, and Recent Findings on Plankton Community Respiration
Primary Chair:  Carol Robinson, The University of East Anglia, Centre for Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences (COAS), School of Environmental Sciences, Norwich, United Kingdom
Co-chairs:  Theodore Packard1, May Gómez1 and Paul del Giorgio2, (1)University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, EOMAR, Marine Ecophysiology Group, ECOAQUA Institute, Las Palmas, Spain(2)Groupe de Recherche Interuniversitaire en Limnologie, Département des Sciences Biologiques, Université du Québec à Montréal, Montréal, QC, Canada
BN014. Land-Sea Connections in the Global Carbon Cycle
Primary Chair:  Michael Seidel, Research Group for Marine Geochemistry, Institute for Chemistry and Biology of the Marine Environment (ICBM), Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany
Co-chairs:  Nicholas D Ward, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Marine Sciences Laboratory, Richland, WA, United States, Sairah Malkin, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge, MD, United States and Richard Keil, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
CT004. New approaches to opening DOM’s ”black box” using its optical and chemcial properties
Primary Chair:  John R Helms, Morningside College, Biology and Chemistry Department, Sioux City, IA, United States
Co-chairs:  Urban Johannes Wünsch, Technical University of Denmark, National Institute of Aquatic Resources, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark, Colin A Stedmon, Technical University of Denmark, National Institute for Aquatic Resources, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark and Chris L Osburn, North Carolina State University, Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences, Raleigh, NC, United States
E001. Impacts of multiple stressors in coastal ecosystems on organism health
Primary Chair:  Susanne Marie Brander, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Richard Connon, Nann Fangue and Anne Todgham, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA, United States
E004. The Dynamics of Estuaries and Coastal Buoyancy-driven Flows
Primary Chair:  Joseph T Jurisa, Portland State University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Portland, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Sarah N Giddings, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, La Jolla, CA, United States, Piero Luigi Mazzini, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA, United States and Rebecca H Jackson, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
E005. Tidal river dynamics: observation, prediction and modeling
Primary Chair:  Pascal Matte, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Meteorological Research Division, Quebec, QC, Canada
Co-chairs:  David A Jay1, Stefan A Talke1 and Ton Hoitink2, (1)Portland State University, Portland, OR, United States(2)Wageningen University, Wageningen, Netherlands
ED007. Ocean Knowledge and Engagement: the Potential of Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs)
Primary Chair:  Avan Antia, Kiel University, Cluster of Excellence "The Future Ocean", Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Martin Visbeck, University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany, Jon Copley, University of Southampton, National Oceanography Centre, Southampton, United Kingdom and Rachel Mills, University of Southampton, Southampton, SO14, United Kingdom
ES002. At The Edge: Coastal Science Supporting Community Resilience
Primary Chair:  Shelby Walker, Oregon Sea Grant, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-Chair:  Sarah E Kolesar, Oregon Sea Grant, Corvallis, OR, United States
HE001. Biological hot spots in icy waters: polynyas in a changing climate
Primary Chair:  Rubao Ji, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Biology Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Weifeng Zhang, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Department of Applied Ocean Physics & Engineering, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Yun Li, University of South Florida, College of Marine Science, St. Petersburg, FL, United States
HE007. Melting of glaciers, icebergs, ice shelves, and coastal permafrost and impacts on physical properties and biogeochemistry of the ocean
Primary Chair:  Fiammetta Straneo, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Virginia P Edgcomb, Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst, Geology and Geophysics Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Brice Loose, URI GSO, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States and Claudia Cenedese, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Physical Oceanography Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States
HE009. Particle dynamics and particle export in the polar ocean
Primary Chair:  Torsten Linders, University of Gothenburg, Marine Sciences, Gothenburg, Sweden
Co-chairs:  Anders Stigebrandt, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden and Göran M Björk, University of Gothenburg, Marine Sciences, Gothenburg, Sweden
IS003. From watersheds to the open ocean: advances in remote sensing for monitoring water quality, food security, ecosystems, and change
Primary Chair:  Lauren Biermann, Cefas, Remote Sensing of Ecosystems and Environment, Lowestoft, United Kingdom
Co-chairs:  Wesley Moses, Naval Research Laboratory, Remote Sensing Division, Washington, DC, United States, Chris Banks, National Oceanography Center, Liverpool, United Kingdom and Kevin Ross Turpie, University of Maryland Baltimore County, Joint Center for Earth Systems Technology, Baltimore, MD, United States
IS008. Lidar-based estimation of the surface and vertical ocean physical, optical and bigeochemical properties
Primary Chair:  Cedric Jamet, Laboratoire d'Oceanologie et de Geosciences, Universite du Littoral-Côte d'Opale, Wimereux, France
Co-chairs:  Chris A Hostetler, NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA, United States and James H Churnside, NOAA Boulder, Boulder, CO, United States
IS011. Ocean Observatory Science – From Events to Climate
Primary Chair:  Richard K Dewey, Ocean Networks Canada, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-chairs:  Jack A Barth, Oregon State University, Marine Studies Initiative, Corvallis, OR, United States, Deborah S Kelley, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Seattle, WA, United States and John H Trowbridge, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
ME004. Processes Impacting the Distribution and Fate of Oil in the Marine Environment
Primary Chair:  Kendra L Daly, University of South Florida Tampa, Tampa, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Adrian Burd1, Simone Francis2 and Anusha Dissanayake1, (1)University of Georgia, Athens, GA, United States(2)University of California Santa Barbara, Marine Science Institute, Santa Barbara, CA, United States
ME006. Remote Sensing of Coral Reef Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Eric J Hochberg, Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences, St.George's, GE, Bermuda
Co-chairs:  Michelle M Gierach, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States, Eric J Hochberg, Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences, St.George's, GE, Bermuda and Steven G Ackleson, S A Ocean Services, Falls Church, VA, United States
ME008. Zooplankton Productivity as a Function of Trophodynamics in Marine Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Akash R Sastri, University of Victoria, Department of Biology, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-chairs:  Toru Kobari, Kagoshima University, Aquatic Sciences, Faculty of Fisheries, Kagoshima, Japan and Lidia Yebra, Instituto Español de Oceanografía, Centro Oceanográfico de Málaga, Fuengirola, Spain
MG001. Internal Waves/Tides and Sediment Processes on Continental Margins
Primary Chair:  David A Cacchione, Emeritus, U.S. Geological Survey, Coastal and Marine Geology, Menlo Park, CA, United States; Coastal and Marine Environments, Vancouver, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Olivia M Cheriton, USGS Western Regional Offices Menlo Park, Menlo Park, CA, United States; U.S. Geological Survey, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center, Santa Cruz, CA, United States, Oliver B Fringer, Stanford University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States and Pere Puig, Institut de Ciències del Mar (CSIC), Marine Geosciences, Barcelona, Spain
MG002. Seabed Mapping; A Global Challenge
Primary Chair:  Maria T Judge, Geological Survey of Ireland, Dublin, Ireland
Co-chairs:  Daniel S Brothers, USGS Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA, United States, Carol Cotterill, British Geological Survey, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom and Hayley C Cawthra, University of Cape Town, Department of Environmental and Geographical Science, Cape Town, South Africa
MG003. Sediment Delivery, Transport, and Deposition in Shallow Water Environments
Primary Chair:  Courtney Kay Harris, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Department of Physical Sciences, Gloucester Point, VA, United States
Co-chairs:  Guan-Hong Lee, Inha University, Incheon, Korea, Republic of (South) and John P Walsh, East Carolina University, Institute for Coastal Science and Policy, Greenville, NC, United States
MM003. Coastal ecosystem exometabolites: linking the composition of dissolved organic matter to biological structure and process in nearshore habitats
Primary Chair:  Craig Nelson, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology, Honolulu, HI, United States
Co-chairs:  Linda Wegley Kelly, San Diego State University, Department of Biology, San Diego, CA, United States, Craig A Carlson, University of California Santa Barbara, Marine Science Institute/Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology, Santa Barbara, CA, United States and Andreas Haas, Royal NIOZ, the Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, Marine Microbiology & Biogeochemistry, Texel, Netherlands
OC001. Advances in field and laboratory approaches to measure the response of organisms and species assemblages to ocean change
Primary Chair:  James Barry, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Nichole Price, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, Rebecca Albright, California Academy of Sciences, Invertebrate Zoology, San Francisco, CA, United States and Charles A. Boch, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
OC007. Open Ocean – Coral Reef Teleconnections
Primary Chair:  Kathryn E F Shamberger, Texas A&M University, Oceanography, College Station, TX, United States
Co-chairs:  Andrea K Kealoha, Texas A&M University College Station, College Station, TX, United States, Kristen A Davis, University of California Irvine, Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, Irvine, CA, United States and Steven J Lentz, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
OC009. Spatial and Temporal Variability of Seawater Chemistry in Coastal Ecosystems in the Context of Global Change
Primary Chair:  Tyler Cyronak, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Iris Eline Hendriks1, Yui Takeshita2 and Andrea Fassbender2, (1)University of the Balearic Islands, Biology, Palma, Spain(2)Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
OC010. The Global Ocean Acidification Observing Network, GOA-ON: linking local information globally
Primary Chair:  Jan Newton, University of Washington & NANOOS, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Maciej Telszewski, Institute of Oceanology Polish Academy of Sciences, Sopot, Poland and Richard Garth James Bellerby, State Key Laboratory for Estuarine and Coastal Research, East China Normal University, SKLEC-NIVA Centre for Marine and Coastal Research, Shanghai, China
OM001. Advances in Coastal Ocean Modeling, Prediction, and Ocean Observing System Evaluation
Primary Chair:  Vassiliki Kourafalou, University of Miami, Miami, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Pierre J De Mey, CNRS, LEGOS, Paris Cedex 16, France, George R Halliwell Jr, NOAA Miami, Miami, FL, United States and Alexander L Kurapov, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States
OM003. Development and advances of modeling and forecasting marine biogeochemistry and ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Fei Chai, University of Maine, Orono, ME, United States
Co-chairs:  Peng Xiu, SCSIO South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, China, Marion Gehlen, Institut Pierre Simon Laplace, LSCE, Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex, France and Samantha A Siedlecki, Univ of Washington-JISAO, Seattle, WA, United States
OM005. High-Resolution Ocean Modelling for Ocean-Ice Sheet Interaction Studies around the Greenland and Antarctic Ice Sheets
Primary Chair:  Ian G Fenty, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Eric J Rignot, University of California Irvine, Earth System Science, Irvine, CA, United States and Michael Schodlok, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States
PC001. Advances in understanding marine heatwaves and their impacts
Primary Chair:  Jessica Benthuysen, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, QLD, Australia
Co-chairs:  Eric C. J. Oliver, Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science, Sydney, Australia; Dalhousie University, Department of Oceanography, Halifax, NS, Canada, Ke Chen, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Department of Physical Oceanography, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Thomas Wernberg, The University of Western Australia, UWA Oceans Institute & School of Biological Sciences, Perth, Australia
PC002. Causes of Contemporary Sea Level Variability and Change from Global to Coastal Scales
Primary Chair:  Rui M Ponte, Atmospheric and Environmental Research, Lexington, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Benoit Meyssignac, Observatory Midi-Pyrenees, Toulouse, France, Catia M Domingues, University of Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, Australia and Detlef Stammer, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
PL001. Advances in our understanding of the meridional overturning circulation in the South Atlantic
Primary Chair:  Renellys C Perez, UM/CIMAS, Miami, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Maria Paz Chidichimo, Argentine Scientific and Technological Research Council; Hydrographic Service; Universidad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Rebecca Marie Hummels, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany and Tarron Lamont, Department of Environmental Affairs, Oceans & Coasts Research Branch, Cape Town 8012, South Africa
PL008. Ocean Surface and Internal Tides
Primary Chair:  Edward Zaron, Portland State University, Portland, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Maarten C Buijsman, University of Southern Mississippi, Department of Marine Science, Stennis Space Center, MS, United States, Mattias Green, Bangor University, School of Ocean Sciences, Menai Bridge, United Kingdom and Zhongxiang Zhao, Applied Physics Laboratory, University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States
PO003. Detection, Analysis and Modeling of the Distribution and Transport of Oceanic Debris
Primary Chair:  Kara L Lavender Law, Sea Education Association, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Stefano Aliani, Institute of Marine Sciences CNR, La Spezia, Italy, Erik van Sebille, Utrecht University, Utrecht, Netherlands and Nikolai A Maximenko, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
PS005. Key Ocean Science Opportunities and Challenges from the SWOT Mission
Primary Chair:  Lee-Lueng Fu, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Rosemary Morrow, CNES French National Center for Space Studies, Toulouse Cedex 09, France and Patrice Klein, IFREMER, LPO, Plouzané, France
PS006. Recent Advancements in Stratified Turbulent Mixing
Primary Chair:  Brian L White, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Co-chairs:  Stephen G Monismith, Stanford University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States and Jeffrey R Koseff, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, United States
RS005. The Red Sea: A Laboratory for Ocean Processes in a Changing World
Primary Chair:  Burton H Jones, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Biological and Environmental Sciences & Engineering Division, Red Sea Research Center, Thuwal, Saudi Arabia
Co-chairs:  Stephen G Monismith, Stanford University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States, Amatzia Genin, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, The Inter-university Institute for Marine Sciences, Eilat, Israel and Riyad S Manasrah, University of Jordan, Marine Sciences, Aqaba, Jordan
T002. Ensemble Data Assimilation with the Parallel Data Assimilation Framework
Primary Presenter:  Lars Nerger, Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz-Center for Polar and Marine Research Bremerhaven, Bremerhaven, Germany
T005. Oceanography from space for everyone:  Demystifying satellite data for researchers and end-users
Primary Presenter:  Paul M DiGiacomo, NOAA College Park, College Park, MD, United States