Estuarine Processes

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


E001. Impacts of multiple stressors in coastal ecosystems on organism health
Primary Chair:  Susanne Marie Brander, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Richard Connon, Nann Fangue and Anne Todgham, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA, United States
E002. Observing and modeling wetland-estuarine exchanges and interactions: State of knowledge, challenges, and future directions
Primary Chair:  Maria Tzortziou, CUNY City College, New York, NY, United States
Co-chairs:  Elizabeth A Canuel, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, VA, United States, Raleigh R Hood, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge, MD, United States and Fang Cao, City University of New York-City College, Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, New York, NY, United States
E003. Processes and Management of Altered Estuaries in the Era of Anthropocene
Primary Chair:  Guan-Hong Lee, Inha University, Incheon, Korea, Republic of (South)
Co-chairs:  Timothy Dellapenna, Inha University, Incheon, Joe Carlin, California State University, Fullerton, Department of Geological Sciences, Fullerton, CA, United States and Joshua R Williams, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Department of Physical Sciences, Gloucester Point, VA, United States
E004. The Dynamics of Estuaries and Coastal Buoyancy-driven Flows
Primary Chair:  Joseph T Jurisa, Portland State University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Portland, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Sarah N Giddings, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, La Jolla, CA, United States, Piero Luigi Mazzini, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA, United States and Rebecca H Jackson, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
E005. Tidal river dynamics: observation, prediction and modeling
Primary Chair:  Pascal Matte, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Meteorological Research Division, Quebec, QC, Canada
Co-chairs:  David A Jay1, Stefan A Talke1 and Ton Hoitink2, (1)Portland State University, Portland, OR, United States(2)Wageningen University, Wageningen, Netherlands
BN011. Impacts of dams on terrestrial flux and biogeochemical processes within the large river-estuary continuum
Primary Chair:  Houjie Wang, Ocean University of China, Qingdao, China
Co-chairs:  Thomas S Bianchi, University of Florida, Department of Geological Sciences, Ft Walton Beach, FL, United States and Lijun Hou, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China
BN014. Land-Sea Connections in the Global Carbon Cycle
Primary Chair:  Michael Seidel, Research Group for Marine Geochemistry, Institute for Chemistry and Biology of the Marine Environment (ICBM), Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany
Co-chairs:  Nicholas D Ward, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Marine Sciences Laboratory, Richland, WA, United States, Sairah Malkin, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge, MD, United States and Richard Keil, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
CD001. Advancing Water Quality Monitoring and Forecasting in Coastal and Inland Waters
Primary Chair:  Paul M DiGiacomo, NOAA College Park, College Park, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Steven R Greb, WDNR Science Operations Center, Madison, WI, United States, Benjamin Holt, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States and Emily Smail, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, College Park, MD, United States
CD003. Changes in Community Composition, Phenology, Ecosystem Productivity, and Carbon Cycling from the Land-Ocean Interface to the Continental Margin
Primary Chair:  Kimberly Hyde, NOAA Fisheries Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Narragansett, RI, United States
Co-chairs:  Antonio Mannino, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Ocean Ecology Laboratory, Greenbelt, United States and Pierre St-Laurent, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, VA, United States
CD004. Close-Range Remote Sensing of Nearshore Processes and Coastal Morphology
Primary Chair:  Jenna A Brown, U.S. Geological Survey, St. Petersburg Coastal and Marine Science Center, St Petersburg, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Margaret Palmsten, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, Stennis Space Center, MS, United States, Kate Brodie, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Coastal and Hydraulics Laboratory, Field Research Facility, Duck, NC, United States and Ian James Walker, Arizona State University, School of Geographical Sciences & Urban Planning, School of Earth & Space Exploration, Tempe, AZ, United States
CD007. Nearshore Processes
Primary Chair:  Mara Morgenstern Orescanin, Naval Postgraduate School, Oceanography, Monterey, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Talea Mayo, University of Central Florida, Civil, Environmental, and Construction Engineering, Orlando, FL, United States and Saeed Moghimi, NOAA Washington DC, Washington, DC, United States
CD008. Remote sensing in the estuarine and coastal zones: Applications on scales of ~1 km to 100s of km
Primary Chair:  Melanie R Fewings, University of Connecticut, Department of Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States
Co-chairs:  Benoit Laignel, University of Rouen, Mont Saint Aignan, France, Pascal Matte, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Meteorological Research Division, Quebec, QC, Canada and Jorge Vazquez, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
CD009. Resolving Temporal (Hours-Days) and Spatial (100s m) Scales of Oceanographic Processes
Primary Chair:  Antonio Mannino, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Ocean Ecology Laboratory, Greenbelt, United States
Co-chairs:  Wonkook Kim, Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Korea Ocean Satellite Center, Ansan, South Korea, Jianwei Wei, University of Massachusetts Boston, Boston, MA, United States and Joseph Salisbury II, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, United States
CT002. How organic carbon gets oxidized: Physical, chemical and biological processes
Primary Chair:  Andrew D Steen, University of Tennessee, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Knoxville, TN, United States
Co-chairs:  Shuting Liu, The University of Texas at Austin, Marine Science Institute, Port Aransas, TX, United States, Zhanfei Liu, UT Austin, Port Aransas, TX, United States and Kai Ziervogel, University of New Hampshire, Ocean Process Analysis Laboratory, Durham, NH, United States
CT004. New approaches to opening DOM’s ”black box” using its optical and chemcial properties
Primary Chair:  John R Helms, Morningside College, Biology and Chemistry Department, Sioux City, IA, United States
Co-chairs:  Urban Johannes Wünsch, Technical University of Denmark, National Institute of Aquatic Resources, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark, Colin A Stedmon, Technical University of Denmark, National Institute for Aquatic Resources, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark and Chris L Osburn, North Carolina State University, Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences, Raleigh, NC, United States
EP002. Aquatic Flux Studies - New Ecological Findings and In Situ Approaches
Primary Chair:  Peter Berg, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, United States
Co-chairs:  Markus H Huettel, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States and Clare E Reimers, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States
EP004. Biological-physical processes in nearshore and shallow-coastal environments
Primary Chair:  Nathalie Reyns, University of San Diego, Environmental and Ocean Sciences, San Diego, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Jesús Pineda, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Heidi L Fuchs, Rutgers University New Brunswick, New Brunswick, NJ, United States and James Leichter, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California at San Diego, San Diego, CA, United States
EP006. Ecological Fluid Mechanics - Interactions among Organisms and their Fluid Environment
Primary Chair:  Donald R Webster, Georgia Institute of Technology, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Atlanta, GA, United States
Co-Chair:  Brad Gemmell, University of South Florida, Department of Integrative Biology, Tampa, FL, United States
MG003. Sediment Delivery, Transport, and Deposition in Shallow Water Environments
Primary Chair:  Courtney Kay Harris, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Department of Physical Sciences, Gloucester Point, VA, United States
Co-chairs:  Guan-Hong Lee, Inha University, Incheon, Korea, Republic of (South) and John P Walsh, East Carolina University, Institute for Coastal Science and Policy, Greenville, NC, United States
PS005. Key Ocean Science Opportunities and Challenges from the SWOT Mission
Primary Chair:  Lee-Lueng Fu, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Rosemary Morrow, CNES French National Center for Space Studies, Toulouse Cedex 09, France and Patrice Klein, IFREMER, LPO, Plouzané, France
PS006. Recent Advancements in Stratified Turbulent Mixing
Primary Chair:  Brian L White, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Co-chairs:  Stephen G Monismith, Stanford University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States and Jeffrey R Koseff, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, United States