Regional Studies

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


RS001. Gulf of Mexico Loop Current and Eddies: Observations, Impacts, and Forecasts
Primary Chair:  Pak Leung, Shell Global Solutions (US), Inc.
Co-chairs:  Ruth Perry, Shell Exploration & Production Company, Upstream Americas, Aimee Thurlow, Loop Current & Eddies Alliance, United States; Gate Premier Solutions and Chris Ordonez, DOF Subsea; Loop Current & Eddies Alliance
RS002. Ocean circulation and air-sea interaction in the Bay of Bengal
Primary Chair:  Amit Tandon, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, Mechanical Engineering, Dartmouth, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  P N Vinayachandran, Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India, Manikandan Mathur, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Aerospace Engineering, Chennai, India and Hemantha W Wijesekera, US Naval Research Laboratory, Stennis Space Center, MS, United States
RS003. Physical, Chemical and Ecological Environment of Deep Marginal Seas
Primary Chair:  Steven L Morey, Florida State Univ, Tallahassee, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Dmitry S Dukhovskoy, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States, Amy S Bower, WHOI, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Joao Marcos Souza, CICESE, Physical Oceanography, Ensenada, Mexico
RS004. Regional heterogeneity in the subarctic Pacific: Implications for oceanographic processes and biological communities
Primary Chair:  Olav Ormseth, NOAA, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Suzanne Strom1, Jamal Moss2 and Kalei Shotwell2, (1)Shannon Point Marine Ctr, Anacortes, WA, United States(2)NOAA, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Juneau, AK, United States
RS005. The Red Sea: A Laboratory for Ocean Processes in a Changing World
Primary Chair:  Burton H Jones, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Biological and Environmental Sciences & Engineering Division, Red Sea Research Center, Thuwal, Saudi Arabia
Co-chairs:  Stephen G Monismith, Stanford University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States, Amatzia Genin, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, The Inter-university Institute for Marine Sciences, Eilat, Israel and Riyad S Manasrah, University of Jordan, Marine Sciences, Aqaba, Jordan
RS006. The Regional Ocean Circulation, Water Exchanges and related Studies in the South China Sea
Primary Chair:  Dongxiao Wang, SCSIO South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, China; South China Sea Institute of Oceanology (SCSIO), Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, China
Co-chairs:  Arnold L Gordon, Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Palisades, NY, United States, Paola M Rizzoli, MIT, Cambridge, MA, United States and Jun Wei, Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, School of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, 100871, P.R.China.
AI008. Ocean salinity and its role in ocean dynamics and the water cycle
Primary Chair:  Paul James Durack, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Eric J Bayler, NOAA/NESDIS/STAR, College Park, MD, United States, Jacqueline Boutin, LOCEAN, Paris Cedex 05, France and Severine Fournier, JPL/NASA/Caltech, Pasadena, CA, United States
BN003. Advances in the marine silicon cycle
Primary Chair:  Paul J Treguer, University of Western Brittany, Brest, France
Co-chairs:  Jeffrey W Krause, Dauphin Island Sea Lab, Dauphin Island, AL, United States, Shaily Rahman, University of Florida, Geological Sciences, Gainesville, FL, United States and Manuel Maldonado, Center for Advanced Studies of Blanes (CEAB, CSIC), Department of Marine Ecology, Blanes, Spain
CD001. Advancing Water Quality Monitoring and Forecasting in Coastal and Inland Waters
Primary Chair:  Paul M DiGiacomo, NOAA College Park, College Park, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Steven R Greb, WDNR Science Operations Center, Madison, WI, United States, Benjamin Holt, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States and Emily Smail, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, College Park, MD, United States
ES001. Assessing the Ecosystem Services of the 21 Largest Freshwater Lakes on Earth
Primary Chair:  Rajendra Poudel, NOAA, Office of Chief Financial Officer, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-Chair:  Franklin B Schwing, NOAA, Boulder, CO, United States
ES005. Transdisciplinary research to assess marine socio-ecological systems
Primary Chair:  Jörn Schmidt, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Kiel Marine Science, Kiel, Germany
Co-Chair:  Olivier Thebaud, Ifremer, Maritime Economics Unit & AMURE Research Group, Brest, France
F001. Climate Impacts on Marine Fish, Fisheries, and Protected Species
Primary Chair:  Vincent S Saba, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Ecosystem Dynamics and Assessment Program, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-Chair:  Barbara Muhling, University of California - Santa Cruz, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, San Diego, CA, United States
HE011. Similarities and differences of Ocean dynamics at both ends of the globe
Primary Chair:  Camille Lique, Laboratoire d'Océanographie Physique et Spatiale, IUEM, Plouzané, France
Co-chairs:  Helen Johnson, University of Oxford, Earth Sciences, Oxford, United Kingdom, Andrew M. Hogg, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT, Australia and David Ferreira, University of Reading, Reading, RG6, United Kingdom
HE015. Toward sustained Arctic and Antarctic marine observing systems: High-latitude in situ measurements and sampling, autonomous platforms, observing system design and implementation
Primary Chair:  Hajo Eicken, University of Alaska Fairbanks, International Arctic Research Center, Fairbanks, AK, United States
Co-chairs:  Madeline D Miller, Harvard University, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Cambridge, MA, United States, Sarah Webster, Applied Physics Lab, Univ of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States and Craig Lee, Organization Not Listed, Washington, DC, United States
IS011. Ocean Observatory Science – From Events to Climate
Primary Chair:  Richard K Dewey, Ocean Networks Canada, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-chairs:  Jack A Barth, Oregon State University, Marine Studies Initiative, Corvallis, OR, United States, Deborah S Kelley, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Seattle, WA, United States and John H Trowbridge, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
ME002. Emerging contaminants in coastal and marine ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Elise F Granek, Portland State University, Environmental Science & Management, Portland, OR, United States
Co-Chair:  Amy Ehrhart, Portland State University, Environmental Science & Management, Portland, OR, United States
OC002. Advances in Modeling O2 and pH in the Ocean: From Physics to Fish
Primary Chair:  John C Lehrter, University of South Alabama, Marine Sciences, Mobile, AL, United States
Co-chairs:  Katja Fennel, Dalhousie University, Department of Oceanography, Halifax, NS, Canada and Dubravko Justic, Louisiana State University, Oceanography and Coastal Sciences, Baton Rouge, LA, United States
OC010. The Global Ocean Acidification Observing Network, GOA-ON: linking local information globally
Primary Chair:  Jan Newton, University of Washington & NANOOS, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Maciej Telszewski, Institute of Oceanology Polish Academy of Sciences, Sopot, Poland and Richard Garth James Bellerby, State Key Laboratory for Estuarine and Coastal Research, East China Normal University, SKLEC-NIVA Centre for Marine and Coastal Research, Shanghai, China
OM001. Advances in Coastal Ocean Modeling, Prediction, and Ocean Observing System Evaluation
Primary Chair:  Vassiliki Kourafalou, University of Miami, Miami, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Pierre J De Mey, CNRS, LEGOS, Paris Cedex 16, France, George R Halliwell Jr, NOAA Miami, Miami, FL, United States and Alexander L Kurapov, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States
OM005. High-Resolution Ocean Modelling for Ocean-Ice Sheet Interaction Studies around the Greenland and Antarctic Ice Sheets
Primary Chair:  Ian G Fenty, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Eric J Rignot, University of California Irvine, Earth System Science, Irvine, CA, United States and Michael Schodlok, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States
PC001. Advances in understanding marine heatwaves and their impacts
Primary Chair:  Jessica Benthuysen, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, QLD, Australia
Co-chairs:  Eric C. J. Oliver, Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science, Sydney, Australia; Dalhousie University, Department of Oceanography, Halifax, NS, Canada, Ke Chen, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Department of Physical Oceanography, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Thomas Wernberg, The University of Western Australia, UWA Oceans Institute & School of Biological Sciences, Perth, Australia
PC002. Causes of Contemporary Sea Level Variability and Change from Global to Coastal Scales
Primary Chair:  Rui M Ponte, Atmospheric and Environmental Research, Lexington, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Benoit Meyssignac, Observatory Midi-Pyrenees, Toulouse, France, Catia M Domingues, University of Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, Australia and Detlef Stammer, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
PC003. El Niño-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) Diversity, Predictability, and Impacts
Primary Chair:  Aaron F Z Levine, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Antonietta Capotondi, NOAA Boulder, Physical Sciences Division, Boulder, CO, United States and Kim M Cobb, Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Atlanta, GA, United States
PC007. Oceanic Climate and Ecosystem Variability and Change in Eastern Boundary Upwelling Systems
Primary Chair:  Curtis A. Deutsch, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  James C McWilliams, University of California Los Angeles, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States and Alexander D Hall, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States
PC008. Placing the North Pacific in a Global Climate Framework
Primary Chair:  Maureen H Walczak, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Summer Kate Praetorius, USGS, Menlo Park, CA, United States and Sarah E Myhre, University of Washington, Future of Ice Initiative and the School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
PL001. Advances in our understanding of the meridional overturning circulation in the South Atlantic
Primary Chair:  Renellys C Perez, UM/CIMAS, Miami, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Maria Paz Chidichimo, Argentine Scientific and Technological Research Council; Hydrographic Service; Universidad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Rebecca Marie Hummels, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany and Tarron Lamont, Department of Environmental Affairs, Oceans & Coasts Research Branch, Cape Town 8012, South Africa
PL008. Ocean Surface and Internal Tides
Primary Chair:  Edward Zaron, Portland State University, Portland, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Maarten C Buijsman, University of Southern Mississippi, Department of Marine Science, Stennis Space Center, MS, United States, Mattias Green, Bangor University, School of Ocean Sciences, Menai Bridge, United Kingdom and Zhongxiang Zhao, Applied Physics Laboratory, University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States
PS003. How do submesoscale and internal wave driven mixing matter on global and regional scales?
Primary Chair:  Mariona Claret, JISAO/University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Caitlin Whalen, Applied Physics Laboratory University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States, Tyler Hennon, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States and Cimarron Wortham, NorthWest Research Associates, Redmond, WA, United States