Biodiversity

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


B001. How do species interactions, connectivity, and the environment drive the biodiversity and assembly of marine metacommunities?
Primary Chair:  Julie Kellner, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Co-chairs:  Lauren S Mullineaux, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Craig Nelson, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, Department of Oceanography, School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology, Honolulu, HI, United States and Adrian Craig Stier, University of California, Santa Barbara
B002. Rediscovering marine biodiversity: progress, promise, and challenges of metabarcoding of microbes to mammals
Primary Chair:  Ann C Bucklin, University of Connecticut, Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States
Co-chairs:  Leocadio Blanco-Bercial, Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences, St. George's, Bermuda and Ryuji Machida, Academia Sinica, Biodiversity Research Center, Taipei, Taiwan
B003. The Marine Biodiversity Observation Network (MBON): Building Partnerships Towards a Better Understanding of Life in the Sea
Primary Chair:  Gabrielle Canonico, U.S. Integrated Ocean Observing System, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Abigail Benson, USGS Central Region Offices Denver, Denver, CO, United States, J. Emmett Duffy, Smithsonian Institution, Tennenbaum Marine Observatories Network, Washington, DC, United States and Frank E Muller-Karger, University of South Florida St. Petersburg, IMaRS, St Petersburg, FL, United States
BN002. Advances in Aquatic Respiration: New Ideas, Conceptual Models, and Recent Findings on Plankton Community Respiration
Primary Chair:  Carol Robinson, The University of East Anglia, Centre for Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences (COAS), School of Environmental Sciences, Norwich, United Kingdom
Co-chairs:  Theodore Packard1, May Gómez1 and Paul del Giorgio2, (1)University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, EOMAR, Marine Ecophysiology Group, ECOAQUA Institute, Las Palmas, Spain(2)Groupe de Recherche Interuniversitaire en Limnologie, Département des Sciences Biologiques, Université du Québec à Montréal, Montréal, QC, Canada
ED013. “Ship-to-Shore”: Ocean Sciences in a Changing World
Primary Chair:  Stephanie M Sharuga, The National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
Co-chairs:  Carlie Wiener, Schmidt Ocean Institute, Palo alto, CA, United States, Nicole Raineault, Ocean Exploration Trust, Narragansett, RI, United States and Elizabeth Lobecker, NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration and Research, Durham, NH, United States
EP007. From Physics to Predators: Understanding Bottom-up Forcing of Pelagic Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Briana Abrahms, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Environmental Research Division, Monterey, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Stephanie Brodie, Elliott L. Hazen and Isaac D Schroeder, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Environmental Research Division, Monterey, CA, United States
EP008. Impacts of ecological interactions on marine ecosystem dynamics: New insights from theory, models, and field measurements
Primary Chair:  Clifton Brock Woodson, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, United States
Co-chairs:  Steven Litvin, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States and Kelly J Benoit-Bird, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
EP010. Patchiness is characteristic of the ocean environment and drives ecosystem processes; exploring environmental and ecosystem variability and its consequences, from the meso- to fine-scale.
Primary Chair:  Jacqueline F Tweddle, University of Aberdeen, Institute of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
Co-chairs:  Kelly J Benoit-Bird, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, CA, United States and Fanny Chenillat, LEMAR - IUEM - UBO, France
EP012. Topographic Influences on Oceanographic Processes, Marine Communities, and Ecology
Primary Chair:  Astrid Brigitta Leitner, University of Hawaii, Manoa, Oceanography, Honolulu, HI, United States
Co-Chair:  Glenn S Carter, University of Hawaii, Manoa, Oceanography, Honolulu, HI, United States
F002. Getting to the bottom of bycatch: place-based risk assessment of marine megafauna incidental catch
Primary Chair:  Ellen Hines, Romberg Tiburon Center for Environmental Studies, San Francisco State University, Tiburon, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Rebecca L Lewison, San Diego State University, Biology, San Diego, CA, United States, Andrew Frederick Johnson, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, Marine Biology Research Division, La Jolla, CA, United States and Gregg Verutes, National Audubon Society, San Francisco, CA, United States
F003. I am ready for my close-up! Using state-of-the-art imagery to study marine wildlife and their habitats.
Primary Chair:  M. Elizabeth Clarke, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Abigail Powell, Lynker Technologies - Under Contract to the Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States, Benjamin Richards, NOAA Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center, Honolulu, HI, United States and Erica Fruh, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Newport, OR, United States
HE006. Linkages between environmental drivers and structure of Arctic ecosystems.
Primary Chair:  Seth L Danielson, UAF, College of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Fairbanks, AK, United States
Co-chairs:  William James Williams, Organization Not Listed, Washington, DC, United States, Katrin Iken, University of Alaska Fairbanks, College of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Fairbanks, AK, United States and Russell R Hopcroft, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, United States
IS003. From watersheds to the open ocean: advances in remote sensing for monitoring water quality, food security, ecosystems, and change
Primary Chair:  Lauren Biermann, Cefas, Remote Sensing of Ecosystems and Environment, Lowestoft, United Kingdom
Co-chairs:  Wesley Moses, Naval Research Laboratory, Remote Sensing Division, Washington, DC, United States, Chris Banks, National Oceanography Center, Liverpool, United Kingdom and Kevin Ross Turpie, University of Maryland Baltimore County, Joint Center for Earth Systems Technology, Baltimore, MD, United States
ME001. Benthic Meiofauna Structure, Pattern and Function in Ocean Basins
Primary Chair:  Punyasloke Bhadury, IISER Kolkata, Nadia, India
Co-chairs:  Jeroen Ingels, Florida State University, FSU Coastal and Marine Laboratory, FL, United States and Holly M Bik, University of California, Riverside, Department of Nematology, Riverside, CA, United States
ME005. Recent Deep Water Geological and Biological Discoveries in the Central, Southern, and Western Pacific Ocean
Primary Chair:  Christopher Kelley, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
Co-chairs:  Diva Amon, Natural History Museum, London, London, UK, William Chadwick, Oregon State University/NOAA/PMEL, CIMRS, Newport, OR, United States and Randi Rotjan, University of Massachusetts Boston, Boston, MA, United States
MG002. Seabed Mapping; A Global Challenge
Primary Chair:  Maria T Judge, Geological Survey of Ireland, Dublin, Ireland
Co-chairs:  Daniel S Brothers, USGS Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA, United States, Carol Cotterill, British Geological Survey, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom and Hayley C Cawthra, University of Cape Town, Department of Environmental and Geographical Science, Cape Town, South Africa
MM002. Causes and consequences of microbial population and community dynamics
Primary Chair:  Dana Hunt, Duke University, Marine Sciences and Conservation, Beaufort, NC, United States
Co-Chair:  Adam Martiny, University of California, Irvine, Earth System Science, Irvine, CA, United States
MM005. Marine Microbial Eukaryotes: Environmental 'Omics and Molecular Ecology Approaches
Primary Chair:  Holly M Bik, University of California, Riverside, Department of Nematology, Riverside, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  Sarah M Hardy, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, United States
MM009. The Dawn of BioGEOTRACES: Metal-Microbe Interactions in the Ocean
Primary Chair:  Adrian Marchetti, University of North Carolina, at Chapel Hill, Department of Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Co-chairs:  Maria Teresa Maldonado, University of British Columbia, Department of Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, Vancouver, BC, Canada, Alessandro Tagliabue, University of Liverpool, Earth, Ocean and Ecological Sciences, Liverpool, United Kingdom and Yeala Shaked, Hebrew University, Interuniversity Institute for Marine Sciences,, Eilat, Israel
MM010. Tools and cyber-infrastructure for microbial omics studies
Primary Chair:  Ramunas Stepanauskas, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, East Boothbay, ME, United States
Co-chairs:  Paul Berube, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States and Steven Biller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States
MM011. Virus-host interactions and their biogeochemical impacts
Primary Chair:  Maureen Coleman, University of Chicago, Geophysical Sciences, Chicago, IL, United States
Co-chairs:  Matthew B Sullivan, Ohio State University Main Campus, Microbiology and Civil, Environmental and Geodetic Engineering, Columbus, OH, United States, Amy E Zimmerman, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States and Alison Buchan, University of Tennessee, Department of Microbiology, Knoxville, TN, United States
MM012. Functional, ecological, and evolutionary implications of microdiversity and intra-specific variability in aquatic microorganisms
Primary Chair:  Sherwood Lan Smith, JAMSTEC Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, RCGC, Kanagawa, Japan
Co-chairs:  Michael S Rappe, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States, Bingzhang Chen, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, RCGC, Yokohama, Japan and David Needham, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
OC006. Ocean Deoxygenation:  Impacts and Predictions
Primary Chair:  Sunke Schmidtko, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Karen Wishner, University of Rhode Island, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States and Curtis A. Deutsch, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
OM006. Integrating Observations of Plankton Communities and Physiology into Numerical Models
Primary Chair:  Nicolas Van Oostende, Princeton University, Department of Geosciences, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-chairs:  Andrew Barton, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, United States, Charles A Stock, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States and Raphael Dussin, Rutgers University New Brunswick, New Brunswick, NJ, United States
PC001. Advances in understanding marine heatwaves and their impacts
Primary Chair:  Jessica Benthuysen, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, QLD, Australia
Co-chairs:  Eric C. J. Oliver, Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science, Sydney, Australia; Dalhousie University, Department of Oceanography, Halifax, NS, Canada, Ke Chen, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Department of Physical Oceanography, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Thomas Wernberg, The University of Western Australia, UWA Oceans Institute & School of Biological Sciences, Perth, Australia
RS005. The Red Sea: A Laboratory for Ocean Processes in a Changing World
Primary Chair:  Burton H Jones, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Biological and Environmental Sciences & Engineering Division, Red Sea Research Center, Thuwal, Saudi Arabia
Co-chairs:  Stephen G Monismith, Stanford University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States, Amatzia Genin, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, The Inter-university Institute for Marine Sciences, Eilat, Israel and Riyad S Manasrah, University of Jordan, Marine Sciences, Aqaba, Jordan