Ocean Modeling

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


OM001. Advances in Coastal Ocean Modeling, Prediction, and Ocean Observing System Evaluation
Primary Chair:  Vassiliki Kourafalou, University of Miami, Miami, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Pierre J De Mey, CNRS, LEGOS, Paris Cedex 16, France, George R Halliwell Jr, NOAA Miami, Miami, FL, United States and Alexander L Kurapov, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States
OM002. Advances in Data Assimilation and Uncertainty Quantification for Ocean Forecasting and Analysis
Primary Chair:  Ibrahim Hoteit, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Physical Sciences and Engineering, Thuwal, Saudi Arabia
Co-chairs:  Mohamed Iskandarani, University of Miami - RSMAS, Miami, FL, United States, Bruce D Cornuelle, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States and Matthew Carrier, Naval Research Laboratory, Stennis Space Center, MS, United States
OM003. Development and advances of modeling and forecasting marine biogeochemistry and ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Fei Chai, University of Maine, Orono, ME, United States
Co-chairs:  Peng Xiu, SCSIO South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, China, Marion Gehlen, Institut Pierre Simon Laplace, LSCE, Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex, France and Samantha A Siedlecki, Univ of Washington-JISAO, Seattle, WA, United States
OM004. Ensemble Modeling Approaches in Physical and Biogeochemical Oceanography
Primary Chair:  Keith B Rodgers, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-chairs:  Thomas L Froelicher, Universtity of Bern, Climate and Environmental Physics, Bern, Switzerland, Tatiana Ilyina, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Hamburg, Germany and Nicole S Lovenduski, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO, United States
OM005. High-Resolution Ocean Modelling for Ocean-Ice Sheet Interaction Studies around the Greenland and Antarctic Ice Sheets
Primary Chair:  Ian G Fenty, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Eric J Rignot, University of California Irvine, Earth System Science, Irvine, CA, United States and Michael Schodlok, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States
OM006. Integrating Observations of Plankton Communities and Physiology into Numerical Models
Primary Chair:  Nicolas Van Oostende, Princeton University, Department of Geosciences, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-chairs:  Andrew Barton, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, United States, Charles A Stock, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States and Raphael Dussin, Rutgers University New Brunswick, New Brunswick, NJ, United States
OM007. Modeling the Climate System at High Resolution
Primary Chair:  Julie McClean, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Joellen L Russell, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, United States, Stephen Matthew Griffies, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States and Eric Chassignet, Florida State University, Center for Ocean-Atmospheric Prediction Studies, Tallahassee, FL, United States
OM008. Multiscale and multiphysics modeling of coastal and regional ocean processes: Recent progress and challenges for the future
Primary Chair:  Alberto D Scotti, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Co-chairs:  Hansong Tang, City College of New York, Department of Civil Engineering, New York, NY, United States, Jose Castillo, San Diego State University, Computational Science Research Center, San Diego, CA, United States and Edward Santilli, Philadelphia University, College of Health, Science and Liberal Arts, Philadelphia, PA, United States
OM009. Ocean Model Coupling (Air-Ocean, Ice-Ocean, Wave-Ocean) on Subseasonal through Interannual Time Scales to Support the National Earth System Prediction Capability
Primary Chair:  Jessie C Carman, NOAA Washington DC, Washington, DC, United States
Co-Chair:  David McCarren, Oceanographer of the Navy, Silver Spring, MD, United States
AI001. Advances in understanding ocean eddies and their interactions with the atmosphere
Primary Chair:  Sabrina Speich, Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris, Paris, France
Co-chairs:  Walter A Robinson, North Carolina State University Raleigh, Raleigh, NC, United States, Enrique Curchitser, Rutgers University New Brunswick, Environmental Sciences, New Brunswick, NJ, United States and Xiaopei Lin, Ocean University of China, Qingdao, China
AI003. Air-Sea Interaction at the Mesoscale and Submesoscale
Primary Chair:  Jacob O Wenegrat, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Larry W O'Neill1, Simon P de Szoeke1 and Hyodae Seo2, (1)Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States(2)Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
AI004. Gases as Tracers of Ocean Biogeochemical and Physical Processes
Primary Chair:  Roberta Claire Hamme, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada
Co-Chair:  David T Ho, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
AI011. Surface Currents in a Coupled Air/Sea System: Physics and Applications
Primary Chair:  Mark A Bourassa, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Thomas Kilpatrick, UCSD, San Diego, CA, United States, J. Thomas Farrar, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Ernesto Rodriguez, JPL/NASA/Caltech, Pasadena, CA, United States
AI014. Turbulent Air-Sea Fluxes: Observations and Modeling
Primary Chair:  David Ortiz-Suslow, University of Miami - RSMAS, Department of Ocean Sciences, Miami, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Brian Ward, National University of Ireland, Galway (NUIG), School of Physics, Galway, Ireland, Kai H Christensen, Norwegian Meteorological Institute, Oslo, Norway and Nathan Laxague, RSMAS, Miami, FL, United States
BN001. A Multidisciplinary Approach to the Biological Carbon Pump: Understanding its Efficiency and Predicting its Future
Primary Chair:  Maria Villa-Alfageme, Universidad de Sevilla, Applied Physics II, Sevilla, Spain
Co-chairs:  Anna Belcher, National Oceanography Centre, OBE, Southampton, United Kingdom, Raffaele Bernadello, Barcelona Supercomputing Centre, Climate prediction, Barcelona, Spain and Matthieu Bressac, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (IMAS), Hobart, Australia; Sorbonne Universités, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche, Laboratoire d'Océanographie de Villefranche-sur-Mer, Villefranche-sur-Mer, France
BN007. Biogeochemistry and Nutrients in open ocean waters: Sustainable Ocean Observations and Time Series Efforts.
Primary Chair:  Michio Aoyama, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Yokosuka, Japan
Co-chairs:  Malcolm Woodward, Plymouth Marine Laboratory, Plyymouth, United Kingdom, Toste S Tanhua, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany and Karin M Bjorkman, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
BN012. Interdisciplinary observations of the biological carbon pump
Primary Chair:  Margaret L Estapa, Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY, United States
Co-chairs:  Ivona Cetinic, NASA Goddard Space Flight Cent, Greenbelt, MD, United States, Melissa M Omand, University of Rhode Island, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States and David P Nicholson, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Department of Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry, Woods Hole, MA, United States
BN015. Linking modern "omics" techniques and ecosystem models
Primary Chair:  Naomi Marcil Levine, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Eric A Webb1, Victoria Coles2 and Raleigh R Hood2, (1)University of Southern California, Marine and Environmental Biology, Los Angeles, CA, United States(2)University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge, MD, United States
BN017. New insights into marine N2 fixation: from single cells to ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Wiebke Mohr, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Biogeochemistry, Bremen, Germany
Co-chairs:  Sven Alexander Kranz, Florida State University, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Science, Tallahassee, FL, United States and Angela N Knapp, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States
BN018. Observations and modeling of marine biogeochemical variability
Primary Chair:  Megumi O. Chikamoto, University of Hawaii at Manoa, International Pacific Research Center, Honolulu, HI, United States
Co-chairs:  Sayaka Yasunaka, JAMSTEC, Kanagawa, Japan and Niklas Schneider, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
BN022. Understanding Controls on Marine Nitrogen Cycling: From Microbes To The Global Ocean
Primary Chair:  Angela Landolfi, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Christopher J Somes, Ji Qixing and Wolfgang Koeve, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
BN023. We shed light: Optical and imaging insights into the Biological Carbon Pump
Primary Chair:  Emma Cavan, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, Hobart, Australia
Co-chairs:  Sarah Lou Carolin Giering, National Oceanography Centre Southampton, Ocean Biogeochemistry and Ecosytems, Southampton, United Kingdom, Emmanuel Christian Laurenceau-Cornec, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, Antarctic Climate Ecosystems Cooperative Research Centre, Hobart, Australia and Andrew M. P. McDonnell, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK, United States
CD001. Advancing Water Quality Monitoring and Forecasting in Coastal and Inland Waters
Primary Chair:  Paul M DiGiacomo, NOAA College Park, College Park, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Steven R Greb, WDNR Science Operations Center, Madison, WI, United States, Benjamin Holt, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States and Emily Smail, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, College Park, MD, United States
CD003. Changes in Community Composition, Phenology, Ecosystem Productivity, and Carbon Cycling from the Land-Ocean Interface to the Continental Margin
Primary Chair:  Kimberly Hyde, NOAA Fisheries Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Narragansett, RI, United States
Co-chairs:  Antonio Mannino, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Ocean Ecology Laboratory, Greenbelt, United States and Pierre St-Laurent, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, VA, United States
CD005. Connecting “Roughness” and “Bathymetry”: Resolving the Often-Unresolved Interactions Between Time-Varying Flow and Topography
Primary Chair:  Johanna H Rosman, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Institute of Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Co-Chair:  James L Hench, Duke University, Beaufort, NC, United States
CD009. Resolving Temporal (Hours-Days) and Spatial (100s m) Scales of Oceanographic Processes
Primary Chair:  Antonio Mannino, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Ocean Ecology Laboratory, Greenbelt, United States
Co-chairs:  Wonkook Kim, Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Korea Ocean Satellite Center, Ansan, South Korea, Jianwei Wei, University of Massachusetts Boston, Boston, MA, United States and Joseph Salisbury II, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, United States
CD010. The Inner Shelf - Opening the Black Box Connecting the Coastal Ocean and the Surf Zone
Primary Chair:  Nirnimesh Kumar, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Anthony Kirincich, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Rachel Horwitz, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS, Canada and Kristen A Davis, University of California Irvine, Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, Irvine, CA, United States
CD011. Ocean Renewable Energy: Resource Characterization, Environmental Impacts, and Societal Interactions
Primary Chair:  M Reza Hashemi, University of Rhode Island, Department of Ocean Engineering, Narragansett, RI, United States
Co-chairs:  Simon P Neill, Bangor University, Bangor, United Kingdom, Zhaoqing Yang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States and Jeremy Potter, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Department of the Interior, Camarillo, CA, United States
CT001. Abiotic and Biotic Retention, Recycling, and Remineralization of Metals in the Ocean
Primary Chair:  Philip W Boyd, University of Tasmania, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, Hobart, TAS, Australia
Co-chairs:  Kristen N Buck, University of South Florida Tampa, College of Marine Science, Tampa, FL, United States; University of South Florida, College of Marine Science, St. Petersburg, FL, United States, Jessica N Fitzsimmons, Texas A&M University, Department of Oceanography, United States and Alessandro Tagliabue, University of Liverpool, Earth, Ocean and Ecological Sciences, Liverpool, United Kingdom
CT005. The Behavior of Trace Elements and Isotopes in Different Ocean Basins: New Insights from Comparisons and Contrasts
Primary Chair:  Gregory A Cutter, Old Dominion University, Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Norfolk, VA, United States
Co-chairs:  Adrian Burd, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, United States, Jay Thomas Cullen, University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Victoria, BC, Canada and Tung-Yuan Ho, Academia Sinica, Research Center for Environmental Changes, Taipei, Taiwan
E002. Observing and modeling wetland-estuarine exchanges and interactions: State of knowledge, challenges, and future directions
Primary Chair:  Maria Tzortziou, CUNY City College, New York, NY, United States
Co-chairs:  Elizabeth A Canuel, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, VA, United States, Raleigh R Hood, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge, MD, United States and Fang Cao, City University of New York-City College, Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, New York, NY, United States
E004. The Dynamics of Estuaries and Coastal Buoyancy-driven Flows
Primary Chair:  Joseph T Jurisa, Portland State University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Portland, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Sarah N Giddings, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, La Jolla, CA, United States, Piero Luigi Mazzini, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA, United States and Rebecca H Jackson, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, United States
EP001. Anthropogenic Structures: Ecological Connectivity and Biological Effects
Primary Chair:  Susan Zaleski, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Department of Interior, Camarillo, CA
Co-Chair:  Donna M Schroeder, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Department of Interior, Camarillo, CA, United States
EP005. Closing the gap between wind stress and ecosystem productivity in eastern boundary upwelling regions
Primary Chair:  Ryan R Rykaczewski, University of South Carolina Columbia, Columbia, SC, United States
Co-chairs:  Steven James Bograd, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Environmental Research Division, Monterey, CA, United States, Michael Jacox, University of California-Santa Cruz, San Francisco, CA, United States and Bryan Black, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, United States
EP007. From Physics to Predators: Understanding Bottom-up Forcing of Pelagic Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Briana Abrahms, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Environmental Research Division, Monterey, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Stephanie Brodie, Elliott L. Hazen and Isaac D Schroeder, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Environmental Research Division, Monterey, CA, United States
EP009. Open ocean biological-physical interactions in the Eastern North Pacific from low to mid latitudes through in situ observations, satellite data and models
Primary Chair:  Stephanie Schollaert Uz, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD, United States
Co-Chair:  Cara Wilson, NOAA/NMFS Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Monterey, CA, United States
EP011. Physical-biogeochemical interactions across scales: from microscale to mesoscale
Primary Chair:  Daniel B Whitt, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Climate and Global Dynamics Laboratory, Boulder, CO, United States
Co-chairs:  Soeren Thomsen, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany, Jessica Yuchao Luo, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Climate and Global Dynamics, Boulder, CO, United States and Liam Brannigan, Stockholm University, MISU, Sweden
ES003. Marine Ecosystem Forecasting for Decision-Making
Primary Chair:  Nicholas Record, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, East Boothbay, ME, United States
Co-Chair:  Katherine Mills, Gulf of Maine Research Institute, Portland, ME, United States
HE001. Biological hot spots in icy waters: polynyas in a changing climate
Primary Chair:  Rubao Ji, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Biology Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Weifeng Zhang, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Department of Applied Ocean Physics & Engineering, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Yun Li, University of South Florida, College of Marine Science, St. Petersburg, FL, United States
HE004. Ice-Ocean Interactions and Circulation around the Antarctic Margins
Primary Chair:  Andrew Stewart, University of California Los Angeles, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Andrew F Thompson, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, United States, Louise C Biddle, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden and Matthew H England, University of New South Wales, Climate Change Research Centre, Sydney, NSW, Australia
HE009. Particle dynamics and particle export in the polar ocean
Primary Chair:  Torsten Linders, University of Gothenburg, Marine Sciences, Gothenburg, Sweden
Co-chairs:  Anders Stigebrandt, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden and Göran M Björk, University of Gothenburg, Marine Sciences, Gothenburg, Sweden
HE010. Response of the southern ocean, sea-ice and ice shelves to the changing climate
Primary Chair:  Darryn Waugh, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  John Marshall, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States, Marika M Holland, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Boulder, CO, United States and Ryan Abernathey, Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States
HE012. The Connections Among Changes in the Arctic Ocean, World Ocean, and Climate
Primary Chair:  James Morison, Polar Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-Chair:  Josh K Willis, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
HE014. The role of small-scale processes in the dynamics of the changing Arctic Ocean
Primary Chair:  Georgy Manucharyan, California Institute of Technology, Environmental Sciences and Engeiering, Pasadena, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  Mary-Louise Timmermans, Yale University, New Haven, CT, United States
ME007. Zooplankton and Nekton: Gatekeepers of the Biological Pump
Primary Chair:  Rainer Kiko, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Daniele Bianchi, University of California Los Angeles, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States, Amy Maas, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Department of Biology, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Morten Iversen, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Bremerhaven, Germany
MM001. A Matter of Life and Death: The Role of Microbial Interactions in Mediating Biogeochemical Cycles
Primary Chairs:  Kyle Mayers, University of Southampton, Ocean & Earth Sciences, Southampton, United Kingdom and David Talmy, MIT, MA
Co-chairs:  Elizabeth Harvey, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography at the University of Georgia, Marine Sciences, Savannah, GA, United States and Stephen Beckett, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Biological Sciences, Atlanta, GA, United States
MM009. The Dawn of BioGEOTRACES: Metal-Microbe Interactions in the Ocean
Primary Chair:  Adrian Marchetti, University of North Carolina, at Chapel Hill, Department of Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Co-chairs:  Maria Teresa Maldonado, University of British Columbia, Department of Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, Vancouver, BC, Canada, Alessandro Tagliabue, University of Liverpool, Earth, Ocean and Ecological Sciences, Liverpool, United Kingdom and Yeala Shaked, Hebrew University, Interuniversity Institute for Marine Sciences,, Eilat, Israel
MM011. Virus-host interactions and their biogeochemical impacts
Primary Chair:  Maureen Coleman, University of Chicago, Geophysical Sciences, Chicago, IL, United States
Co-chairs:  Matthew B Sullivan, Ohio State University Main Campus, Microbiology and Civil, Environmental and Geodetic Engineering, Columbus, OH, United States, Amy E Zimmerman, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States and Alison Buchan, University of Tennessee, Department of Microbiology, Knoxville, TN, United States
MM012. Functional, ecological, and evolutionary implications of microdiversity and intra-specific variability in aquatic microorganisms
Primary Chair:  Sherwood Lan Smith, JAMSTEC Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, RCGC, Kanagawa, Japan
Co-chairs:  Michael S Rappe, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States, Bingzhang Chen, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, RCGC, Yokohama, Japan and David Needham, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
OC002. Advances in Modeling O2 and pH in the Ocean: From Physics to Fish
Primary Chair:  John C Lehrter, University of South Alabama, Marine Sciences, Mobile, AL, United States
Co-chairs:  Katja Fennel, Dalhousie University, Department of Oceanography, Halifax, NS, Canada and Dubravko Justic, Louisiana State University, Oceanography and Coastal Sciences, Baton Rouge, LA, United States
OC004. Effective tools for local and regional stakeholders to address coastal acidification challenges
Primary Chair:  Elizabeth J Turner, NOAA, National Ocean Service, Durham, NH, United States
Co-chairs:  Jan Newton, Northwest Association of Networked Ocean Observing Systems, Seattle, WA, United States, Shallin Busch, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States and John Ruairidh Morrison, NERACOOS, Portsmouth, NH, United States
OC006. Ocean Deoxygenation:  Impacts and Predictions
Primary Chair:  Sunke Schmidtko, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Karen Wishner, University of Rhode Island, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States and Curtis A. Deutsch, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
OC008. Seasonal to Decadal Modeling of a Changing Ocean for Marine Resource Managers
Primary Chair:  Erica Hudson Ombres, NOAA, Silver Spring, MD, United States; NOAA, OAR Ocean Acidification Program, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  John P Dunne, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States, Roger B Griffis, NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service, Silver Spring, MD, United States and Samantha A Siedlecki, Univ of Washington-JISAO, Seattle, WA, United States
OC011. The ocean carbon cycle across timescales
Primary Chair:  Galen A McKinley, University of Wisconsin Madison, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Madison, WI, United States
Co-Chair:  Peter Landschutzer, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Hamburg, Germany
OD007. Utilizing Cloud Infrastructure and Annotation Tools to Manage Complex and Voluminous Oceanographic Data Files.
Primary Chair:  Allison Miller, Schmidt Ocean Institute, Palo alto, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Vicki Lynn Ferrini, Lamont - Doherty Earth Observatory, Palisades, NY, United States, Reyna Jenkyns, Ocean Networks Canada, Victoria, BC, Canada and Brian RC Kennedy, NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration and Research, Silver Spring, MD, United States
OD008. Visualization, Statistics, and Model Validation of Big Data for Oceanography
Primary Chair:  Donata Giglio, University of California San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Barbara Bailey, San Diego State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, San Diego, CA, United States and Samuel S.P. Shen, San Diego State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, San Diego, CA, United States
PC002. Causes of Contemporary Sea Level Variability and Change from Global to Coastal Scales
Primary Chair:  Rui M Ponte, Atmospheric and Environmental Research, Lexington, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Benoit Meyssignac, Observatory Midi-Pyrenees, Toulouse, France, Catia M Domingues, University of Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, Australia and Detlef Stammer, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
PC005. Meridional Overturning Circulation dynamics in past warm and cold climates
Primary Chair:  Alice Marzocchi, University of Chicago, Geophysical Sciences, Chicago, IL, United States
Co-chairs:  Benoit Thibodeau, The University of Hong Kong, Earth Sciences and SWIMS, Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Juan Muglia, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States and Andrea Burke, University of St Andrews, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, St Andrews, United Kingdom
PC007. Oceanic Climate and Ecosystem Variability and Change in Eastern Boundary Upwelling Systems
Primary Chair:  Curtis A. Deutsch, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  James C McWilliams, University of California Los Angeles, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States and Alexander D Hall, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States
PC008. Placing the North Pacific in a Global Climate Framework
Primary Chair:  Maureen H Walczak, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Summer Kate Praetorius, USGS, Menlo Park, CA, United States and Sarah E Myhre, University of Washington, Future of Ice Initiative and the School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
PC009. The Ocean as a Mediator of Climate and Climate Change
Primary Chair:  Elizabeth Maroon, Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences, Boulder, CO, United States
Co-chairs:  Emily Rose Newsom, California Institute of Technology, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, Pasadena, CA, United States and Kyle Armour, University of Washington, Seattle, Seattle, WA, United States
PC011. Towards a 1.5oC World: The Ocean Response
Primary Chair:  Ivy Frenger, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-Chair:  Andrew Lenton, CSIRO Hobart, Hobart, Australia
PC012. Tracking ocean heat content and its role in Earth’s climate variability and change
Primary Chair:  Karina von Schuckmann, Mercator Océan, Ramonville-Saint-Agne, France; Mercator Ocean, Ramonville-Saint-Agne, France
Co-chairs:  Tim Boyer, National Oceanographic Data Center, Silver Spring, MD, United States, Cheng Lijing, Institute of Atmospheric Physics, International Center for Climate and Environment Sciences, Beijing, China and Andrea Storto, Euro Mediterranean Center on Climate Change, Italy
PL001. Advances in our understanding of the meridional overturning circulation in the South Atlantic
Primary Chair:  Renellys C Perez, UM/CIMAS, Miami, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Maria Paz Chidichimo, Argentine Scientific and Technological Research Council; Hydrographic Service; Universidad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Rebecca Marie Hummels, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany and Tarron Lamont, Department of Environmental Affairs, Oceans & Coasts Research Branch, Cape Town 8012, South Africa
PL002. Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation: Modeling and Observations
Primary Chair:  Gokhan Danabasoglu, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Boulder, CO, United States
Co-chairs:  Femke de Jong, Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, Ocean Science Systems, Texel, Netherlands, Rong Zhang, NOAA Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory and Meric A Srokosz, National Oceanography Center, Soton, Southampton, United Kingdom
PL003. Biophysical dynamics of boundary upwelling systems in a changing ocean: Synthesis of current knowledge and future observational and modeling approaches
Primary Chair:  Enrique N Curchitser, Rutgers University New Brunswick, Department of Environmental Sciences, New Brunswick, NJ, United States
Co-chairs:  Raleigh Hood, University of Maryland and Ruben Escribano, Instituto Milenio de Oceanografía, Facultad de Ciencias Naturales y Oceanográficas, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
PL004. Deep and Abyssal Ocean Circulations in the Pacific: Characterization, Dynamics, and Representation
Primary Chair:  Fan Wang, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Qingdao, China
Co-chairs:  Lawrence J Pratt, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Gunnar Voet, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States and Jianing Wang, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Qingdao, China
PL005. From WOCE through CLIVAR to GO-SHIP: Results from Global Repeat Hydrographic Surveys
Primary Chair:  Richard A Feely, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Alison M Macdonald, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Leticia Barbero, University of Miami, Miami, FL, United States and Toste S Tanhua, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
PL006. Multi-scale Variability of Boundary Currents and their Role in Climate and Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Zhaohui Chen, Ocean University of China, Qingdao, China
Co-chairs:  Janet Sprintall, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States, Emma E Heslop, SOCIB, Palma, Spain and Stuart P Bishop, North Carolina State University, Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences, Raleigh, NC, United States
PL007. New Insights into the Dynamics of the Western Tropical Indian Ocean
Primary Chair:  Verena Hormann, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Janet Sprintall, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States, Andrey Shcherbina, Applied Physics Laboratory University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States and Hyodae Seo, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
PL008. Ocean Surface and Internal Tides
Primary Chair:  Edward Zaron, Portland State University, Portland, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Maarten C Buijsman, University of Southern Mississippi, Department of Marine Science, Stennis Space Center, MS, United States, Mattias Green, Bangor University, School of Ocean Sciences, Menai Bridge, United Kingdom and Zhongxiang Zhao, Applied Physics Laboratory, University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States
PL009. The Driving Forces of the Ocean’s General Circulation
Primary Chair:  Ali Mashayek, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Lynne D Talley, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States, Sheldon Bacon, University of Southampton, National Oceanography Center, Southampton, United Kingdom and Colm-cille Patrick Caulfield, University of Cambridge, BP Institute/Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, Cambridge, United Kingdom
PL012. Western Pacific and Indonesian seas circulation and its environmental and climatic impacts
Primary Chair:  Dongliang Yuan, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Qingdao, China
Co-chairs:  William S. Kessler, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States, Jin-Yi Yu, University of California, irvine, Dept. of Earth System Sciences, Irvine, CA, United States and William K Dewar, Florida State Univ, Tallahassee, FL, United States
PO003. Detection, Analysis and Modeling of the Distribution and Transport of Oceanic Debris
Primary Chair:  Kara L Lavender Law, Sea Education Association, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Stefano Aliani, Institute of Marine Sciences CNR, La Spezia, Italy, Erik van Sebille, Utrecht University, Utrecht, Netherlands and Nikolai A Maximenko, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States
PO004. Meteotsunami Causes and Formation, Recent Events, and Forecast-Warning Systems
Primary Chair:  Eric J Anderson, NOAA Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, MI, United States
Co-chairs:  Chin H Wu, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Madison, WI, United States, Alexander Rabinovich, Shirshov Institute of Oceanology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia and Jadranka Sepic, Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries, Split, Croatia
PO005. Multiscale topographic effects on large-scale flow: From wakes and lee waves to small-scale turbulence and mixing
Primary Chair:  Oliver B Fringer, Stanford University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Ganesh Gopalakrishnan1, Ruth C Musgrave2 and Gunnar Voet1, (1)Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States(2)Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Cambridge, MA, United States
PO006. Understanding the differing roles of ocean ventilation and mixing on heat and carbon uptake
Primary Chair:  John P Krasting, NOAA / Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-chairs:  Michael Winton, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States; NOAA / Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States, Ric Williams, Liverpool University, School of Environmental Sciences, Liverpool, United Kingdom and Kirsten Zickfeld, Simon Fraser University, Department of Geography, Burnaby, BC, Canada
PS003. How do submesoscale and internal wave driven mixing matter on global and regional scales?
Primary Chair:  Mariona Claret, JISAO/University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Caitlin Whalen, Applied Physics Laboratory University of Washington, Seattle, WA, United States, Tyler Hennon, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States and Cimarron Wortham, NorthWest Research Associates, Redmond, WA, United States
PS005. Key Ocean Science Opportunities and Challenges from the SWOT Mission
Primary Chair:  Lee-Lueng Fu, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Rosemary Morrow, CNES French National Center for Space Studies, Toulouse Cedex 09, France and Patrice Klein, IFREMER, LPO, Plouzané, France
PS006. Recent Advancements in Stratified Turbulent Mixing
Primary Chair:  Brian L White, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Marine Sciences, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Co-chairs:  Stephen G Monismith, Stanford University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford, CA, United States and Jeffrey R Koseff, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, United States
PS007. Transport and Coherent Structures: New and Traditional Approaches for Studying Ocean Stirring and Mixing
Primary Chair:  Ryan P Abernathey, Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States
Co-chairs:  Irina Rypina, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Jonathan M. Lilly, Northwest Research Associates, Bellevue, WA, United States and Shane R Keating, University of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW, Australia
RS001. Gulf of Mexico Loop Current and Eddies: Observations, Impacts, and Forecasts
Primary Chair:  Pak Leung, Shell Global Solutions (US), Inc.
Co-chairs:  Ruth Perry, Shell Exploration & Production Company, Upstream Americas, Aimee Thurlow, Loop Current & Eddies Alliance, United States; Gate Premier Solutions and Chris Ordonez, DOF Subsea; Loop Current & Eddies Alliance
RS006. The Regional Ocean Circulation, Water Exchanges and related Studies in the South China Sea
Primary Chair:  Dongxiao Wang, SCSIO South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, China; South China Sea Institute of Oceanology (SCSIO), Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, China
Co-chairs:  Arnold L Gordon, Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Palisades, NY, United States, Paola M Rizzoli, MIT, Cambridge, MA, United States and Jun Wei, Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, School of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, 100871, P.R.China.
T002. Ensemble Data Assimilation with the Parallel Data Assimilation Framework
Primary Presenter:  Lars Nerger, Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz-Center for Polar and Marine Research Bremerhaven, Bremerhaven, Germany
T003. Impact of the Antarctic Ozone Hole on the Southern Ocean
Primary Presenter:  Anand Gnanadesikan, Johns Hopkins University, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Baltimore, MD, United States
T005. Oceanography from space for everyone:  Demystifying satellite data for researchers and end-users
Primary Presenter:  Paul M DiGiacomo, NOAA College Park, College Park, MD, United States
T008. Overturning the ocean circulation
Primary Presenter:  Ali Mashayek, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Presenter:  Sheldon Bacon, University of Southampton, Ocean and Earth Sciences, Southampton, SO14, United Kingdom