Education, Outreach and Policy

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


ED002. Crowd-operations to Outreach on Ocean Sciences
Primary Chair:  Carolyn Scheurle, Sorbonne Universités, UPMC Univ Paris 06, CNRS, Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche-sur-Mer, Villefranche-sur-Mer, France
Co-Chair:  Ben McNeil, University of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW, Australia
ED003. Ecology, Oceanography, and Proximity: Taking the first steps towards evaluating MPA objectives
Primary Chair:  Ashley Knight, Oregon State University, Marine Studies Initiative, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-Chair:  Lindsay Aylesworth, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, Marine Reserves Program, Newport, OR, United States
ED004. How to Maximize Broader Impacts through Innovative Communication
Primary Chair:  Cynthia Hagley, University of Minnesota, Minnesota Sea Grant, Duluth, MN, United States
Co-chairs:  Sharon Moen, University of Minnesota, Minnesota Sea Grant, Duluth, MN, United States, Joel C Hoffman, US EPA, Mid-Continent Ecology Division Laboratory, Duluth, MN, United States and Robert F Chen, University of Massachusetts Boston, School for the Environment, Boston, MA, United States
ED005. Innovations in Interdisciplinary Ocean Leadership & Workforce Development for Early Career Scientists
Primary Chair:  Laura H Good, Center for Ocean Solutions, Stanford University, Monterey, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Todd Christenson, NOAA, Office of Education, Silver Spring, MD, United States, Stephanie Schroeder, University of Southern California, Center for Dark Energy Biosphere Investigations, Los Angeles, CA, United States and Andrea K Johnson, National Science Foundation, Arlington, VA, United States
ED006. Methods and Partnerships in Limnology and Oceanography Education
Primary Chair:  Robert F Chen, University of Massachusetts Boston, School for the Environment, Boston, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Janet Warburton, ARCUS, Fairbanks, AK, United States, Paul F Kemp, University of Hawaii Manoa, Oceanography, Honolulu, HI, United States and Dolores Lollie Garay, Redd School, Houston, TX, United States
ED007. Ocean Knowledge and Engagement: the Potential of Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs)
Primary Chair:  Avan Antia, Kiel University, Cluster of Excellence "The Future Ocean", Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Martin Visbeck, University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany, Jon Copley, University of Southampton, National Oceanography Centre, Southampton, United Kingdom and Rachel Mills, University of Southampton, Southampton, SO14, United Kingdom
ED008. Ocean Science: Informing Policy, Management, and the Public
Primary Chair:  Adrienne Sponberg, Association for the Sciences of Limnology and Oceanography, Kensington, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Mike R. Allen, Maryland Sea Grant College, College Park, MD, United States and Carissa Bunge, American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, United States
ED010. Promoting environmental and conservation sciences through successful communication
Primary Chair:  Shane Michael Hanlon, American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, United States
Co-Chair:  Olivia Ambrogio, American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, United States
ED011. Researcher and Educator Partnerships: What has worked and what has not, Lessons from the Field and classrooms.
Primary Chair:  George I Matsumoto, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Watsonville, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Janice D McDonnell, Rutgers University New Brunswick, New Brunswick, NJ, United States, Liesl A Hotaling, Eidos Education/Marine Technology Society, Highlands, NJ, United States and Caroline Susan Weiler, Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA, United States
ED012. Shifting Paradigms in Undergraduate Earth and Ocean Sciences Education
Primary Chair:  Cheryl L Peach, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Randall E Kochevar, Oceans of Data Institute, Education Development Center, Inc., Waltham, MA, United States and Jan Hodder, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, United States
ED013. “Ship-to-Shore”: Ocean Sciences in a Changing World
Primary Chair:  Stephanie M Sharuga, The National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
Co-chairs:  Carlie Wiener, Schmidt Ocean Institute, Palo alto, CA, United States, Nicole Raineault, Ocean Exploration Trust, Narragansett, RI, United States and Elizabeth Lobecker, NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration and Research, Durham, NH, United States
ED014. Societal Applications of Deep-Ocean Observations
Primary Chair:  Lisa A Levin, University of California San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Eric J Lindstrom, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC, United States, Patrick Heimbach, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, United States and Harriet Harden Davies, Australian National Centre for Ocean Resources and Security (ANCORS), University of Wollongong, Australia
BN011. Impacts of dams on terrestrial flux and biogeochemical processes within the large river-estuary continuum
Primary Chair:  Houjie Wang, Ocean University of China, Qingdao, China
Co-chairs:  Thomas S Bianchi, University of Florida, Department of Geological Sciences, Ft Walton Beach, FL, United States and Lijun Hou, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China
EP001. Anthropogenic Structures: Ecological Connectivity and Biological Effects
Primary Chair:  Susan Zaleski, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Department of Interior, Camarillo, CA
Co-Chair:  Donna M Schroeder, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Department of Interior, Camarillo, CA, United States
ES003. Marine Ecosystem Forecasting for Decision-Making
Primary Chair:  Nicholas Record, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, East Boothbay, ME, United States
Co-Chair:  Katherine Mills, Gulf of Maine Research Institute, Portland, ME, United States
ES005. Transdisciplinary research to assess marine socio-ecological systems
Primary Chair:  Jörn Schmidt, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Kiel Marine Science, Kiel, Germany
Co-Chair:  Olivier Thebaud, Ifremer, Maritime Economics Unit & AMURE Research Group, Brest, France
F002. Getting to the bottom of bycatch: place-based risk assessment of marine megafauna incidental catch
Primary Chair:  Ellen Hines, Romberg Tiburon Center for Environmental Studies, San Francisco State University, Tiburon, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Rebecca L Lewison, San Diego State University, Biology, San Diego, CA, United States, Andrew Frederick Johnson, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, Marine Biology Research Division, La Jolla, CA, United States and Gregg Verutes, National Audubon Society, San Francisco, CA, United States
IS004. Identification and Quantification of Plastic Particle Pollution and its Impact on the Environment
Primary Chair:  Harry Allen, US EPA, Region 9, San Francisco, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  William Robberson, US EPA, Region 9, San Francisco, CA, United States and Anna-Marie Cook, US EPA, Office of Research and Development, San Francisco, CA, United States
IS007. Innovative Uses of Autonomous Vehicles for Ocean Science
Primary Chair:  Jules S Jaffe, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  James G Bellingham, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
MG002. Seabed Mapping; A Global Challenge
Primary Chair:  Maria T Judge, Geological Survey of Ireland, Dublin, Ireland
Co-chairs:  Daniel S Brothers, USGS Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA, United States, Carol Cotterill, British Geological Survey, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom and Hayley C Cawthra, University of Cape Town, Department of Environmental and Geographical Science, Cape Town, South Africa
OD004. FAIR Data: The Technical and Social Benefits to the Researcher.
Primary Chair:  Shelley Stall, American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, United States
Co-chairs:  Denise J Hills, Geological Survey of Alabama, Energy Investigations Program, Tuscaloosa, AL, United States and Stephen C Diggs, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States