Ecology and Social Interactions

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


ES001. Assessing the Ecosystem Services of the 21 Largest Freshwater Lakes on Earth
Primary Chair:  Rajendra Poudel, NOAA, Office of Chief Financial Officer, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-Chair:  Franklin B Schwing, NOAA, Boulder, CO, United States
ES002. At The Edge: Coastal Science Supporting Community Resilience
Primary Chair:  Shelby Walker, Oregon Sea Grant, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-Chair:  Sarah E Kolesar, Oregon Sea Grant, Corvallis, OR, United States
ES003. Marine Ecosystem Forecasting for Decision-Making
Primary Chair:  Nicholas Record, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, East Boothbay, ME, United States
Co-Chair:  Katherine Mills, Gulf of Maine Research Institute, Portland, ME, United States
ES005. Transdisciplinary research to assess marine socio-ecological systems
Primary Chair:  Jörn Schmidt, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Kiel Marine Science, Kiel, Germany
Co-Chair:  Olivier Thebaud, Ifremer, Maritime Economics Unit & AMURE Research Group, Brest, France
AI005. Ocean-Atmosphere System Geoengineering: Benefits and Detriments
Primary Chair:  Alexander Soloviev, Nova Southeastern University, Dania Beach, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Ephim Golbraikh, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva, Israel and Isaac Gertman, Israel Oceanographic & Limnological Research Ltd, Physical Oceanography, Haifa, Israel
B003. The Marine Biodiversity Observation Network (MBON): Building Partnerships Towards a Better Understanding of Life in the Sea
Primary Chair:  Gabrielle Canonico, U.S. Integrated Ocean Observing System, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Abigail Benson, USGS Central Region Offices Denver, Denver, CO, United States, J. Emmett Duffy, Smithsonian Institution, Tennenbaum Marine Observatories Network, Washington, DC, United States and Frank E Muller-Karger, University of South Florida St. Petersburg, IMaRS, St Petersburg, FL, United States
BN022. Understanding Controls on Marine Nitrogen Cycling: From Microbes To The Global Ocean
Primary Chair:  Angela Landolfi, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Christopher J Somes, Ji Qixing and Wolfgang Koeve, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
CD001. Advancing Water Quality Monitoring and Forecasting in Coastal and Inland Waters
Primary Chair:  Paul M DiGiacomo, NOAA College Park, College Park, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Steven R Greb, WDNR Science Operations Center, Madison, WI, United States, Benjamin Holt, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States and Emily Smail, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, College Park, MD, United States
CD007. Nearshore Processes
Primary Chair:  Mara Morgenstern Orescanin, Naval Postgraduate School, Oceanography, Monterey, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Talea Mayo, University of Central Florida, Civil, Environmental, and Construction Engineering, Orlando, FL, United States and Saeed Moghimi, NOAA Washington DC, Washington, DC, United States
E003. Processes and Management of Altered Estuaries in the Era of Anthropocene
Primary Chair:  Guan-Hong Lee, Inha University, Incheon, Korea, Republic of (South)
Co-chairs:  Timothy Dellapenna, Inha University, Incheon, Joe Carlin, California State University, Fullerton, Department of Geological Sciences, Fullerton, CA, United States and Joshua R Williams, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Department of Physical Sciences, Gloucester Point, VA, United States
ED003. Ecology, Oceanography, and Proximity: Taking the first steps towards evaluating MPA objectives
Primary Chair:  Ashley Knight, Oregon State University, Marine Studies Initiative, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-Chair:  Lindsay Aylesworth, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, Marine Reserves Program, Newport, OR, United States
ED004. How to Maximize Broader Impacts through Innovative Communication
Primary Chair:  Cynthia Hagley, University of Minnesota, Minnesota Sea Grant, Duluth, MN, United States
Co-chairs:  Sharon Moen, University of Minnesota, Minnesota Sea Grant, Duluth, MN, United States, Joel C Hoffman, US EPA, Mid-Continent Ecology Division Laboratory, Duluth, MN, United States and Robert F Chen, University of Massachusetts Boston, School for the Environment, Boston, MA, United States
ED006. Methods and Partnerships in Limnology and Oceanography Education
Primary Chair:  Robert F Chen, University of Massachusetts Boston, School for the Environment, Boston, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Janet Warburton, ARCUS, Fairbanks, AK, United States, Paul F Kemp, University of Hawaii Manoa, Oceanography, Honolulu, HI, United States and Dolores Lollie Garay, Redd School, Houston, TX, United States
ED007. Ocean Knowledge and Engagement: the Potential of Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs)
Primary Chair:  Avan Antia, Kiel University, Cluster of Excellence "The Future Ocean", Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Martin Visbeck, University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany, Jon Copley, University of Southampton, National Oceanography Centre, Southampton, United Kingdom and Rachel Mills, University of Southampton, Southampton, SO14, United Kingdom
ED008. Ocean Science: Informing Policy, Management, and the Public
Primary Chair:  Adrienne Sponberg, Association for the Sciences of Limnology and Oceanography, Kensington, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Mike R. Allen, Maryland Sea Grant College, College Park, MD, United States and Carissa Bunge, American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, United States
ED010. Promoting environmental and conservation sciences through successful communication
Primary Chair:  Shane Michael Hanlon, American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, United States
Co-Chair:  Olivia Ambrogio, American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, United States
ED011. Researcher and Educator Partnerships: What has worked and what has not, Lessons from the Field and classrooms.
Primary Chair:  George I Matsumoto, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Watsonville, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Janice D McDonnell, Rutgers University New Brunswick, New Brunswick, NJ, United States, Liesl A Hotaling, Eidos Education/Marine Technology Society, Highlands, NJ, United States and Caroline Susan Weiler, Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA, United States
ED014. Societal Applications of Deep-Ocean Observations
Primary Chair:  Lisa A Levin, University of California San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Eric J Lindstrom, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC, United States, Patrick Heimbach, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, United States and Harriet Harden Davies, Australian National Centre for Ocean Resources and Security (ANCORS), University of Wollongong, Australia
EP003. Basin to global scale ocean transport, connectivity, and dispersal: interdisciplinary connections
Primary Chair:  Cheryl S Harrison, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Boulder, CO, United States
Co-chairs:  James R. Watson, Oregon State University , College of Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, Elliott L. Hazen, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Environmental Research Division, Monterey, CA, United States and Vincent Rossi, CNRS-MIO, Mediterranean Institute of Oceanography , Marseille, France
EP004. Biological-physical processes in nearshore and shallow-coastal environments
Primary Chair:  Nathalie Reyns, University of San Diego, Environmental and Ocean Sciences, San Diego, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Jesús Pineda, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Heidi L Fuchs, Rutgers University New Brunswick, New Brunswick, NJ, United States and James Leichter, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California at San Diego, San Diego, CA, United States
EP005. Closing the gap between wind stress and ecosystem productivity in eastern boundary upwelling regions
Primary Chair:  Ryan R Rykaczewski, University of South Carolina Columbia, Columbia, SC, United States
Co-chairs:  Steven James Bograd, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Environmental Research Division, Monterey, CA, United States, Michael Jacox, University of California-Santa Cruz, San Francisco, CA, United States and Bryan Black, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, United States
EP007. From Physics to Predators: Understanding Bottom-up Forcing of Pelagic Ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Briana Abrahms, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Environmental Research Division, Monterey, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Stephanie Brodie, Elliott L. Hazen and Isaac D Schroeder, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Environmental Research Division, Monterey, CA, United States
EP010. Patchiness is characteristic of the ocean environment and drives ecosystem processes; exploring environmental and ecosystem variability and its consequences, from the meso- to fine-scale.
Primary Chair:  Jacqueline F Tweddle, University of Aberdeen, Institute of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
Co-chairs:  Kelly J Benoit-Bird, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, CA, United States and Fanny Chenillat, LEMAR - IUEM - UBO, France
F001. Climate Impacts on Marine Fish, Fisheries, and Protected Species
Primary Chair:  Vincent S Saba, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Ecosystem Dynamics and Assessment Program, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-Chair:  Barbara Muhling, University of California - Santa Cruz, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, San Diego, CA, United States
F002. Getting to the bottom of bycatch: place-based risk assessment of marine megafauna incidental catch
Primary Chair:  Ellen Hines, Romberg Tiburon Center for Environmental Studies, San Francisco State University, Tiburon, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Rebecca L Lewison, San Diego State University, Biology, San Diego, CA, United States, Andrew Frederick Johnson, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, Marine Biology Research Division, La Jolla, CA, United States and Gregg Verutes, National Audubon Society, San Francisco, CA, United States
IS001. Advances in approaches to monitoring the occurrence, distribution, behavior, and ecology of top predators
Primary Chair:  Mark Baumgartner, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Biology Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-Chair:  Daniel M Palacios, Oregon State University, Marine Mammal Institute and Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Corvallis, OR, United States
IS003. From watersheds to the open ocean: advances in remote sensing for monitoring water quality, food security, ecosystems, and change
Primary Chair:  Lauren Biermann, Cefas, Remote Sensing of Ecosystems and Environment, Lowestoft, United Kingdom
Co-chairs:  Wesley Moses, Naval Research Laboratory, Remote Sensing Division, Washington, DC, United States, Chris Banks, National Oceanography Center, Liverpool, United Kingdom and Kevin Ross Turpie, University of Maryland Baltimore County, Joint Center for Earth Systems Technology, Baltimore, MD, United States
IS004. Identification and Quantification of Plastic Particle Pollution and its Impact on the Environment
Primary Chair:  Harry Allen, US EPA, Region 9, San Francisco, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  William Robberson, US EPA, Region 9, San Francisco, CA, United States and Anna-Marie Cook, US EPA, Office of Research and Development, San Francisco, CA, United States
IS010. New Platform and Sensor Technologies: Advancing Research, Readiness and Transitioning for Sustained Ocean Observing of Essential Ocean Variables
Primary Chair:  David M Legler, NOAA, Climate Program Office, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Emma E Heslop, SOCIB, Palma, Spain, Christian Meinig, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States and Matthew C Mowlem, National Oceanography Centre, Ocean Technology and Engineering Group, Southampton, United Kingdom
ME003. Illuminating the twilight zone: Understanding mesopelagic communities, processes, and ecosystem services before potential large-scale resource extraction
Primary Chair:  Jeffrey Drazen, University of Hawaii, Oceanography, Honolulu, HI, United States
Co-chairs:  Tracey Sutton, Nova Southeastern University, Halmos College of Natural Sciences and Oceanography, Dania Beach, FL, United States and Kevin M Boswell, Florida International University, Department of Biological Sciences, North Miami, FL, United States
MM012. Functional, ecological, and evolutionary implications of microdiversity and intra-specific variability in aquatic microorganisms
Primary Chair:  Sherwood Lan Smith, JAMSTEC Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, RCGC, Kanagawa, Japan
Co-chairs:  Michael S Rappe, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI, United States, Bingzhang Chen, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, RCGC, Yokohama, Japan and David Needham, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
OC001. Advances in field and laboratory approaches to measure the response of organisms and species assemblages to ocean change
Primary Chair:  James Barry, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Nichole Price, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, Rebecca Albright, California Academy of Sciences, Invertebrate Zoology, San Francisco, CA, United States and Charles A. Boch, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
OC004. Effective tools for local and regional stakeholders to address coastal acidification challenges
Primary Chair:  Elizabeth J Turner, NOAA, National Ocean Service, Durham, NH, United States
Co-chairs:  Jan Newton, Northwest Association of Networked Ocean Observing Systems, Seattle, WA, United States, Shallin Busch, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States and John Ruairidh Morrison, NERACOOS, Portsmouth, NH, United States
OC005. Multiple stressors and multiple disciplines: Understanding the consequences of global ocean change for marine species
Primary Chair:  Hannes Baumann, University of Connecticut, Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States
Co-chairs:  Emily Bethana Rivest, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Biological Sciences, Gloucester Point, VA, United States, Amy E. Maas, Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences, St. George's, Bermuda and Catherine V Davis, University of South Carolina Columbia, School of the Earth, Ocean and Environment, Columbia, SC, United States
OC010. The Global Ocean Acidification Observing Network, GOA-ON: linking local information globally
Primary Chair:  Jan Newton, University of Washington & NANOOS, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Maciej Telszewski, Institute of Oceanology Polish Academy of Sciences, Sopot, Poland and Richard Garth James Bellerby, State Key Laboratory for Estuarine and Coastal Research, East China Normal University, SKLEC-NIVA Centre for Marine and Coastal Research, Shanghai, China
OD003. Data rescue and synthesis for climate and environmental science
Primary Chair:  Carrie Wall, CIRES, Boulder, CO, United States; National Centers for Environmental Information, NOAA, Boulder, CO, United States
Co-chairs:  Catia M Domingues, University of Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, Australia, Krisa M Arzayus, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, NCEI, Silver Spring, MD, United States and Matthew D Palmer, UK National Oceanography Centr, Liverpool, United Kingdom
OM003. Development and advances of modeling and forecasting marine biogeochemistry and ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Fei Chai, University of Maine, Orono, ME, United States
Co-chairs:  Peng Xiu, SCSIO South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, China, Marion Gehlen, Institut Pierre Simon Laplace, LSCE, Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex, France and Samantha A Siedlecki, Univ of Washington-JISAO, Seattle, WA, United States
PC013. Utilizing Ecological and Oceanographic Records to Understand Ecological Responses to Modern Climate Change
Primary Chair:  Roxanne Banker, UC Davis, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Davis, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  Hannah Palmer, UC Davis, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Davis, CA, United States
RS001. Gulf of Mexico Loop Current and Eddies: Observations, Impacts, and Forecasts
Primary Chair:  Pak Leung, Shell Global Solutions (US), Inc.
Co-chairs:  Ruth Perry, Shell Exploration & Production Company, Upstream Americas, Aimee Thurlow, Loop Current & Eddies Alliance, United States; Gate Premier Solutions and Chris Ordonez, DOF Subsea; Loop Current & Eddies Alliance
T001. Assessment of Climate Impacts on Oceans and Marine Resources of the United States
Primary Presenter:  Andrew J Pershing, Gulf of Maine Research Institute, Portland, ME, United States
Presenter:  Roger B Griffis, NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service, Silver Spring, MD, United States
T004. Marine Microalgae: Achieving Climate, Energy, and Food Security in the 21st Century
Moderators:  Charles H Greene, Cornell University, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Ithaca, NY, United States
Primary Presenters:  Charles H Greene, Cornell University, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Ithaca, NY, United States
T005. Oceanography from space for everyone:  Demystifying satellite data for researchers and end-users
Primary Presenter:  Paul M DiGiacomo, NOAA College Park, College Park, MD, United States