Past, Present and Future Climate

To proceed with a new abstract submission choose a session.


PC001. Advances in understanding marine heatwaves and their impacts
Primary Chair:  Jessica Benthuysen, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, QLD, Australia
Co-chairs:  Eric C. J. Oliver, Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science, Sydney, Australia; Dalhousie University, Department of Oceanography, Halifax, NS, Canada, Ke Chen, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Department of Physical Oceanography, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Thomas Wernberg, The University of Western Australia, UWA Oceans Institute & School of Biological Sciences, Perth, Australia
PC002. Causes of Contemporary Sea Level Variability and Change from Global to Coastal Scales
Primary Chair:  Rui M Ponte, Atmospheric and Environmental Research, Lexington, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Benoit Meyssignac, Observatory Midi-Pyrenees, Toulouse, France, Catia M Domingues, University of Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, Australia and Detlef Stammer, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
PC003. El Niño-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) Diversity, Predictability, and Impacts
Primary Chair:  Aaron F Z Levine, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Antonietta Capotondi, NOAA Boulder, Physical Sciences Division, Boulder, CO, United States and Kim M Cobb, Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Atlanta, GA, United States
PC004. History and Development of Greenland Ice and Arctic Sea Ice
Primary Chair:  Dennis A Darby, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA, United States
Co-Chair:  Aradhna K Tripati, University of California, Los Angeles, Earth, Planetary, & Space Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States
PC005. Meridional Overturning Circulation dynamics in past warm and cold climates
Primary Chair:  Alice Marzocchi, University of Chicago, Geophysical Sciences, Chicago, IL, United States
Co-chairs:  Benoit Thibodeau, The University of Hong Kong, Earth Sciences and SWIMS, Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Juan Muglia, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States and Andrea Burke, University of St Andrews, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, St Andrews, United Kingdom
PC006. Nano- and Micro-scale Chemical Signatures in the Ocean: Small Signals from Climate and Microbes with a Big Impact
Primary Chair:  Alexander C Gagnon, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Howard J Spero, University of California Davis, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Davis, CA, United States and Anne E Dekas, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, United States
PC007. Oceanic Climate and Ecosystem Variability and Change in Eastern Boundary Upwelling Systems
Primary Chair:  Curtis A. Deutsch, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  James C McWilliams, University of California Los Angeles, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States and Alexander D Hall, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States
PC008. Placing the North Pacific in a Global Climate Framework
Primary Chair:  Maureen H Walczak, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States
Co-chairs:  Summer Kate Praetorius, USGS, Menlo Park, CA, United States and Sarah E Myhre, University of Washington, Future of Ice Initiative and the School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
PC009. The Ocean as a Mediator of Climate and Climate Change
Primary Chair:  Elizabeth Maroon, Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences, Boulder, CO, United States
Co-chairs:  Emily Rose Newsom, California Institute of Technology, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, Pasadena, CA, United States and Kyle Armour, University of Washington, Seattle, Seattle, WA, United States
PC010. The Role of the Southern Ocean in the Global Carbon Cycle
Primary Chair:  Alison R Gray, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Laure Resplandy, Princeton University, Department of Geosciences, Princeton, NJ, United States, Carolina Dufour, McGill University, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Montreal, QC, Canada and Ralph F Keeling, University of California-San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
PC011. Towards a 1.5oC World: The Ocean Response
Primary Chair:  Ivy Frenger, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-Chair:  Andrew Lenton, CSIRO Hobart, Hobart, Australia
PC012. Tracking ocean heat content and its role in Earth’s climate variability and change
Primary Chair:  Karina von Schuckmann, Mercator Océan, Ramonville-Saint-Agne, France; Mercator Ocean, Ramonville-Saint-Agne, France
Co-chairs:  Tim Boyer, National Oceanographic Data Center, Silver Spring, MD, United States, Cheng Lijing, Institute of Atmospheric Physics, International Center for Climate and Environment Sciences, Beijing, China and Andrea Storto, Euro Mediterranean Center on Climate Change, Italy
PC013. Utilizing Ecological and Oceanographic Records to Understand Ecological Responses to Modern Climate Change
Primary Chair:  Roxanne Banker, UC Davis, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Davis, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  Hannah Palmer, UC Davis, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Davis, CA, United States
AI009. Role of oceans in tropical/extratropical air-sea interactions
Primary Chair:  Swadhin K Behera, JAMSTEC Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Kanagawa, Japan
Co-Chair:  Masami Nonaka, JAMSTEC Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Kanagawa, Japan
AI013. Tropical Cyclone-Ocean Interactions: From Weather to Climate
Primary Chair:  Gregory R Foltz, NOAA Miami, Miami, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Karthik Balaguru, PNNL, Marine Sciences Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States and I-I Lin, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
BN003. Advances in the marine silicon cycle
Primary Chair:  Paul J Treguer, University of Western Brittany, Brest, France
Co-chairs:  Jeffrey W Krause, Dauphin Island Sea Lab, Dauphin Island, AL, United States, Shaily Rahman, University of Florida, Geological Sciences, Gainesville, FL, United States and Manuel Maldonado, Center for Advanced Studies of Blanes (CEAB, CSIC), Department of Marine Ecology, Blanes, Spain
BN009. Evolution of Biogeochemical Cycles in the Arctic Ocean: Predicting the Impact from and on Climate Change.
Primary Chair:  Annie Bourbonnais, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, New Bedford, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Mark A Altabet, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, New Bedford, MA, United States, Julie Granger, University of Connecticut, Department of Marine Sciences, Groton, CT, United States and Cara C Manning, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada
BN010. Impacts of animals on nutrient, oxygen and carbon cycling
Primary Chair:  Eric D Galbraith, McGill University, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Montreal, QC, Canada
Co-Chair:  Priscilla LeMezo, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Institut de Ciència i Tecnologia Ambientals (ICTA), Barcelona, Spain
BN014. Land-Sea Connections in the Global Carbon Cycle
Primary Chair:  Michael Seidel, Research Group for Marine Geochemistry, Institute for Chemistry and Biology of the Marine Environment (ICBM), Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany
Co-chairs:  Nicholas D Ward, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Marine Sciences Laboratory, Richland, WA, United States, Sairah Malkin, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge, MD, United States and Richard Keil, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
BN017. New insights into marine N2 fixation: from single cells to ecosystems
Primary Chair:  Wiebke Mohr, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Biogeochemistry, Bremen, Germany
Co-chairs:  Sven Alexander Kranz, Florida State University, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Science, Tallahassee, FL, United States and Angela N Knapp, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States
BN020. The Impact of Global Environmental Change on Biogeochemical Processes in Marine Sediments
Primary Chair:  Florian Scholz, Geomar Helmholtz Center for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-Chair:  Christian März, University of Leeds, School of Earth and Environment, Leeds, United Kingdom
BN022. Understanding Controls on Marine Nitrogen Cycling: From Microbes To The Global Ocean
Primary Chair:  Angela Landolfi, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Christopher J Somes, Ji Qixing and Wolfgang Koeve, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
CD003. Changes in Community Composition, Phenology, Ecosystem Productivity, and Carbon Cycling from the Land-Ocean Interface to the Continental Margin
Primary Chair:  Kimberly Hyde, NOAA Fisheries Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Narragansett, RI, United States
Co-chairs:  Antonio Mannino, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Ocean Ecology Laboratory, Greenbelt, United States and Pierre St-Laurent, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, VA, United States
ED007. Ocean Knowledge and Engagement: the Potential of Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs)
Primary Chair:  Avan Antia, Kiel University, Cluster of Excellence "The Future Ocean", Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Martin Visbeck, University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany, Jon Copley, University of Southampton, National Oceanography Centre, Southampton, United Kingdom and Rachel Mills, University of Southampton, Southampton, SO14, United Kingdom
ED008. Ocean Science: Informing Policy, Management, and the Public
Primary Chair:  Adrienne Sponberg, Association for the Sciences of Limnology and Oceanography, Kensington, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Mike R. Allen, Maryland Sea Grant College, College Park, MD, United States and Carissa Bunge, American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, United States
ED014. Societal Applications of Deep-Ocean Observations
Primary Chair:  Lisa A Levin, University of California San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Eric J Lindstrom, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC, United States, Patrick Heimbach, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, United States and Harriet Harden Davies, Australian National Centre for Ocean Resources and Security (ANCORS), University of Wollongong, Australia
EP005. Closing the gap between wind stress and ecosystem productivity in eastern boundary upwelling regions
Primary Chair:  Ryan R Rykaczewski, University of South Carolina Columbia, Columbia, SC, United States
Co-chairs:  Steven James Bograd, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Environmental Research Division, Monterey, CA, United States, Michael Jacox, University of California-Santa Cruz, San Francisco, CA, United States and Bryan Black, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, United States
F001. Climate Impacts on Marine Fish, Fisheries, and Protected Species
Primary Chair:  Vincent S Saba, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Ecosystem Dynamics and Assessment Program, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-Chair:  Barbara Muhling, University of California - Santa Cruz, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center, San Diego, CA, United States
HE001. Biological hot spots in icy waters: polynyas in a changing climate
Primary Chair:  Rubao Ji, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Biology Department, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Weifeng Zhang, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Department of Applied Ocean Physics & Engineering, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Yun Li, University of South Florida, College of Marine Science, St. Petersburg, FL, United States
HE003. Freshwater Fluxes in the Arctic Ocean – North Atlantic Climate System
Primary Chair:  Dmitry S Dukhovskoy, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, United States
Co-chairs:  Paul Glen Myers, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, Canada, Camille Lique, Laboratoire d'Océanographie Physique et Spatiale, IUEM, Plouzané, France and Thomas W N Haine, Johns Hopkins University, Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Baltimore, MD, United States
HE010. Response of the southern ocean, sea-ice and ice shelves to the changing climate
Primary Chair:  Darryn Waugh, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  John Marshall, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States, Marika M Holland, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Boulder, CO, United States and Ryan Abernathey, Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States
HE012. The Connections Among Changes in the Arctic Ocean, World Ocean, and Climate
Primary Chair:  James Morison, Polar Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-Chair:  Josh K Willis, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States
HE014. The role of small-scale processes in the dynamics of the changing Arctic Ocean
Primary Chair:  Georgy Manucharyan, California Institute of Technology, Environmental Sciences and Engeiering, Pasadena, CA, United States
Co-Chair:  Mary-Louise Timmermans, Yale University, New Haven, CT, United States
IS010. New Platform and Sensor Technologies: Advancing Research, Readiness and Transitioning for Sustained Ocean Observing of Essential Ocean Variables
Primary Chair:  David M Legler, NOAA, Climate Program Office, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  Emma E Heslop, SOCIB, Palma, Spain, Christian Meinig, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States and Matthew C Mowlem, National Oceanography Centre, Ocean Technology and Engineering Group, Southampton, United Kingdom
ME007. Zooplankton and Nekton: Gatekeepers of the Biological Pump
Primary Chair:  Rainer Kiko, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Daniele Bianchi, University of California Los Angeles, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States, Amy Maas, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Department of Biology, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Morten Iversen, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Bremerhaven, Germany
MM004. Discoveries in viral ecology and microbial adaptation to extreme environments
Primary Chair:  Jody W Deming, University of Washington Seattle Campus, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Matt Sullivan, Ohio State University, Microbiology, Columbus, OH, United States; Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, United States, Jodi N Young, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States and Hajo Eicken, University of Alaska Fairbanks, International Arctic Research Center, Fairbanks, AK, United States
MM006. Ocean global change: teasing apart individual and interactive effects of drivers on microbes and plankton
Primary Chair:  Uta Passow, University of California Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Philip W Boyd, University of Tasmania, Biogeochemistry, Hobart, TAS, Australia and David A Hutchins, University of Southern California, Marine and Environmental Biology, Los Angeles, CA, United States
OC003. Changing Ocean Biogeochemistry in a High CO2 World: Observations across Time and Space
Primary Chair:  Aleck Zhaohui Wang, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry, Woods Hole, MA, United States
Co-chairs:  Jessica N Cross, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States, Elizabeth H Shadwick, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, VA, United States and Branwen Williams, Claremont McKenna-Pitzer-Scripps Colleges, Claremont, CA, United States
OC004. Effective tools for local and regional stakeholders to address coastal acidification challenges
Primary Chair:  Elizabeth J Turner, NOAA, National Ocean Service, Durham, NH, United States
Co-chairs:  Jan Newton, Northwest Association of Networked Ocean Observing Systems, Seattle, WA, United States, Shallin Busch, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA, United States and John Ruairidh Morrison, NERACOOS, Portsmouth, NH, United States
OC006. Ocean Deoxygenation:  Impacts and Predictions
Primary Chair:  Sunke Schmidtko, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Kiel, Germany
Co-chairs:  Karen Wishner, University of Rhode Island, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States and Curtis A. Deutsch, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
OC007. Open Ocean – Coral Reef Teleconnections
Primary Chair:  Kathryn E F Shamberger, Texas A&M University, Oceanography, College Station, TX, United States
Co-chairs:  Andrea K Kealoha, Texas A&M University College Station, College Station, TX, United States, Kristen A Davis, University of California Irvine, Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, Irvine, CA, United States and Steven J Lentz, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States
OC008. Seasonal to Decadal Modeling of a Changing Ocean for Marine Resource Managers
Primary Chair:  Erica Hudson Ombres, NOAA, Silver Spring, MD, United States; NOAA, OAR Ocean Acidification Program, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  John P Dunne, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States, Roger B Griffis, NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service, Silver Spring, MD, United States and Samantha A Siedlecki, Univ of Washington-JISAO, Seattle, WA, United States
OC009. Spatial and Temporal Variability of Seawater Chemistry in Coastal Ecosystems in the Context of Global Change
Primary Chair:  Tyler Cyronak, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Iris Eline Hendriks1, Yui Takeshita2 and Andrea Fassbender2, (1)University of the Balearic Islands, Biology, Palma, Spain(2)Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Moss Landing, CA, United States
OC011. The ocean carbon cycle across timescales
Primary Chair:  Galen A McKinley, University of Wisconsin Madison, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Madison, WI, United States
Co-Chair:  Peter Landschutzer, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Hamburg, Germany
OD003. Data rescue and synthesis for climate and environmental science
Primary Chair:  Carrie Wall, CIRES, Boulder, CO, United States; National Centers for Environmental Information, NOAA, Boulder, CO, United States
Co-chairs:  Catia M Domingues, University of Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, Australia, Krisa M Arzayus, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, NCEI, Silver Spring, MD, United States and Matthew D Palmer, UK National Oceanography Centr, Liverpool, United Kingdom
OM004. Ensemble Modeling Approaches in Physical and Biogeochemical Oceanography
Primary Chair:  Keith B Rodgers, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-chairs:  Thomas L Froelicher, Universtity of Bern, Climate and Environmental Physics, Bern, Switzerland, Tatiana Ilyina, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Hamburg, Germany and Nicole S Lovenduski, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO, United States
PL002. Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation: Modeling and Observations
Primary Chair:  Gokhan Danabasoglu, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Boulder, CO, United States
Co-chairs:  Femke de Jong, Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, Ocean Science Systems, Texel, Netherlands, Rong Zhang, NOAA Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory and Meric A Srokosz, National Oceanography Center, Soton, Southampton, United Kingdom
PL004. Deep and Abyssal Ocean Circulations in the Pacific: Characterization, Dynamics, and Representation
Primary Chair:  Fan Wang, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Qingdao, China
Co-chairs:  Lawrence J Pratt, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Gunnar Voet, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States and Jianing Wang, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Qingdao, China
PL009. The Driving Forces of the Ocean’s General Circulation
Primary Chair:  Ali Mashayek, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Lynne D Talley, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States, Sheldon Bacon, University of Southampton, National Oceanography Center, Southampton, United Kingdom and Colm-cille Patrick Caulfield, University of Cambridge, BP Institute/Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, Cambridge, United Kingdom
PL011. Transient Eddies, Stationary Meanders and Southern Ocean Circulation and Tracer Transport
Primary Chair:  Matthew W Hecht, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM, United States
Co-chairs:  Carolina Dufour, McGill University, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Montreal, QC, Canada, Alison R Gray, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States and Adele K Morrison, Australian National University, Research School of Earth Sciences, Canberra, Australia
PL012. Western Pacific and Indonesian seas circulation and its environmental and climatic impacts
Primary Chair:  Dongliang Yuan, Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Qingdao, China
Co-chairs:  William S. Kessler, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle, WA, United States, Jin-Yi Yu, University of California, irvine, Dept. of Earth System Sciences, Irvine, CA, United States and William K Dewar, Florida State Univ, Tallahassee, FL, United States
T001. Assessment of Climate Impacts on Oceans and Marine Resources of the United States
Primary Presenter:  Andrew J Pershing, Gulf of Maine Research Institute, Portland, ME, United States
Presenter:  Roger B Griffis, NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service, Silver Spring, MD, United States
T003. Impact of the Antarctic Ozone Hole on the Southern Ocean
Primary Presenter:  Anand Gnanadesikan, Johns Hopkins University, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Baltimore, MD, United States
T004. Marine Microalgae: Achieving Climate, Energy, and Food Security in the 21st Century
Moderators:  Charles H Greene, Cornell University, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Ithaca, NY, United States
Primary Presenters:  Charles H Greene, Cornell University, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Ithaca, NY, United States
T008. Overturning the ocean circulation
Primary Presenter:  Ali Mashayek, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Presenter:  Sheldon Bacon, University of Southampton, Ocean and Earth Sciences, Southampton, SO14, United Kingdom