Earth and Planetary Surface Processes


The abstract submission deadline has passed. The information included is as of 8/5/2018. Use this viewer to search sessions and abstracts submitted to the AGU 2018 Fall Meeting. The 2018 Fall Meeting scientific program will be published in early October. Please check the Fall Meeting Website for updates. If you have any questions about the scientific program please contact abstracts@agu.org.


EP001. Advancement in the Measurement and Understanding of Sediment Transport and Bedform Dynamics in Sand Bed Rivers
David Dean | USGS
David Topping | USGS Grand Canyon Monitoring and Research Center
Kate Leary | Arizona State University
Jeremy Venditti | Simon Fraser University
EP002. Advances in Incorporating Geomorphology and Flooding – Feedbacks and Impacts on Flood Risk
Christopher Skinner | University of Hull
Christopher Hackney | University of Hull
Georgina Bennett | University of East Anglia
Louise Slater | Loughborough UniversityUniversity of Oxford
EP003. Advancing theory and modelling of river systems
He Qing Huang | Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS
Paul Carling | Univ Southampton
Ian Rutherfurd | University of Melbourne
EP004. Aeolian research at the interface of sedimentary, atmospheric, and biological processes
Mackenzie Day | University of California Los Angeles
William Anderson | University of Texas at Dallas
Elena Favaro | University of Calgary
EP005. Biophysical Interactions in River Corridors: Quantifying and Restoring Processes
John Buffington | US Forest Service
Mathias Collins | NOAA
Lee Harrison | NOAA
Joseph Wheaton | Utah State University
EP006. Close-Range Remote Sensing of Nearshore Processes and Coastal Morphology
Margaret Palmsten | US Naval Research Laboratory
Katherine Brodie | USACE-FRF
Jenna Brown | U.S. Geological Survey
Ian Walker | Arizona State University
EP007. Coastal geomorphology and morphodynamics: observations and modelling at the coastal margin.
Phillipe Wernette | Texas A & M University
Katherine Brodie | USACE-FRF
Peter Ruggerio | Oregon State University
Jonathan Warrick | U.S. Geological Survey
Ian Walker | Arizona State University
EP008. Dams writ large and small:  Geomorphic impact and future of dams and their removal on landscapes and river systems
Dorothy Merritts | Franklin and Marshall College
Mathias Collins | NOAA
Frank Magilligan | Dartmouth College
Amy East | Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center Santa Cruz
EP009. Drainage Network Reorganization from Source to Sink
Adam Forte | Louisiana State University
Nicole Gasparini | Tulane University
Peter Clift | Louisiana State University
EP010. Dynamics, processes, and the emergence of structures, organizations, and stratigraphic architectures in sedimentary rocks
Ashley Harris | Chevron Corporation Houston
Tao Sun | Chevron Energy Technology Company
Sarah Baumgardner | Chevron Corporation Houston
Rebecca Caldwell | Chevron Energy Technology Company
EP011. Earth and Planetary Surface Processes General Contributions
J. Minear | University of Colorado at Boulder
Marisa Palucis | Dartmouth College
Claire Masteller | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Ryan Ewing | Texas A&M University College Station
EP012. Ecohydraulics: Flow-Biota and Sediment-Biota interactions
Rafael Tinoco | Cornell University
Heide Friedrich | University of Auckland
Judy Yang | Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Simona Francalanci | University of Florence
EP014. Evaluating the influence of geomorphology on carbon cycling
Ethan Theuerkauf | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Matthew Kirwan | Virginia Institute of Marine Science
Erika Marin-Spiotta | University of Wisconsin Madison
Yannis Dialynas | University of California IrvineUniversity of Cyprus
EP015. Fluvial morphodynamics, channel patterns, and beyond
Kory Konsoer | Louisiana State University
Edgardo Latrubesse | University of Texas at Austin
Jorge D. Abad | Chair Professor
Stefano Lanzoni | University of Padova
EP017. Forensic Earth: Novel Approaches to Reading Environmental Signals and Quantifying Surface Processes in the Geological  Record
Anjali Fernandes | The University of Connecticut at Storrs
Yvette Eley | The University of Birmingham
Arvind Singh | University of Central Florida
Jorge Lorenzo-Trueba | Montclair State University
EP018. From Granular Physics to Geomorphology: Questions of Scales
Kimberly Hill | University of Minnesota
Philippe Frey | IRSTEA Grenoble
Matteo Saletti | ETH Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich
EP019. From the Eastern Tibetan Plateau to the Andaman Sea:  The Ayeyarwady and Thanlwin River Source – to – Sink System
Courtney Harris | Virginia Institute of Marine Science
Andrea Ogston | University of Washington
Alexis Licht | University of Washington
Steven Kuehl | Virginia Institute of Marine Science
EP020. From the Mountains to the Sea: Significance of Grain-Size Distributions in Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Paleoclimatology - Analyses, Application, and Interpretation
Bjoern Machalett | Humboldt University of Berlin
P Thompson Davis | Bentley University
Inka Meyer | Ghent University
EP021. Innovations in Disturbance Geomorphology
Sara Rathburn | Colorado State University
Frank Magilligan | Dartmouth College
EP022. Integrated applications of detrital mineral techniques to sedimentary archives across timescales
Cody Mason | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Zach Sickmann | Stanford University
Tara Jonell | Louisiana State University
Sharman Glenn | University of Arkansas
EP023. Interactions between geomorphic processes, vegetation, and large wood in river channels and floodplains
Katherine Lininger | University of Colorado at Boulder
Alan Kasprak | USGS Grand Canyon Monitoring and Research Center
Daniel Scott | Colorado State University
Natalie Kramer | Colorado State UniversityUtah State University
EP024. Interactions between neotectonics and surface processes along active plate boundaries
Estella Akweseh Atekwana | University of Delaware
Michael Taylor | Univ Kansas
Mohamed Abdelsalam | Oklahoma State University
Yann Gavillot | Oregon State University
Liang Xue | Oklahoma State University Main Campus
EP025. Landslides and Landscape Evolution: Mechanisms and Feedbacks
Corina Cerovski-Darriau | USGS
Dino Bellugi | University of California Berkeley
David Milledge | University of Durham
Jonathan Perkins | USGS
EP026. Machine Learning Applications in Earth Surface Processes Research
Kristen Splinter | University of New South Wales
Evan Goldstein | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Margaret Palmsten | US Naval Research Laboratory
EP027. Modeling earth surface processes using computational fluid dynamics across scales
Tian-Jian Hsu | University of Delaware
Joe Calantoni | U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Xiaofeng Liu | Pennsylvania State University Main Campus
EP028. Modeling the Critical Zone: Integrating Processes and Data Across Disciplines and Scales
Bhavna Arora | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Harry Vereecken | Forschungszentrum Julich GmbH
Li Li | Pennsylvania State University Main Campus
EP029. Nutrient and Sediment Dynamics at the Event Scale: From Hydrological Event Characteristics to Temporal Patterns
Scott Hamshaw | University of Vermont
Andrew Gray | University of California Riverside
James Shanley | USGS
EP030. Place-based Observatory Science in Service of Society
Suzanne Anderson | Univ of Colorado
David Clow | USGS Colorado Water Science Center Denver
EP031. Planets as Experiments: Surface Processes in Extraterrestrial Environments
Mathieu Lapotre | Harvard University
Marisa Palucis | Dartmouth College
Alexander Morgan | Smithsonian Institution
Ryan Ewing | Texas A&M University College Station
EP033. Recent advances in fire modeling
Alexandra Jonko | National Center for Atmospheric Research
Kara Yedinak | University of Washington
Chad Hoffman | Colorado State University
Rodman Linn | Los Alamos National Laboratory
EP034. River deltas: sediment accumulators and biogeochemical reactors
Jeffrey Nittrouer | Rice University
John Shaw | University of Arkansas
EP035. Rocky coasts: links between processes and topography
Kristin Sweeney | University of Portland
Martin Hurst | University of Glasgow
Hironori Matsumoto | University of Auckland
EP036. Sediment Dynamics Across Landscapes
Alexander Beer | California Institute of Technology
Hima Hassenruck-Gudipati | The University of Texas at Austin
Austin Chadwick | California Institute of Technology
Joel Scheingross | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
EP037. Sediment Transport and Land-Surface Evolution Beyond the Continuum
Tyler Doane | Vanderbilt University
Danica Roth | University of Oregon
Rina Schumer | Desert Research Institute
EP039. Signatures of Climate Change in Surface Processes
Anastasia Piliouras | Los Alamos National Laboratory
Carli Arendt | North Carolina State University Raleigh
Diana Karwan | University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Colin Phillips | Northwestern University
EP040. The importance of variability and sequencing in shaping rivers and landscapes
Allison Pfeiffer | University of Washington
Eric Deal | Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Laura Hempel | Oregon State University
EP041. The Interplay of Cohesive Sediment Dynamics and Hydrodynamics in the Coastal Riverine Zone to the Outer Reaches of the Continental Shelf
Andrew Manning | HR Wallingford LtdUniversity of Hull
Leiping Ye | University of Delaware
Daniel Parsons | University of Hull
EP042. The Past, Present and Future of Arctic Coastal Change
Ann Gibbs | USGS Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center
Craig Tweedie | University of Texas at El Paso
Aart Kroon | University of Copenhagen
Jennifer Frederick | Sandia National Laboratories
EP043. The role and (ir)relevance of thresholds across landscapes
Claire Masteller | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Kimberly Huppert | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Jeff Prancevic | ETH Zurich
Claire Masteller | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
EP044. Tree, Water, Regolith and Rock: The Role of Roots and Plant Hydraulics in Critical Zone Processes
Junyan Ding | University of Calgary
Suzanne Anderson | Univ of Colorado
Edward Johnson | Univ Calgary
EP045. Utilizing Commercial Earth Observing Data in Geology, Geography, and Disaster Relief
Tanya Harrison | Arizona State University
Joseph Mascaro | Planet
Kumar Navulur | DigitalGlobe Foundation
EP046. Vegetation influence on transport pathways and timescales in fluvial and coastal environments
Matthew Hiatt | Louisiana State University
Anastasia Piliouras | Los Alamos National Laboratory
William Nardin | University of Maryland Center For Environmental Sciences
Jonathan Czuba | Virginia Tech
EP047. When rock meets water and ice - geomorphic and hydrologic response in periglacial Critical Zones
Jill Marshall | University of Arkansas
Sarah Evans | Appalachian State University
Dorothy Merritts | Franklin and Marshall College
Josh Roering | University of Oregon
EP048. Passive margin river incision - why, when, and how
Paul Bierman | University of Vermont
Frank Pazzaglia | Lehigh Univ
Robert Moucha | Syracuse University
B020. Comparative Organic Geochemistry of Soils and Aquatic Sediments: A New View in the 21st Century
Thomas Bianchi | University of Florida
Elise Morrison | University of Florida
Nicholas Ward | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Timothy Filley | Purdue University
B085. The value of vegetation, historical and cultural resources on Gotjawal(lava forest)
Jaehoon Kim | Warm Temperate and Subtropical Forest Research Center, National Institute of Forest Science
Hwaja Hyun | Warm Temperate and Subtropical Forest Research Center, National Institute of Forest Science
Byoungki Choi | Warm Temperate and Subtropical Research Center, National Institute of Forest Science
yeon Ok Seo | National Institute of Forest Science
ED037. Geoethics: Taking a Stand for Ethical Geoscience Research, Education, Communication, and Practice
Cindy Palinkas | University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science Horn Point Laboratory
Vincent Cronin | Baylor University
Silvia Peppoloni | National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology
Chris Keane | American Geosciences Institute
GC028. Creating Convergence among Academic, State, Federal, and NGO Initiatives to Enhance Sustainability and Resilience of Coastal Systems
Scott Hagen | Louisiana State University
Denise DeLorme | Louisiana State University
Kimberly Rogers | Univ of Colorado
Carol Wilson | Louisiana State UniversityCoastal Studies Institute
H054. Disturbance Hydrology: Exploring both Immediate and Long-term Impacts of Abrupt Changes on Hydrological Processes and Earth Systems
Christian Mohr | University of Potsdam
Nicolas Zegre | West Virginia University
Christoff Andermann | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
H081. Legacy Effects of Land Use on Water Quality, Watershed Processes, and Ecosystem Function: Implications for Science and Policy
Nandita Basu | University of Waterloo
Peter Kleinman | Agricultural Research Service University Park
Shreeram Inamdar | University of Delaware
Matthew Cashman | USGS
Kimberly Van Meter | University of Waterloo
H091. New insights in stream and watershed restoration: Linking restoration design, habitat conditions, and ecological outcomes
Matthew Cashman | USGS Maryland/Delaware/District of Columbia Water Science Center
Karen Prestegaard | Univ Maryland
Robert Grabowski | Cranfield University
Rosemary Fanelli | USGS Maryland/Delaware/District of Columbia Water Science Center
H097. Post-wildfire hydrologic, geomorphic, and biogeochemical responses
Francis Rengers | University of Colorado
Kevin Bladon | Oregon State University
Joseph Wagenbrenner | US Forest Service
Luke McGuire | University of Arizona
NH026. Predicting Extreme Events to Build Resilience to Natural Hazards
Raymond Schmitt | Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Albert Kettner | University of Colorado
Michael Liemohn | University of Michigan
NS012. Near-surface geophysics in the critical zone
Xavier Comas | Florida Atlantic University
Gregory Mount | Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus
Roman DiBiase | Pennsylvania State University Main Campus
Jorden Hayes | Dickinson College
OS018. Geologic Evolution of Continental Shelves
Shannon Klotsko | Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Ashley Long | Coastal Carolina University
Jillian Maloney | San Diego State University
Jenna Hill | U.S. Geological Survey
PP008. Carbonate Sediments Through Time: Processes of Deposition and Diagenesis
Lizzy Trower | University of Colorado Boulder
Theodore Present | California Institute of Technology
Kristin Bergmann | Massachusetts Institute of Technology
S008. Environmental seismology: using geophysical tools for Earth surface processes research
Danica Roth | University of Oregon
Aurélien Mordret | Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Bradley Lipovsky | Harvard University
Michael Dietze | Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum
T026. Linking Tectonic Geomorphology and Plate Boundary Processes in Terrestrial and Marine Environments
Jenna Hill | U.S. Geological Survey
Janet Watt | USGS Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center Santa Cruz
Daniel Brothers | USGS Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center Santa Cruz
Jared Kluesner | U.S. Geological Survey
T046. The Arctic Connection: investigating the tectonic evolution of the Circum-Arctic
Andrew Schaeffer | University of Ottawa
Grace Shephard | University of Oslo
Owen Anfinson | University of Texas at Austin
Carmen Gaina | University of Oslo
V017. Data Science and Geochemistry: Applying Data-driven Approach in Geochemistry-centric Studies
Tao Wen | Pennsylvania State University
Fang Huang | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Chao Liu | Carnegie Institution for Science Washington
Lisa Warden | Carnegie Institution for Science Washington