Hydrology


The abstract submission deadline has passed. The information included is as of 8/5/2018. Use this viewer to search sessions and abstracts submitted to the AGU 2018 Fall Meeting. The 2018 Fall Meeting scientific program will be published in early October. Please check the Fall Meeting Website for updates. If you have any questions about the scientific program please contact abstracts@agu.org.


H001. Advances in Adaptation Methods for Extreme Precipitation and Flooding
Katherine Schlef | University of Massachusetts Amherst
David Easterling | NOAA/NCDC
Yonas Demissie | Washington State University
Anna Wagner | Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory Alaska
H002. Advances in Characterizing NAPL Sources in Groundwater and Assessing Impacts on Plume-Scale Contamination: Theoretical, Experimental, and Modeling Investigations
William Blanford | CUNY Queens College
Yong Zhang | Department of Geological Sciences, University of Alabama
Geoffrey Tick | Univ Alabama
Kenneth Carroll | New Mexico State University
H003. Advances in ecohydrology of water-stressed environments
Daniel Schlaepfer | Yale University
Sujith Ravi | Temple University
Lixin Wang | Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Kailiang Yu | ETH Zurich
H004. Advances, Breakthroughs, and Challenges in Hydrogeologic Sciences
Holly Michael | University of Delaware
Christine Hatch | University of Massachusetts Amherst
Kenneth Carroll | New Mexico State University
H005. Advances in Ensemble Flood Forecasting, Flood Estimation, and Risk Analysis
Andrew Wood | National Center for Atmospheric Research
Marie-Amelie Boucher | Université de Sherbrooke
ML Kavvas | Univ California Davis
Paulin Coulibaly | McMaster University
H006. Advances in Hydrogeology for Drought Impact Mitigation
Bwalya Malama | California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo
Bo Guo | University of Arizona
H007. Advances in Integrated Observations, Modeling and Predictions for Weather, Climate, and Impact Assessments
Ana Nunes | UFRJ Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Valeriy Ivanov | University of Michigan
Richard Lawford | Morgan State University
H008. Advances in Integrating Novel Monitoring Data with Distributed Hydrologic Models
Mantha Phanikumar | Michigan State University
Stefan Krause | University of Birmingham
Joshua Larsen | University of QueenslandInstitute of Earth Surface Dynamics, Faculty of Geosciences and Environment, University of Lausanne
Nicholas Howden | University of Bristol
H009. Advances in large-scale modeling and remote sensing of climate-hydrology-human interactions toward sustainable land-water resource management
Yadu Pokhrel | Michigan State University
Hyungjun Kim | University of Tokyo
Yoshihide Wada | IIASA International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis
Qiuhong Tang | Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS
H010. Advances in petrophysics for hydrogeophysics and near surface geophysics
Kristina Keating | Rutgers University Newark
Damien Jougnot | Sorbonne University
H011. Advances in quantifying impacts and extents of land-use/land-cover change on hydrology
Shraddhanand Shukla | University of California Santa Barbara
Ben Livneh | Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences
H012. Advances in Remote Sensing Hydrology
Yangbo Chen | Sun Yat-Sen University
Dawei Han | Univ Bristol
Kuo-lin Hsu | University of California Irvine
Yu Zhang | University of Texas at Arlington
H013. Advances in Subsurface Characterization using Innovative Methods of Geophysics and Hydrogeology
Chak Hau Tso | Lancaster University
Deqiang Mao | Shandong University
H014. Advances in Understanding Land-Atmosphere Interactions in a Changing Environment
Alexis Berg | Princeton University
Craig Ferguson | SUNY at Albany
Kaighin Mccoll | Harvard University
Joseph Santanello | NASA
H015. Advances in Watershed Modeling: Hydrologic/Nutrient Processes, Conservation Management and Model Integration
Haw Yen | Texas A&M University College Station
Aleksey Sheshukov | Kansas State University
Abeyou Worqlul | Blackland Research Center, Texas A&M AgriLife Research
Jeffrey Arnold | USDA-ARS Grassland, Soil and Water Research Laboratory
H016. A Second Generation of Isotopic, Trace Element and Noble Gas Tracers of Hydrologic Processes
Jennifer Druhan | Stanford University
Daniella Rempe | University of Texas at Austin
H017. Advancing Catchment Science – Process Understanding and Societal Benefits From Long-Term Observation and Experimentation
Jonathan Duncan | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
James Shanley | USGS
Stephen Sebestyen | U.S. Forest Service
H018. Advancing the understanding of changes in precipitation intensities at the sub-daily time step
Eleonora Demaria | Southwest Watershed Research Center
David Goodrich | Agricultural Research Service Tucson
Gabriele Villarini | University of Iowa
H019. Advancing toward a National Soil Moisture Network
Michael Cosh | U. S. Dept. of Agriculture
Trent Ford | Southern Illinois University
Tyson Ochsner | Oklahoma State University
H020. Agrohydrology in a Changing World: From Global Processes to Local Outcomes
Samuel Zipper | University of Wisconsin Madison
Mallika Nocco | University of Wisconsin Madison
Anthony Kendall | Michigan State University
H021. Analysis Tools for Large Datasets and their Application in Hydrology
Joseph Alfieri | U. S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service, Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory
Chad Higgins | Oregon State University
H022. Applications in Snow Hydrology: Linking Seasonal Snow to Natural Processes and Society
Ryan Webb | Colorado State University
Laurie Huning | University of California Irvine
Dongyue Li | University of California, Los Angeles
Jessica Driscoll | University of Arizona
H023. Applications of Machine Learning and Data Cubes in Remote Sensing
Hamed Alemohammad | Radiant.Earth
Brian Killough | NASA Langley Research Center
Steven Brumby | Descartes Labs, Inc.World Resources Institute
Kaiyu Guan | University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
H024. Applications of GRACE / GRACE-FO Missions in Terrestrial Hydrology
John Reager | University California, Irvine
Bridget Scanlon | University of Texas at Austin
Himanshu Save | Center for Space Research, University of Texas at Austin
Barton Forman | University of Maryland College Park
H025. Approaches and Outcomes for Water Security: Multidisciplinary approaches to enhance water security in Sub-Saharan Africa
Marcela Gonzales Rivas | University of Pittsburgh
Jamiat Nanteza | Makerere University
Brian Thomas | University of Pittsburgh
H026. Aquatic Ecosystem Responses to Human Disturbances and Management: A Comparative Discussion of Inland and Coastal Ecosystems and Their Contributing Watersheds
Qian Zhang | University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science
Edward Stets | U.S. Geological Survey, National Research Program
Nandita Basu | University of Waterloo
Joel Blomquist | USGS Maryland/Delaware/District of Columbia Water Science Center
H027. Assessing environmental impacts of hydraulic fracturing
Jean-Philippe Nicot | University of Texas at Austin
Rebecca Gao | University of Texas
M. Clara Castro | Univ Michigan
Bridget Scanlon | University of Texas at Austin
H028. Big Data & Machine Learning in Hydrology and Subsurface Flow and Transport
Chaopeng Shen | Pennsylvania State University Main Campus
Grey Nearing | NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Gowri Srinivasan | Los Alamos National Laboratory
Alexandre Tartakovsky | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
H029. Building Floodplain Socio-Ecological Resilience Across Scales
Ryan Morrison | Colorado State University
Colin Byrne | University of California Davis
Fernando Nardi | University for Foreigners Perugia
Mark Stone | University of New Mexico Main Campus
H030. Centennial Session: 100 years of progress in hydrologic science
Charles Luce | USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station
Martyn Clark | NCAR
Scott Tyler | University of Nevada
Megan Brown | University of Missouri Columbia
Adam Ward | Indiana University
H031. Characterization, Modeling, and Remediation of Fissured, Carbonate, and Karst Groundwater Systems
Nicolas Massei | University of Rouen-Normandy, Continental and Coastal Morphodynamics Laboratory
Ingrid Padilla | University of Puerto Rico
Jim Lamoreaux | P.E. LaMoreaux & Associates
H032. Characterizing Spatial and Temporal Variability of Hydrological and Biogeochemical Processes across Scales
Bhavna Arora | Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Haruko Wainwright | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
H033. Coastal Hydrology: fluid flow, transport, and ecosystem responses from wave to climate scales
Hamed Moftakhari | The University of Alabama
Christopher Russoniello | University of Delaware
Yu Zhang | Duke University
Alicia Wilson | University of South Carolina
H034. Combined Human-Biophysical Representation of Chemical Constituents in Managed Landscapes
Noel Aloysius | Yale University
Karthik Kumarasamy | Utah State University
H035. Complexities of subsurface fluid emplacement for energy storage in porous formations
Lauren Beckingham | Auburn University
Jeffrey Bielicki | Ohio State University
Mohammad Reza Soltanian | University of Cincinnati Main Campus
Zhenxue Dai | Jilin University
H036. Computational Methods and Tools for Model-Data Integration
Forrest Hoffman | Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Xingyuan Chen | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Tianfang Xu | Utah State University
Hyungjun Kim | University of Tokyo
H038. Coupled Dynamics of Physical, Biological, Geomorphic, Hydrologic, and Chemical Processes in the Hyporheic Zone Over a Range of Spatial and Temporal Scales
Kenneth Carroll | New Mexico State University
Adam Ward | Indiana University
Marie Kurz | Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University
Scott Brooks | Oak Ridge National Laboratory
H039. Coupled Groundwater – Surface Water Processes in Continental-Scale Models
Jerad Bales | Consortium of Universities for the Advancement of Hydrological Science
Niko Wanders | Princeton University
David Lesmes | Department of Energy
Reed Maxwell | Colorado School of Mines
H040. Coupled Processes in Fractured Media Across Scales: Experimental and Modeling Advances
Jeffrey Hyman | Los Alamos National Laboratory
Philippe Davy | Geosciences Rennes
Jan-Olof Selroos | Swedish Nuclear Fuel and Waste Management Company (SKB)
Peter Kang | University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
H041. Coupled terrestrial-aquatic approaches promote watershed-scale sustainability connecting people and water
Qichun Yang | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jaehak Jeong | Blackland Research Center, Texas A&M AgriLife Research
Gregory McCarty | USDA-ARS
Ryan Bailey | Colorado State University
Xuesong Zhang | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
H042. Coupling water and carbon cycles in a changing environment
Lu Zhang | CSIRO Land and Water
Lei Cheng | Wuhan University
Pan Liu | Wuhan University
Yingping Wang | CSIRO
H043. Cross-Scale Imaging and Image-Based Modeling of Subsurface Flow and Fluid-Rock Interactions in Porous and Fractured Media
Xiongyu Chen | University of Texas at Austin
Chun Chang | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Hang Deng | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Christopher Zahasky | Stanford University
H044. Data integration, inverse methods, and data valuation across a range of scales in hydrogeophysics
Erasmus Oware | University at Buffalo
James Irving | University of Lausanne
Thomas Hermans | University of Liege
H045. Developments in geothermal energy
Mathew Ingraham | Sandia National Laboratories
Hunter Knox | Sandia National Laboratories
Doug Blankenship | Sandia National Laboratories
Timothy Kneafsey | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
H046. Diagnostics, Sensitivity and Uncertainty Analysis of Earth and Environmental Models
Juliane Mai | Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research UFZ Leipzig
Saman Razavi | University of Saskatchewan
Matthias Cuntz | Helmholtz Centre - UFZ
Mary Hill | University of Kansas
H047. Discharge Predictions of Rainfall Storms-Driven Diffusive Hydrograph and Runoff Modeling
Omar Al-Qudah | Texas A&M University Kingsville
Abdelmoula Haboub | Nikon Research Corporation of America
Hamed El-Mashad | University of California Davis
H048. Drought in tropical and subtropical humid environments: Dynamics, impacts, resilience, and mitigation
Frances O'Donnell | Auburn University
Di Tian | Auburn University
Christopher Burton | Auburn University
Martin Medina-Elizalde | Auburn University
H049. Drought Process and Prediction: Vulnerability, Hazard, and Risk
Lifeng Luo | Michigan State University
Hamid Moradkhani | The University of Alabama
Ali Ahmadalipour | The University of Alabama
L. Chen | University of Maryland, College Park
H050. Droughts and Water Challenges in Changing Environment
Panagiotis Oikonomou | Colorado State University
Haw Yen | Texas A & M University
Bradley Udall | Colorado State University
Reagan Waskom | Colorado State University
H051. Ecohydrological Interactions with Precipitation
John Van Stan | Georgia Southern University
Jan Friesen | Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
H052. Ecohydrologic General Contributions
Salli Dymond | University of Minnesota Duluth
Diego Riveros-Iregui | University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Sylvain Kuppel | Northern Rivers Institute, University of Aberdeen
Steven Loheide | University of Wisconsin Madison
H053. Better Informed than Uncertain: Applications of Information Theory in the Earth Sciences
Allison Goodwell | University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Grey Nearing | University of Alabama
Uwe Ehret | Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Hoshin Gupta | University of Arizona
H054. Disturbance Hydrology: Exploring both Immediate and Long-term Impacts of Abrupt Changes on Hydrological Processes and Earth Systems
Christian Mohr | University of Potsdam
Nicolas Zegre | West Virginia University
Christoff Andermann | Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
H056. Evapotranspiration: Advances in Remote Sensing Based Estimation, Mapping and Evaluation
Gabriel Senay | U.S. Geological Survey Earth Resources Observation and Science Center
Naga Manohar Velpuri | InuTeq LLC.
H057. Extreme Rainfall and Flooding: Monitoring, Forecasting, Risk Assessment, and Socioeconomic Consequences
S. Vidya Samadi | University of South Carolina Columbia
Stacey Archfield | US Geological Survey
Michaela Bray | Cardiff University
H058. Fate, transport and remediation of contaminants of emerging concern and their transformation products in the critical zone
Marc Benedetti | Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
Dengjun Wang | National Research Council at U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Chunming Su | US Environmental Protection Agency
Chang Min Park | Kyungpook National University
H059. Food-Energy-Water Nexus in a Changing World
Yan Zheng | Columbia University of New York
Bridget Scanlon | University of Texas at Austin
Mojtaba Sadegh | Boise State University
Ali Mirchi | The University of Texas at El Paso
Junguo Liu | Southern University of Science and Technology
H060. Frontiers in Surface Water Quality Measurements, Modeling, and Management
Omar Abdul-Aziz | West Virginia University
Douglas Burns | USGS
H061. General Surface Hydrology
Alicia Kinoshita | San Diego State University
William Miller | NOAA
Megan Burke | RESPEC
Sonya Lopez | California State University Los Angeles
H062. Global Floods: Forecasting, Monitoring, Risk Assessment, and Socioeconomic Response
Huan Wu | Sun Yat-Sen University
Donglian Sun | George Mason University Fairfax
Philip Ward | IVM - VU University Amsterdam
Dennis Lettenmaier | University of California, Los Angeles
H063. Global Precipitation Measurement, Validation and Applications
Dalia Kirschbaum | NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Gail Skofronick Jackson | NASA-GSFC
Pierre-Emmanuel Kirstetter | University of Oklahoma
Walter Petersen | NASA MSFC
H064. Global Synthesis of Land-surface Fluxes under Natural and Human-altered Watersheds using Budyko Framework
Stacey Archfield | US Geological Survey
Dingbao Wang | University of Central Florida
Sankarasubramanian Arumugam | NC State University
Amirhossein Mazrooei | NC State University
H065. Groundwater, Climate and Adaptation to Hydrological Extremes
Yusong Li | University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Yoshihide Wada | IIASA International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis
Mark Cuthbert | Cardiff University
Richard Taylor | University College London
H066. Groundwater-Surface Water Interactions: Identifying and Integrating Physical, Biological, and Chemical Patterns and Processes Across Systems and Scales
Marie Kurz | Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University
Jesus Gomez-Velez | Vanderbilt University
Steven Wondzell | USFS - Pacific Northwest Research Station
Skuyler Herzog | Indiana University
H067. Groundwater Sustainability Studies: Integrating Monitoring, Modeling, and Policy
Zhilin Guo | University of Arizona
Mary Kang | McGill University
Omar Al-Qudah | Texas A&M University Kingsville
Debra Perrone | University of California - Santa Barbara
H068. Hydrochronology: Advances in Tracer Methods and Modeling of Residence Times in Hydrology
Ate Visser | Lawrence Livermore Nat. Lab.
Christopher Green | US Geological Survey
Ype Van der Velde | VU University Amsterdam
Arash Massoudieh | Catholic University of America
H069. Hydrological Connectivity Between Headwaters to Groundwaters in a Changing Climate
Laura Foglia | University of California Davis
Ate Visser | Lawrence Livermore Nat. Lab.
Mohammad Safeeq | Oregon State University
Erica Siirila-Woodburn | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
H070. Hydrologic Applications for Global Water Security
William Logan | U.S. Army Corps of EngineersInternational Center for Integrated Water Resources Management
Anil Mishra | UNESCO International Hydrological Programme (IHP)
Aleix Serrat-Capdevila | The World Bank
Roger Pulwarty | NOAA
H071. Hydrologic Data Assimilation
Manuela Girotto | NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Barton Forman | University of Maryland
Tao Che | CAREERI/CAS Cold and Arid Regions Environmental and Engineering Research Institute
Xiaofan Yang | Faculty of Geographical Science, Beijing Normal University
H072. Hydrology, Society, and Environmental Change: Human-Water Interactions Across Scales
Hilary McMillan | NIWA National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research
Maura Allaire | University of California, Irvine
Murugesu Sivapalan | University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Giuliano Di Baldassarre | Uppsala University
H073. Hydrometeorological simulation and forecasting of atmospheric rivers and their impacts: Processes, simulations, and observations
Andrew Martin | Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Brian Henn | University of California San Diego
Charles Downer | Engineer Research and Development Center
Cary Talbot | Engineer Research and Development Center, US Army Corps of Engineers
H075. Impacts of Land Use and Connectivity on Watershed Solute and Sediment Dynamics
Matthew Cohen | Univ Florida-SFRC
Nandita Basu | University of Waterloo
H076. Indicators of plant water availability and stress in drought-prone forests at a range of spatial and temporal scales
Michael Singer | University of California Santa BarbaraCardiff University
Kelly Caylor | University of California Santa Barbara
Dar Roberts | University of California
John Stella | SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
H077. Innovations in Subsurface Contaminant Transport and Remediation
Kevin Mumford | Queen's University
Thomas Phelan | United States Air Force Academ
Shujun Ye | Nanjing University
H078. Integrated Frameworks and Methods for Drought Risk Analysis: From Hazard to Impact
Jim Hall | University of Oxford
Amir AghaKouchak | University of California Irvine
Xiaogang He | Princeton University
Ted Veldkamp | Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
H079. Integrative Approaches Toward Large Scale Water and Energy Cycle Investigations
Jennifer Arrigo | US Global Change Research Program
Jared Entin | NASA HQ - SMD
H081. Legacy Effects of Land Use on Water Quality, Watershed Processes, and Ecosystem Function: Implications for Science and Policy
Nandita Basu | University of Waterloo
Peter Kleinman | Agricultural Research Service University Park
Shreeram Inamdar | University of Delaware
Matthew Cashman | USGS
Kimberly Van Meter | University of Waterloo
H082. Linking dynamic hydrological, hydrogeological, and biogeochemical processes in river-groundwater systems
Dipankar Dwivedi | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Mohammad Reza Soltanian | University of Cincinnati Main Campus
H083. Long-term changes in hydrologic catchment functioning
Margarita Saft | University of Melbourne
Murray Peel | University of Melbourne
H084. Measuring evapotranspiration: in situ approaches and challenges
Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen | Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH
Sibylle Hassler | Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Georgianne Moore | Texas A&M University
Thomas Puetz | Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH
H085. Mechanisms, monitoring, modeling and environmental impacts of land subsidence due to fluid extraction
Shujun Ye | Nanjing University
Thomas Burbey | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
H086. Modeling hydrological processes and changes under a changing environment
Zhuping Sheng | Texas A&M AgriLife Research
Zongxue Xu | Beijing Normal University
Gil Mahe | Research Institute for Development
Alberto Viglione | Institute of Hydraulic Engineering and Water Resources Management, Vienna University of Technology
H087. Modeling of Reactive Transport Processes Across Scales
Hang Deng | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Katharine Maher | Stanford-Geology & Env Science
Carl Steefel | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
H088. Monitoring and modeling spatial patterns in hydrology: Integrating distributed earth observations for the seamless calibration and evaluation of hydrological and land surface models
Simon Stisen | Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland
Luis Samaniego | Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research UFZ Leipzig
H089. Multi-scale hydrological response of surface and subsurface hydrosystems to climate variability: the role of catchment physical properties
Nicolas Massei | University of Rouen-Normandy, Continental and Coastal Morphodynamics Laboratory
David Hannah | University of Birmingham
Manuel Fossa | University of Rouen-Normandy, Continental and Coastal Morphodynamics Laboratory
Bastien Dieppois | University of Cape Town
H090. Multi-source remote sensing of rivers, lakes, reservoirs and wetlands
Jérôme Benveniste | European Space Agency/ESA-ESRIN
Huilin Gao | Texas A&M University
Ben DeVries | University of Maryland College Park
Mirela Tulbure | University of New South Wales
H091. New insights in stream and watershed restoration: Linking restoration design, habitat conditions, and ecological outcomes
Matthew Cashman | USGS Maryland/Delaware/District of Columbia Water Science Center
Karen Prestegaard | Univ Maryland
Robert Grabowski | Cranfield University
Rosemary Fanelli | USGS Maryland/Delaware/District of Columbia Water Science Center
H092. New Methods for Hydrologic Drought Characterization, Prediction and Assessment
William Farmer | U.S. Geological Survey
Charles Kroll | SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Jonathan Lamontagne | Tufts University
H093. New Tools, Methods, and Case Studies to Support Communities in Adopting Green Infrastructure to Manage Stormwater
Benjamin Packard | Environmental Protection Agency Washington DC
Michael Hiscock | United States Environmental Protection Agency
H094. Oil and Gas Waste Waters: Characterization, Treatment, Injection, Uses, and Impacts
Madalyn Blondes | U.S. Geological Survey
Tanya Gallegos | U.S. Geological Survey
H095. Planning, Implementing and Incorporating Nontraditional Water Sources in Water Supply Systems at Watershed Scale
Masoud Negahban-Azar | University of Maryland College Park
Manashi Paul | University of Maryland College Park
Hubert Montas | Univ Maryland College Park
H096. Plastic in river systems
Tim van Emmerik | The Ocean Cleanup
Michelle Loozen | The Ocean Cleanup
H097. Post-wildfire hydrologic, geomorphic, and biogeochemical responses
Francis Rengers | University of Colorado
Kevin Bladon | Oregon State University
Joseph Wagenbrenner | US Forest Service
Luke McGuire | University of Arizona
H098. Preferential flows in fractured porous media, soils and rock-soil interfaces
Jannes Kordilla | University of Göttingen
John Nimmo | USGS California Water Science Center Menlo Park
Laurent Lassabatere | ENTPE
Andreas Hartmann | University of Freiburg
H099. Quantifying Water Use through Observation and Simulation
William Farmer | U.S. Geological Survey
Jessica Driscoll | U.S. Geological Survey
Patricia Lawston | University of Maryland
James Prairie | Bureau of Reclamation
H100. Recent Advance in Large Scale, High Resolution Hydrologic and Flood Modeling for Intensified Extreme Events in a Changing Environment
Sudershan Gangrade | Oak Ridge National LaboratoryUniversity of Tennessee, Knoxville
Shih-Chieh Kao | Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Alfred Kalyanapu | Tennessee Technological University
Tigstu Dullo | Tennessee Technological University
H101. Recent Advances in Data Assimilation and Optimization for Subsurface Flow
Bailian Chen | Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dylan Harp | Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jianchun Xu | China University of Petroleum (East China)
H102. Recent Advances in Pore-Scale Modeling and Experiments for Flow in Porous Media
Bo Guo | University of Arizona
Yashar Mehmani | Stanford University
Hamdi Tchelepi | Stanford University
H103. Recent Advances in the Hydrologic Sciences
Charles Luce | USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station
Jeffrey McDonnell | University of Saskatchewan
Megan Smith | Lawrence Livermore Nat'l Lab
H104. Remote Sensing and Modeling of the Terrestrial Water Cycle
Iliana Mladenova | NASA GSFC
Sayed M. Bateni | University of Hawaii at Manoa
Venkataraman Lakshmi | Univ South Carolina
H105. Remote Sensing Applications for Water Resources Management, Including Droughts, Floods and Associated Water Cycle Extremes
John Bolten | NASA GSFC
Forrest Melton | CSU Monterey BayNASA ARC-CREST
Christine Lee | NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Sushel Unninayar | NASA/GSFC
H106. Research, Development and Evaluation of the National Water Model and Facilitation of Community Involvement
Trey Flowers | NOAA/NWS Office of Water Prediction, National Water Center
Joseph Hughes | USGS
Jerad Bales | Consortium of Universities for the Advancement of Hydrological Science
Fred Ogden | NOAA Affiliate, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research, Office of Water Prediction, National Water Center
H107. Risk Assessment of Fluid-Driven Fracturing in Heterogeneous Geologic Media: Numerical, Experimental, and Field Observations
Pania Newell | Sandia National Laboratories
Yves Guglielmi | University of California Berkeley
Rajesh Pawar | Los Alamos National Laboratory
WaiChing Sun | Columbia University
H108. Role of New Datasets and Analysis Methods to Advance Hydrological Process Understanding at Catchment Scale
Antonio Alves Meira Neto | University of Arizona
Rodrigo Valdés-Pineda | University of Arizona
Paulo Oliveira | Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil
Peter Troch | University of Arizona
Tirthankar Roy | Princeton University
H109. Runoff generation processes– integrating observations and processes over variable scales
Catalina Segura | Oregon State University
Sarah Godsey | Idaho State University
Genevieve Ali | University of Manitoba
Markus Hrachowitz | Delft University of Technology
H110. Science and Applications Results Based on NASA Soil Moisture Active Passive (SMAP) Satellite Mission Products and Validation Experiments
Dara Entekhabi | Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Andreas Colliander | Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Peggy O'Neill | NASA Goddard SFC
Simon Yueh | JPL
H111. Scientific Forefronts for Managing River Networks from Headwaters to the Sea
Emily Bernhardt | Duke University
Charles Lane | US Environmental Protection Agency
Elizabeth Boyer | Pennsylvania State Univ
Jud Harvey | U.S. Geological Survey
H111. Scientific Forefronts for Managing River Networks from Headwaters to the Sea
Emily Bernhardt | Duke University
Charles Lane | US Environmental Protection Agency
Elizabeth Boyer | Pennsylvania State Univ
Jud Harvey | U.S. Geological Survey
H112. Sensor Networks in Hydrology
Jonathan Paul | Imperial College London
Feng Mao | University of Birmingham
David Hannah | University of Birmingham
Wouter Buytaert | Imperial College London
H114. Space-Time Data and Models
Claus Haslauer | University of Tübingen
Laureline Josset | Columbia University of New York
H115. Stable Isotopes in the Critical Zone: Methods, Applications and Process Interpretations
Natalie Orlowski | University of Freiburg
Matthias Sprenger | University of Aberdeen
Todd Dawson | University of California Berkeley
Stephen Good | Oregon State University
H116. Statistical Characterization and Probabilistic Modeling of Precipitation Variability and Extremes Across Multiple Scales
Viviana Maggioni | George Mason University Fairfax
Shih-Chieh Kao | Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Elena Yegorova | Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Ardeshir Ebtehaj | University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Giuseppe Mascaro | Arizona State University
H117. Stochastic Modeling of the Hydrosphere and Biosphere
Shaoqing Liu |
Xue Feng | University of Minnesota Twin Cities
David Dralle | University of California Berkeley
Christoforos Pappas | ETH Zurich
G.-H. Ng | University of Minnesota Twin Cities
H118. The Food-Water Link and Nonpoint Source Flux Impact on Groundwater, Vadose Zone, and Surface Water Quality
Christopher Green | US Geological Survey
Joachim Rozemeijer | Deltares
Laura Schifman | Boston University
Thomas Harter | Univ California
H119. The MacGyver Session: The Place for Novel, Exciting, Self-Made, Hacked, or Improved Sensors, Data Acquisition, and Data Transmission Solutions to Understand the Geosphere
Rolf Hut | TU Delft
Theresa Blume | GFZ German Research Centre
Andrew Wickert | University of Colorado at Boulder
Salvatore Grimaldi | Tuscia University
H121. The role of data in understanding and attributing changes in hydrologic extremes
Glenn Hodgkins | US Geological Survey
Stacey Archfield | US Geological Survey
Kerstin Stahl | University of Freiburg
H122. The Value of Critical Zone Science in Service of Society
Susan Brantley | Pennsylvania State University Main Campus
Daniel Richter | Duke University
Suzanne Anderson | University of Colorado at Boulder
H124. Towards better water planning and management in an uncertain world
Michelle Ho | CSIRO Canberra
Bree Bennett | The University of Adelaide
James Rising | London School of Economics
Lu Zhang | CSIRO Land and Water
H125. Towards the understanding of multiphase systems: fluid dynamics, solute transport and biogeochemical reactions from pore- to continuum-scale
Joaquin Jimenez-Martinez | EAWAG-ETH ZurichEAWAG Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology
Meritxell Gran | Stanford University
Anna Herring | Australian National University
Florian Doster | Heriot-Watt University
H126. Urban Flooding: Data, Modeling, Rainfall, and Impacts
Ali Hamidi | University of California San DiegoScripps Institution of Oceanography
Brian Colle | Stony Brook University
Timu Gallien | University of California Los Angeles
Brianne Smith | CUNY Brooklyn College
H127. Utilizing Precipitation Datasets and Quantifying Associated Uncertainties in Hydrometeorological and Climate Impact Applications
Paul Kucera | NCAR
Ali Behrangi | University of Arizona
Emad Habib | University of Louisiana at Lafayette
H128. Water and Society: Adaptive short-term management of coupled human-natural systems confronting long-term global change
Jonathan Lamontagne | Tufts University
Julianne Quinn | Cornell University
Matteo Giuliani | Polytechnic University of Milan
Jonathan Herman | University of California Davis
H129. Water and Society: Hydroelectric Power in the 21st Century
Sean Turner | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Thomas Wild | Cornell University
Stefano Galelli | Singapore University of Technology and Design
H130. Water and Society: Modeling Tools, Communication Channels, and Stakeholder Engagement to Inform Public Policy
Alvar Escriva-Bou | Public Policy Institute of California
Kelly Sanders | University of Southern California
Josue Medellin-Azuara | University of California Merced
Adam Loch | University of Adelaide
H131. Water and Society: Tradeoffs Analysis beyond Hydro-economic Models
Marcelo Olivares | University of Chile
Josue Medellin-Azuara | University of California Merced
Amaury Thilmant | Laval University
Guilherme Marques | Institute of Hydraulic Research UFGRS
H132. Water and Society: Using Hydroclimatic Forecasts to Enhance Water Resources Decision-making
Paul Block | University of Wisconsin Madison
Ximing Cai | University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Hamid Moradkhani | Portland State University
David Watkins | Michigan Technological Univ
H133. Water and Society: Water Resources Management and Policy in a Changing World
Joseph Kasprzyk | University of Colorado at Boulder
Casey Brown | University of Massachusetts Amherst
Gregory Characklis | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Megan Konar | University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
H134. Water, Energy, and Society in Urban Systems
Claire Welty | University of Maryland Baltimore County
Andrea Cominola | Politecnico di MilanoTechnische Universität Berlin
Lauren McPhillips | Cornell UniversityArizona State University
Kelly Sanders | University of Southern California
H135. Water for Food: Enhancing Food Security in Developing World through Improved Agricultural Water Management
Hua Xie | International Food Policy Research Institute
Raghavan Srinivasan | Spatial Sciences Laboratory, Texas A&M University
Marc Jeuland | Duke University
Liangzhi You | International Food Policy Research Institute
H136. Water pollution in rivers
Jingyu Wang | City University of New York
Gary Hemming | CUNY Queens College
H137. Water Quality and Watersheds: From Scientific Innovations to Actions
Tim Covino | Colorado State University
Jonathan Duncan | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Heather Golden | US Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Research & Development
H138. Water-Soil-Vegetation Dynamic Nexuses and Equilibriums in Changing Climate
Xixi Wang | Old Dominion University
Guta Abeshu | Montana State University
Xuefeng Chu | North Dakota State University
Ruizhong Gao | Inner Mongolia Agricultural University
H139. Weather/Climate Ensembles and Downscaling Methodologies for Hydrologic Prediction Systems: Methods, Process Understanding, Applications and Verification
Zilefac Elvis Asong | Global Institute for Water Security
Elizabeth Weatherhead | University of Colorado at Boulder
Firas Saleh | Jupiter
A046. Extratropical and High-latitude Storms, Teleconnections, Extreme Weather, and the Changing Polar Climate
Xiangdong Zhang | Univ Alaska
Kent Moore | Univ Toronto
James Overland | NOAA Seattle
A059. Interactions between Land-surface, Convective Boundary Layer, Clouds and Aerosols – Linking Observations with Models
Yunyan Zhang | Lawrence Livermore Nat Labs
Ian Williams | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Larry Berg | Pacific Northwest National Lab
A109. Urban and regional air quality: Emissions, land surface forcing, and meteorological impacts
Min Huang | George Mason University
James Crawford | NASA LARC
Gregory Carmichael | Univ Iowa
B001. Advancements in Global Land Cover and Land Use Monitoring
Hamed Alemohammad | Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Prasad Thenkabail | USGS
Tatiana Loboda | University of Maryland
Mikaela Weisse | World Resources Institute
B006. Agricultural systems: links between hydrology and biogeochemical cycling
Benjamin Runkle | University of Arkansas
Arlene Adviento-Borbe | USDA-ARS
Michele Reba | USDA
Kosana Suvocarev | University of Arkansas
B020. Comparative Organic Geochemistry of Soils and Aquatic Sediments: A New View in the 21st Century
Thomas Bianchi | University of Florida
Elise Morrison | University of Florida
Nicholas Ward | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Timothy Filley | Purdue University
B041. Interactions between hydrological and biogeochemical change in permafrost environments
Peter Douglas | McGill University
Jeffrey McKenzie | McGill University
Barret Kurylyk |
Isabelle Laurion | INRS
B051. Modeling the why, where and when of regional forest decline
Chuixiang Yi | CUNY Queens College
George Hendrey | CUNY Queens College
B054. Natural Wetlands, Inland Waters, and the Global Methane Cycle: Reconciling Top-Down Atmospheric Estimates and Bottom-Up Biogeochemical Estimates of Methane Emissions
Elaine Matthews | NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies
Ruth Varner | Univ New Hampshire
Lori Bruhwiler | NOAA/ESRL/GMD
B060. Past, Present and Future of Water-Limited Ecosystems: Local Trends to Global Impacts
Natasha MacBean | University of ArizonaIndiana University - Bloomington
Istem Fer | Boston University
Shishir Basant | Texas A&M University
Yong Zhou | Texas A&M University
B066. River Corridor Biogeochemical and Hydrologic Dynamics across Scales
James Stegen | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Emily Graham | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Vanessa Garayburu-Caruso | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Xingyuan Chen | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
B082. The resilience of wetland ecosystems to multiscale environmental changes
Yu Zhang | Duke University
Pei Xin | Hohai University
Abinash Bhattachan | UCLA
C017. Forty years of eyes on the planet: An uninterrupted record of earth remote sensing with satellite passive microwave instruments
Walter Meier | National Snow and Ice Data Center
Carl Mears | Remote Sensing Systems
Ralph Ferraro | NOAA/NESDIS
Thomas Wilheit | Texas A & M Univ
C031. Quantifying Spatial and Temporal Variability of Snow and Snow Processes
Jeffrey Deems | University of Colorado
Tobias Jonas | SLF / WSL
Hans-Peter Marshall | Boise State University
Jesus Revuelto | Météo-France - CNRS
ED030. Diversity, inclusion and equality in geosciences
Tim van Emmerik | The Ocean Cleanup
Lesley Wyborn | Australian National University
Jill Karsten | AGU Diversity & Inclusion Task Force
Claudia Jesus-Rydin | European Research Council
EP002. Advances in Incorporating Geomorphology and Flooding – Feedbacks and Impacts on Flood Risk
Christopher Skinner | University of Hull
Christopher Hackney | University of Hull
Georgina Bennett | University of East Anglia
Louise Slater | Loughborough UniversityUniversity of Oxford
EP028. Modeling the Critical Zone: Integrating Processes and Data Across Disciplines and Scales
Bhavna Arora | Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Harry Vereecken | Forschungszentrum Julich GmbH
Li Li | Pennsylvania State University Main Campus
EP029. Nutrient and Sediment Dynamics at the Event Scale: From Hydrological Event Characteristics to Temporal Patterns
Scott Hamshaw | University of Vermont
Andrew Gray | University of California Riverside
James Shanley | USGS
EP037. Sediment Transport and Land-Surface Evolution Beyond the Continuum
Tyler Doane | Vanderbilt University
Danica Roth | University of Oregon
Rina Schumer | Desert Research Institute
EP039. Signatures of Climate Change in Surface Processes
Anastasia Piliouras | Los Alamos National Laboratory
Carli Arendt | North Carolina State University Raleigh
Diana Karwan | University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Colin Phillips | Northwestern University
EP047. When rock meets water and ice - geomorphic and hydrologic response in periglacial Critical Zones
Jill Marshall | University of Arkansas
Sarah Evans | Appalachian State University
Dorothy Merritts | Franklin and Marshall College
Josh Roering | University of Oregon
GC006. Advances in Understanding Causes and Consequences of High-latitude System Changes for Improved Sub-seasonal to Decadal Predictability
Wieslaw Maslowski | Naval Postgraduate School
Renu Joseph | US Department of Energy
Wilbert Weijer | Los Alamos National Laboratory
Hailong Wang | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
GC018. Bridging Disciplines for Knowledge Discovery in the Food-Energy-Water Nexus
Caitlin Grady | Pennsylvania State University Main Campus
Alfonso Mejia | Pennsylvania State University Main Campus
Seth Blumsack | Pennsylvania State Univ
GC025. Climate-Hydrology-Human Interactions and Their Implications on Hydroclimate Extremes in a Changing Environment
Xing Yuan | Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zong-Liang Yang | University of Texas at Austin
Ming Pan | Princeton University
Niko Wanders | Utrecht University
GC028. Creating Convergence among Academic, State, Federal, and NGO Initiatives to Enhance Sustainability and Resilience of Coastal Systems
Scott Hagen | Louisiana State University
Denise DeLorme | Louisiana State University
Kimberly Rogers | Univ of Colorado
Carol Wilson | Louisiana State UniversityCoastal Studies Institute
GC029. Decision-Support Tools To Assess Social And Environmental Processes In The Built Environment
Mitchell Pavao-Zuckerman | University of Maryland College Park
Masoud Negahban-Azar | University of Maryland College Park
GC035. Advances in understanding impacts of land use and land cover change using Earth system models and data records
Dan Li | Boston University
Kaiyu Guan | University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Zhenghui Xie | LASG, Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Maoyi Huang | Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
GC063. Integrated Modeling Approaches for Assessing Climate Change Impacts to Social-Ecological Systems
Jory Hecht | University of Vermont
Jonathan Lamontagne | Tufts University
Scott Hamshaw | University of Vermont
Charles Rouge | Cornell University
GC076. Regional to local Energy-Water dynamics in a Changing and Uncertain Future
Nathalie Voisin | PNNL
Vincent Tidwell | Sandia Natl Laboratories
Jordan Macknick | National Renewable Energy Laboratory Golden
GC077. Renewable Energy: Marine and Hydrokinetic
Scott James | Baylor University
Elizabeth Weatherhead | University of Colorado at Boulder
Vincent Neary | Sandia National Laboratories
Maria Beninati | Bucknell University
GC085. The Food-Energy-Water System Nexus and Decision Support for Sustainability
Xin-Zhong Liang | University of Maryland College Park
Jerad Bales | CUAHSI
Bruce McCarl | Texas AgriLife Senior Fellow, Regents Professor and Distinguished Professor
GC086. The global water cycle: linkages of ocean salinity with the atmosphere and terrestrial hydrology
Paul Durack | Lawrence Livermore Nat. Lab.
Nadya Vinogradova | NASA Headquarters
John Reager | University California, Irvine
Remy Roca | CNRS
NH008. Compound and Cascading Events: an Emerging Challenge for Natural Hazard Risk Assessment and Management
Philip Ward | IVM - VU University Amsterdam
Antonia Sebastian | Rice University
Thomas Wahl | University of Central Florida
Jakob Zscheischler | ETH Zurich
NH026. Predicting Extreme Events to Build Resilience to Natural Hazards
Raymond Schmitt | Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Albert Kettner | University of Colorado
Michael Liemohn | University of Michigan
NS003. Agricultural Geophysics
Dr. Johan Alexander Huisman | Forschungszentrum Jülich
Erasmus Oware | University at Buffalo
NS007. Geophysical Methods for Groundwater Evaluation and Management
John Lane | USGS
Rosemary Knight | Stanford Univ
Frederick Day-Lewis | USGS Office of Groundwater, Branch of Geophysics
Ty Ferre | University of Arizona
NS008. Geophysical Quantification of Biogeochemical Processes
Myriam Schmutz | University of Bordeaux
Dimitrios Ntarlagiannis | Rutgers University
Silvia Rossbach | Western Michigan University
Chi Zhang | University of Kansas
OS040. Surface Water and Ocean Topography (SWOT) Mission: Oceanography, Hydrology, and their interaction at the estuaries
Lee-Lueng Fu | JPL
Rosemary Morrow | CNES French National Center for Space Studies
Jean-Francois Cretaux | CNES French National Center for Space Studies
Tamlin Pavelsky | University of North Carolina
PA015. Communication of Science - Practice, Research and Reflection
Heidi Roop | University of Washington
Samuel Illingworth | Manchester Metropolitan University
Kristin Timm | George Mason University
Yi-Ling Hwong | University of New South Wales
PA049. Remote Sensing Applications for Water Management and Planning: From Data to Operational Decisions in the Field
Aleix Serrat-Capdevila | The World Bank
Winston Yu | The World Bank & IWMI
Forrest Melton | CSU Monterey Bay
Yusuke Kuwayama | Resources for the Future
PA054. Science to Action: Building Novel and Transformative Partnerships Toward Decision-Relevant Science
Julian Reyes | Washington State University
Melissa Varga | Union of Concerned Scientists
S008. Environmental seismology: using geophysical tools for Earth surface processes research
Danica Roth | University of Oregon
Aurélien Mordret | Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Bradley Lipovsky | Harvard University
Michael Dietze | Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum
S011. Frontiers of Uncertainty Quantification in Geoscientific Inversion
Vedran Lekic | University of Maryland College Park
Burke Minsley | USGS Geology, Geophysics, and Geochemistry Science Center
Louise Pellerin | Green Geophysics
Jan Dettmer | University of Calgary
S018. Induced Seismicity in the United States and Canada
Cornelius Langenbruch | Stanford University
Carsten Dinske | Freie Universität Berlin
Ruijia Wang | University of Alberta
Matthew Weingarten | Stanford University
U004. Cities and Geophysics, lessons from the past and challenges for the future
Daniel Schertzer | U. Paris-Est
Soroosh Sorooshian | Univ California Irvine
ML Kavvas | Univ California Davis
Stefano Tinti | Univ Bologna
V017. Data Science and Geochemistry: Applying Data-driven Approach in Geochemistry-centric Studies
Tao Wen | Pennsylvania State University
Fang Huang | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Chao Liu | Carnegie Institution for Science Washington
Lisa Warden | Carnegie Institution for Science Washington